PSA 2.5 years after surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 9/16/2010 4:47 AM (GMT -6)   
John got a call yesterday from the urologist - 24 hours after the blood draw - and his PSA remains at undetectable (less than 0.1). Considering the "scare" we had last summer when John's PSA became detectable for two consecutive months then dropped back below 0.1, we are absolutely thrilled with this news. Next blood test is in March, which will be 3 years after his prostatectomy.

Incontinence issues come and go...some weeks, it's no problem at all and John can go pad free. Other weeks, he has minor issues with "squirting" and wears one pad to get him through the workday. He doesn't seem to mind it all and has been great in taking these things in stride. ED continues but medication helps (for those who wonder, both nerve bundles were spared during surgery).

It has been quite a ride for the past couple of years. John's diagnosis hit me much harder than it hit him, and I can honestly say that for the first 2 years, there wasn't a day that I didn't think about it. Fortunately, I have progressed to the point where John's PCa has become an occasional thought. For all you wives out there, take heart.

Sorry we've not been able to join the Wednesday night chats, but we both think of all of you often. David, we both have September 23 marked on our calendars and will have you in our thoughts and hearts that day.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1147
   Posted 9/16/2010 4:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Oh Sephie .... I'm so happy for you and John.
I know you've had a rough couple of years but I'm glad you stuck aroung at healing well.
It seems an eternity ago but at the end of last year I remember writing my first panicky desperate thread about Paul's PSA levels and I remember your kindness.

I still think about Paul's prostate cancer every hour or two, it's been like this since the biopsy. Its good to know that it gets better.

Smiles,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

Patches
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 9/16/2010 5:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Sephie. Hopefully when I have my PSA tested in Nov., my results will be the same. I am sure that the skill of the surgeon plays a big part in the recovery of the patient. Keep us updated.
Age 49 years old with no family history of PCa. but had testicular cancer in 1985.

PSA on 3-8-2010 was a 5.6
PSA re-take on 3-17-2010 was a 4.4
Biopsy collected on 4-17-2010 showed 2 of 12 cores malignant with Gleason scores of 3+3 Stage T1C.
RALP surgery 7-21-2010 at Hopkins.
Pathology report revealed that the cancer was organ confined, all margins negative and a Gleason score of 6.

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 9/16/2010 6:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats! Awesome news. Now, wave your hand at all of us & pass that luck around please.
steve
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 9/16/2010 6:52 AM (GMT -6)   
A zero is great news, especiaaly after a "scare." Hope they continue to roll in.
Michael

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/16/2010 7:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news Sephie --- actually, fantastic news! Bravo.

On thinking about cancer: My mother, who is a 55 year survivor of breast cancer, says that for the first five years she thought of it every day. In the second five years she realized sometimes a day had passed and she'd not thought of it. By year fifteen she was going whole weeks! At near 97 she says she doesn't think of it at all ---- too worried worrying about her children's cancers. (Went out to dinner with her on Tuesday, she insisted on paying. It was her 70th wedding anniversary and she said she was going to charge it to father's estate and let him pay to take her out on her anniversary!)

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 9/16/2010 8:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Sephie and John - congrats to you both on the re-established ZERO CLUB membership. Here's to a lifetime of zero's and no more bounces !

Sephie - very pleased you are being able to "get away from PCa" on occasion - being a care-giver / spouse is a tough job and you are often put on the sidelines - now it is time for you to heal as well.

All the best.
BRONSON
Age: 54 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: Sept 23, 2010 -TBA

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 9/16/2010 8:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Sephie,

Just woke up to your good news. Looks like John's miracle is still working, and that ugly recurrance beast is staying away from
your lives. Add that to the Yankees being on top of the heap, and he should be feeling great.

Always appreciate your kindness, we are scheming that trip to NYC, possibly as early as this Christmas season, depending on how I do and how I heal after this major surgery. Thanks of thinking of me.

I take my Red Sox cap off in honor of John's latest zero.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 9/16/2010 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
That is great news Sephie. We need to hear every success we can on this site, because too often we are dealing with the problematic cases.

I am finding more and more that artificial sweetner particularly in iced tea can cause me to drip a little. I am thinking there must be other things that I drink or eat that may cause this. Maybe you guys can sort out if a particlular beverage is causing it. I am not a drinker, so that is not a problem, but I have also hear guys say that wine will cause them to leak a little.

I don't wear any pads, so my whitey tighties can handle it most of the time, but once in a while I get a little seepage to my pants. But I can handle it. Life is good !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 9/16/2010 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Sephie: Happy news for all of us who've followed your journey, some as recently as weeks ago...Congrats to you and John! Even my closest friends or family have no idea what it's like to live with a PCa diagnosis, so believe it when I say I understand the immersion of entire days in its gray zone. I will take heart that it will vanish into background noise one day. It may help when the ED resolves itself. Still soon for us, but I try to remember it could be many months.
David, I'm afraid you'll have to keep your Sox cap off. Not this year...:-(
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 9/16/2010 1:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sephie,

So happy that your husband is a big "0"-my hubby has his 1st post op psa next week and I'm hoping 2 1/2 years from now he will still be a big "0" like John. Congradulations!!!

Renee
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared
Cath out @1 week, totally pad free 2 weeks later

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 9/16/2010 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 9/16/2010 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys...and gals...this is one great bunch of people!

David, while The Yanks are not in first place anymore, John is concerned because he knows that The Sox are more than 6 games. He's not worried about Tampa Bay...it's the Sox who are keeping him up nights (LOL)!

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/16/2010 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome back to the zero club now go celebrate and enjoy writing a new fun chapter in the book of life.

peace to you
Dale

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 9/16/2010 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Stephie, YES!!!! GREAT NEWS!!!! Love those Zeros.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 9/17/2010 2:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, I'm waving my magic wand over everyone here that we start seeing a long strong of zeros.

Dale, good to hear from you. How are things going at your end?

Cajun Jeff, never fully appreciated how important the zero is...it has assumed a very special place in my heart.

Renee, I'll be thinking of you and your hubby next week.

You know we need to start a PCa wives club...the guys have their GFMPH next weekend...we need our own! Lets start coming up with some delightfully wicked acronyms!!
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 8:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,579 posts in 324,019 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162086 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Divi.
422 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Kent M., 07kr5, sandyfeet, Ron3107, physedgirl09, mpost, eekseel, Spanish, Pratoman, WalkingbyFaith, Fairwind, Deejavu