with a psa of .99 do I need yearly dre ?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
I thought my uro said every other year on the dre was fine as long as I did yearly psa's. My last psa was .99 can I do bi yearly dre's ?

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
also where the heck did my signature go ??

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
cant seem to find my profile

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
    
     2009-  1.08
 
     2010-  .99
 
watchfull worrier , lol

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 9/9/2010 10:49 AM (GMT -6)   
A DRE can be performed quicker than it took you to write your post, much quicker..What's the big deal?

Your PSA is normal, DRE normal, take your Avodart and be happy....
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
PSA at age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 11:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Humm I dont take Avodart or anything. Its no big deal just taking time to make the apt get there etc. Just figured if safe i would do every other year and still the yearly psa's when getting other blood work

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 9/9/2010 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
How many times a night do you get up to pee??

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
sometimes once at about 5am, other nights none. I drink alot of water nono

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Oh and im 51 yrs old, about 5'9" and about 172 pounds. I try to bike about 20 miles everyday maybe take one day a week off. Try to eat somehwhat decent

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
    
     2009-  1.08
 
     2010-  .99
 
watchfull worrier , lol

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/9/2010 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Okay...let me understand you correctly.

Your uro said it would be okay to go every other year on the DRE as long as you take your PSA test yearly...Is that correct?

Why would you be coming here to question your doctor's advice?

Am I missing something?
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Well it just reminded me today because they called and said I have an apt tomorrow for a dre and I just had one a yr ago and psa 1 month ago. She is going to check with Dr and call back but I know he told me I could go every other yr. Just seeing what you guy think.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 9/9/2010 1:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I think we are all a little confused..Your numbers look like those of a normal, perfectly healthy man of 51 years. The BPH diagnosis is questionable. An ultrasound examination of the prostate would settle the issue if you feel that is necessary.. I would just get get on with my life and have my GP do a PSA test every year or two...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
PSA at age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   

humm well heres the deal, I wne thru a period a few years back when I was peeing all the time. I wnet to my Dr he did a psa and dre, psa came back .99 and dre he said was enlarged. I made an appt with a reputable URO and he confirmed my prostate was somewhat enlarged and he would keep an eye on it.'

 

I do my psa every year ( with my GP ) and went to the uro every year and had a dre. He hasnt seens a chg. I THOUGHT he said last year after my dre as long as no other symptoms or psa etc I could go every other year for dre. Now I got a call I have an apt tomorrow, maybe he has a car payment due nono

 

Just curious as to which is more important the dre or psa ? I dont feel a ultrasound is in order turn


will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
    
     2009-  1.08
 
     2010-  .99
 
watchfull worrier , lol

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4278
   Posted 9/9/2010 2:59 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc, just my take and that of my PCP...suggesting that every man over 50 have a PSA test and DRE every year after age 50.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62, Gleason 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 4/10/10.  6 month PSA 1.4 and now 1 year PSA at 1.0.  My docs are "delighted"!

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/9/2010 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc I remember your concerns from months past. Thanks for the clarification. Being that you now have reached that magic number of 50, I would agree with Tudpock about making the dre and blood test as part of your yearly physical now. It won't hurt to have those yearly results on file and will be very helpful for any future diagnostics with the urinary issues if they arise again.

In your case...nothing wrong with being a watchful worrier although I would call it P.S.A (Pragmatic Solution & Awareness)

Best of luck
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 9/9/2010 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc,

Here's another vote for a PSA and DRE once a year. Despite your great numbers, you don't want any surprises.

Joe
Age 67 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA on 5/26 - 0.1 PSA on 9/1 - 0.1

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 9/9/2010 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc,

i agree with tudpock above, i believe that every man should have a yearly psa and dre as part of a normal check-up exam.

unless i am missing the obvious here, i don't know why you are questioning things and worrying about a PSA of .99.

if you used the formula for "expected" psa, your number would be way lower than expected, and if you use the old charts of "aged factored" psa, you still wouldn't be a blip on the radar.

just trying to understand what you real worry is all about at this point?

david in sd
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
well I mainly didnt like seeing the "creeping up" numbers nono
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
    
     2009-  1.08
 
     2010-  .99
 
watchfull worrier , lol

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 9/9/2010 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
for curiousity, did you dr. ever tell you an approx size of your prostate in cc's?
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I thought he said 43 but not 100% sure. I asked if it was as big as a plum and he laughed a little and said "no"

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 9/9/2010 7:18 PM (GMT -6)   
if it were 43cc, then your "expected" PSA would be 4.3. At .99, you are light years away from that.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 9/9/2010 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
If you're biking a great deal, and do a long ride just before your psa test, that could cause it to temporarily rise a bit as well. Your numbers don't seem the least scary, but at least you're a guy who gets his blood work done. Many guys don't bother with docs unless pushed by wives or they're having a specific pain.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 9/9/2010 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   

Yea I keep an eye on everything, blood glucose, psa, chlosteral, blood pressure, yeah I dont bike or have sex before psa's

I may be wrong on the 43 size but I do know my URO and Dr said it is enlarged ( but smaller than a plum) my Uro did say given the size he would expect my psa to be higher smhair


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/10/2010 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
David...your math is a little off. It's .066 per cc. So the PSA on 43cc would be 2.83 give or take a little for age. Depending upon velocity and size of the gland, 2.5 would be the cut off for biopsy. The numbers cvc is reporting is the same as my brother who is older than him.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 9/10/2010 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
les, i was basing that on the formula that johnt provided recently which, unless i wrote it down wrong, was the prostate size in cc divided by 10
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/10/2010 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Les has it correct as from John's numbers I saw that before too.

Now do we need to know how crazy PCa can be?? My brothers psa was 1.0 or 1.1 and his DRE the doc said he felt something (or lied for a biopsy -LOL), he is found with indolent PCa parameters as defined by the Brady Urology Dept. of John Hopkins. So what did he do even knowing his brother(me) has a likely death sentence with his own case? He has so far chosen 6 yrs. of W.W. or A.S. and no change in psa since and so far seems like a sane tour, his choice I advise him of testings and keeping up on it all. Not to scare you, but be aware of how wild PCa can be. Yearly check ups may be a righteous program. You also could end up with clear sailing for many horizons.  If you live to be 80 yrs. old they say 80% of men could be diagnosed with some form of PCa, most do not die from it anyway.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35 normal, ct and bone scans appearing clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off for 1 yr., controlled so well, resumed, using intermittently, pleased with results

Post Edited (zufus) : 9/10/2010 11:49:43 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 6:11 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,719 posts in 329,385 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161847 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mindstrange.
112 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, paul_t, Tudpock18, Mark FW