Welcome Mik001 new guy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 9/15/2010 2:08 AM (GMT -6)   
New guy Mik001 posted on my sticky thread
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1717641


Welcome Mik

Mik has some questions. This is what he posted:

Hi Alfred,

I am very grateful for providing such useful information. I had my da Vinci surgery on August 6, 2010. So far no unexpected complications. As for the ED issue, I am taking 2.5 mg cialis daily and will upgrade to 5.0 mg cialis daily next week. My question is should I take higher dosage, say 10 mg cialis daily for better effect? Also, I have been walking about 40 minutes a day for two and half weeks now and was wondering if I could switch from walking to jugging? Last night I experienced dry orgasm with no erection which made me worry a whole lot but I feel much better after reading your post - thanks!

I have a two year old daughter and was wondering if I could start picking her up again next week without experiencing any complications? It has been very difficult for the past almost 4 weeks without being able to pick her up. Thank you in advance for any insight you might offer or share on these issues.

--------
Diagnosed 3/11/2010
Da Vinci surgery 8/6/2010
PSA 2.5
Age - 42
Gleason score 3+3=6
Incontinence - using 1-2 pads per day



6 weeks on from surgery I think Mik is doing great.

Medication dosage questions need to be dealt with by a doc not us "Amateurs".

A doc should also be the one to tell you when it is okay to lift anything more than about ten pounds. But there is a difference between lifting something up and carrying it. If you bend down and pick your daughter up, then that will put a lot of strain on the bits of you that have been messed about by the operation (especially the bits inside). However, if you get someone to help you, try this, get your daughter to stand on a table, then take hold of her without doing anything that raises or lowers where her weight is; hug her etc and then put her back on the table.

I was walking for about an hour a day once the catheter came out, which was a week after surgery, so maybe you should try doing more than 40 minutes walking a day. A lot of guys recommend having several shorter sessions of walking rather than one long one. I'd recommend that you increase the amount of exercise you take in gradual steps. Suddenly switching from a 40 minute walk one day to a jog the next might over do it. And I wouldn't set off running when you leave the house and then find yourself a mile from home and in trouble. Perhaps go for a walk and then finish by jogging the last few hundred yards when you can see your front door and know that you are heading for a place you can rest if it doesn't work.

Alfred
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
Tired
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

Post Edited (English Alf) : 9/15/2010 1:26:07 AM (GMT-6)


An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 9/15/2010 8:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Mik, I see from your post that you had your surgery in August. We have a mammoth "August surgeries" thread here it may be interesting for you to read and post on it yourself as 7 people had surgery around the same time as you. It may answer some of your questions although no one so far has picked up a child post surgery yet as far as I know.

My husband is taking 5mg of Cialis. If you want to change your dosage you should be asking your doctor I think.

All the best and we hope to hear about the progress of your recovery.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)

Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4. Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 9/15/2010 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mik,

Welcome to the forum-noticed you and my husband were diagnosed within 1 week of each other and had surgery 3 days apart. As An said, we have an August surgery thread going that has been very helpful to all us August folks. My husband is on 10mg cialis every three days-I think it just depends on the doctor. The main purpose is to get blood flowing to the penis for rehab, but I'm not sure about doses

Sounds like you're doing very well. I think I would ask your doctor about the jogging and lifting.

Renee
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared
Cath out @1 week, totally pad free 2 weeks later

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/15/2010 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
welcome, mik.

hope your recovery side is going well. glad you found us here.

david in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 11:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,786 posts in 329,263 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161802 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ultimo_G.
223 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Ides