BIOPSY TOMORROW

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 9/15/2010 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
I have my biopsy tomorrow. I have to get there one hour early to be given more antibiotics [in addition to the antibiotic pills given] as a precaution because I have been out of the country within the past 6 months. I am nervous as hell. Waiting for the results is going to be pure hell

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 9/15/2010 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Anxiety: You're feeling what you should be feeling, so you're also normal as hell. My husband only had 6 cores done in his biopsy and was very anxious, but after it was over, was able to truthfully tell another nervous man and his wife in the uro's waiting room "it wasn't as bad as I thought it would be, you'll be fine." The noise bothered him more than the sensation. If someone is driving you tomorrow, and you and your uro are okay with it, maybe an anti-anxiety med would be helpful too. It really helped with my husbands subseqent MRI and he wished he'd had one for the biop. Great good luck to you...
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 9/15/2010 8:59 AM (GMT -6)   

I agree.  Perhaps after having a cystocopy a few weeks earlier anything would have been a piece of cake, but the biopsy really was not that big of a deal.  I also requested an anti anxiety med that probably helped as well.  Good luck

Ray


F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3994
   Posted 9/15/2010 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   

i was terrified of the biopsy.  i had a couple months to think about it and i whined to everyone and had serious bouts of anxiety.  i finally got the doctor to give me IV sedation but a valium to calm me down would have been enough.  my wife held my hand and what a sight i must have been.  afterwards i felt a bit embarassed because it really wasn't that bad...certainly better than the DRE from my uro which was borderline brutal.  you'll be fine cool .

ed


age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/15/2010 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
yep, a dreaded but necessary part of your journey. It will be quickly over, though
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, reoccurance?
ED continues: Bimix- .3ml or Trimix- .15ml

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/15/2010 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, friend, thinking about it is worse than doing it. Good luck on the resulst, that's what really matters here. With most prostate biopsies, the bark (the noise) is worse than the bite (the bite). I went through 3 of them.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 9/15/2010 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
After reading/hearing about some horror stories, I requested IV sedation.
 
However, keep in mind that for the VAST MAJORITY of folks, it wasn't too bad. But, I am a wimp !
 
Mel

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 9/15/2010 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Like the rest of the guys have said, biopsies (I had 3, John T had 13) are not something to look forward to, but they are not that big a deal. Have you had an ultrasound examination? If so, you already know the drill...What is worse is the aftermath, the blood in the urine and semen can be VERY disconcerting..You might want to spare your sex partner the first two ejaculations or wear a condom...

And YES, that 3-5 day wait for the results can be a rough time. Stay busy, plan some activities to pass the time.. After all, you ARE approaching a crossroads..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
PSA at age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 9/15/2010 1:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Anxiety,
Just had one last month. I noticed that the needle machine said "magnum" on it. The nurse and I spent the next ten minutes doing Clint Eastwood impressions. It was over before I knew it. Just be sure to have the lidocane.
Mike

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 9/15/2010 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck tomorrow Anxiety .. My husband didn't think it was bad at all .. I was surprised.. and like Fair said, I think the wierdest for him was the blood in the urine and especially the dark semen. I didn't mind at all .. Our hearts are with you and we will be here when you get your results too .. hang in there my friend .. Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA b/fore surg. 7.9. Biopsy 6/12 positive 5=50%/90%, 1/10%. PNI present. Gleason 7 (3+4). Robotic RP Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26. POST SURGERY PATH: Extensive bilateral involvement. Gleason 7 (4+3) w/ some 5 patterns. 70% of slides contain tumor. 42g. Extends beyond capsule into tissue and left seminole vesicle. Extensive Intra & Extra prostatic PNI w/tumor. Lymphs neg. pT3b

coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 9/15/2010 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
It won't be as bad as you imagine. I recall the shot of Lidocane to be similar to a shot from a dentist. The prep is the worst part. It will be over before you know it.
Age 51 @ DX
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
Mild ED for about 10 months. Levitra worked well for me. No ED at one year.
PSA 0.00 at 24 months post op

RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1268
   Posted 9/15/2010 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
"Not to worry", said my Uro, "It won't hurt".
 
He was right ... he didn't feel a thing.
 

OKboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 9/15/2010 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
It seems we all dread this procedure - I know I did - my anxiety level was fairly high also - I did take a small mg valium and one Lortab (both prescribed by family doc) shortly before the procedure. The lidocaine injections didn't really even sting, and I can honestly tell you that the worst part of the appointment was the more thorough than usual DRE before the biopsy was done. It is over very quickly and I found myself back in the waiting room telling my wife that it wasn't nearly what I had been dreading. Should I have to repeat this procedure in the future, I will take the meds once again and, of course, ask for the lidocaine. Good luck tomorrow and when the results come in.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 9/15/2010 9:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Anxiety: Yep We all get it for the biopsy. I can say the noise was more of an issue than the feeling of pain. Was much easier than I expected. Was not sedated at all but insist on Lidocane!

Will be waiting for your results.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/16/2010 7:05 AM (GMT -6)   
It varies from man to man as to the blood in urine or worse and pain levels. I must have co-augulated fast didn't even have blood in urine. My wonderful uro (fired after 2 yrs.), offered no anesthetic and didn't bother telling me how many sample cores would be taken, two strikes against being an expert and caring for the patient. I was glad it was over. Get the actual copy of pathology into your hands asap (fyi).
You will not feel a thing with meds, but otherwise this poem is applicable:
 
smilewinkgrin  Hear the snap...then the pain...then again and again...soon you'll be done...the battle is won...your prostate so numb..it really was no fun...go home and sit on your bun.
(by Henry Gibson 'A Core is Chore') :-)

Post Edited (zufus) : 9/16/2010 6:09:51 AM (GMT-6)


TDK
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 9/16/2010 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind said...
Like the rest of the guys have said, biopsies (I had 3, John T had 13) are not something to look forward to, but they are not that big a deal. Have you had an ultrasound examination? If so, you already know the drill...What is worse is the aftermath, the blood in the urine and semen can be VERY disconcerting..You might want to spare your sex partner the first two ejaculations or wear a condom...

And YES, that 3-5 day wait for the results can be a rough time. Stay busy, plan some activities to pass the time.. After all, you ARE approaching a crossroads..




This is excellent information from Fairwind. My urologist never let me know about the "aftermath" of the biopsies and knowing ahead of time would have lessened the surprise factor for me when I experienced it.

Your one of the lucky ones who is getting this great input ahead of time, so keep seeking info, this is an amazing community where everyone is willing to share their experiences.

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3994
   Posted 9/16/2010 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   

several of you have mentioned requesting lidocaine.  was it really optional?  the only way i could see a doctor not using lidocaine is by request.  are there really doctors who do this procedure without lidocaine?  that to me would be as odd as a dentist using novocaine only by request.

ed


age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

Post Edited (F8) : 9/16/2010 12:02:08 PM (GMT-6)


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 9/16/2010 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
F8 said...
several of you have mentioned requesting lidocaine. was it really optional? the only way i could see a doctor not using lidocaine is by request. are there really doctors who do this procedure without lidocaine? that to me would be as odd as a dentist using lidocaine only by request.

ed


I agree I thought that would be for all biopsies. I have had three normal ones by two different urologists and for both it was SOP. Like the majority has said here it wasn't all that bad. I can't understand those who needed to be sedated for it.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/16/2010 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
This goes right along with some women want an epidural most don't during childbirth. The biopsy procedure is far far less than childbirth, (so please don't beat me up ladies) but some men don't trust the information. There are rare cases of pain from biopsy. And I know of such cases. This is a very personal decision to use any form of sedation.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

proscapt
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 644
   Posted 9/16/2010 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Ask for an Ativan for anxiety if you want; it can help.
DX at age 54 12/2009
Initial clinical profile: PSA 5.6, DRE-, high pre-op PSAV. Clinical stage T1c
Biopsy: Gleason 3+4 with PNI / 6 of 14 cores + / 10% of total length + / worst 45% +
TX: Robotic assisted RP 2/2010
Pathology: pT2cNx / Gleason 3+4 / PNI+ / SM- / SV- / EPE- / Tumor vol 7% / vol 40cc / 63 Grams
PSA - post-op 0.01

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 9/16/2010 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
I would tend to agree with Tony - the level of sedation, if any, should be a discussion between each patient and his physician.
 
I did not think there was a reason to need it, and the uro did not seem to think I would either. It was a very brief part of the conversation. Most of the session was "dark" colo-rectal guy jokes I remembered from previous surgeries.
 
As to some sort of pain killer injected into the rectal wall / prostate area to reduce local pain, I agree with Ed - they are going to use something local. They did not tell me what it was, I did not ask.
 
I was able to drive back to work. If I had been sedated at all, local DUI laws would require that someone else drive for me, which was not an option, so everything worked out "in the end", so to speak.

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3994
   Posted 9/16/2010 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   

i begged to be knocked out or at least twilighted but my doctor said it wasn't going to happened. he offered me 15mg of valium but i told him nothing happening and i asked for a referral to another doctor.  then he said he would use IV sedation.  the way he did the IV sedation was not at all like i imagined. and by the time we were ready to get down to business i was freaking out.  my wife held my hand through the whole procedure, which was quick and at no time painful.

in hindsight 15mg of valium would have been plenty but at the time i was very fearful to the point of panic.

ed


age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 3:14 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,804 posts in 329,264 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161804 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, FADE IN:.
233 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Subdenis