Post PSA Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NV RTRD 2007
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 9/8/2010 10:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news. I just got back this afternoon from my last post surgery PSA check up. It's 0.03. My uro said that their machine can read as low as .01. My last check was 0.05. I am elated about the results of my post PSA. I pray that this will continue. I am still on 6 months monitor. As for the ED, it's getting there. Sometimes the Levitra works, sometimes it doesn't. He gave 3 samples of Cialis (20mg) and the everyday Cialis (5 mg). I intend to try these next week, see what's the difference.
Age 54; Age DX 53
PSA: May 07- 2.9; Dec 07-4.3; Jan 2008- 6.1; May 2008- 6.4; Sep 2008- 7.3 ; Sep 2008- 9.6
Bone Scan: Mar 2007- Normal without evidence of metastatic disease.
Biopsy Mar 2008: 6/6 core right gland- No evidence of malignancy; 5/6 core left gland- positive Gleason score 3+3=6 average tumor volume 5 mm.Clinical Stage II.
Transrectal ultrasound at UCSF Jun 2008: 7x14x10 mm hypoechoic lesion in left gland. DRE positive, PSA Density- 0.23 and Prostate volume - 27 CC.
RRP: 4 Dec 2008; Discharged - 8 Dec 2008; Cath removed- 18 Dec 08.
Pathology Report: Prostate- 33 grams; L/R pelvic lymph node -No evidence of malignancy; Right Lobe- No definite tumor; Left Lobe- Adenocarcinoma, Gleason 3+4.
No seminal vesicle invasion or lymphatic invasion i sidentified.
Post PSA: 7 Jan 2009 - <0.05.
10 Mar 2009 -<0.05
07 Sep 2009- <0.05
19 Feb 2010-  <0.05

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 9/8/2010 10:59 PM (GMT -6)   
nv. congratulations, that is a mighty good number you are reporting. hope you have many more to come
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 9/9/2010 6:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 12:48 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,145 posts in 324,083 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162140 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Herbalmom.
237 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, alunke82, Herbalmom, mpost, Octobrsky13, ltc1225