biopsy tomorrow -- very concerned

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Princess Beth
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 9/16/2010 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm totally new to this board, and I can't even believe I've joined.  But I'm impressed with what I've seen.  But I feel like I'm living in a surreal Picasso painting.  I always did this for friends, but never for my husband.
 
He comes from a family where 8 out of 12 have cancer.  Three are in remission (one is over 28 years so it's basically cured), but the other two are recent -- within 10 years.
 
For whatever reason, my husband never went to the doctor's.  I would ask every year, but he never did, even after all his siblings started getting cancer.  He just chalked it up to the environment, etc.
 
Now his PSA went from 28 to 39.  He is scheduled for a biopsy tomorrow.  He has no idea that I did some research and it says that basically any PSA over 20 is usually cancerous.  I'm thinking positive and visualizing a Stage I tumor and that it will be allright.
 
I'm asking does everybody feel like the rug has been pulled out from under their feet?  What can I do for my husband?
 
Thanks for any help.
 
PB

Post Edited (Princess Beth) : 9/16/2010 12:49:47 PM (GMT-6)


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 9/16/2010 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Just wait until the biopsy results at this point. There's nothing else that can be done until then.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A

2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study

4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal

7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 -
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/16/2010 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Beth, hello and welcome. Sorry it can't be under better circumstances.

When was your husbands PSA tested at 28? And when did it get to 39? Has he been treated for any kind of prostate infection?

Only a biopsy at this point will tell you if there is cancer or not. If his PSA is that high without infection being involved, its not likely to hope for it to still be a Stage One situation if it is cancer. I am not a doctor, so its an educated guess on experience.

With that much cancer in his family, he must have been in some deep level of denial to let things get this far. I hope the best for him, for you, for his family. Please keep us posted, and we will all hope for the best.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 9/16/2010 2:00 PM (GMT -6)   
PB,
 
Welcome, and we're all ready to offer as much support as we can.
 
As David mentioned, there is a strong link between some prostate infections and PSA, so the first thought is to not panic.
 
If you have found Walsh's Surviving Prostate Cancer, he says that PSA is an indicator that something is wrong, but also makes the points:
- you can have a high PSA and not have PCa
- you can have a very low PSA and have PCa
 
So, the biopsy becomes important. On the other hand, a large number of biopsies (don't have statistics, but some recent articles bantered numbers in terms of well more than half) come back negative.
 
So the rug is still there for today.
My biopsy did pull the rug - a 7.4 PSA, and a biopsy that was more cursory than urgent returned multiple core G 4+4 results. And yes, a lot of us only go to the doctor when something is falling off. I fall into that group as well.
 
I was certainly thrown into a storm of tests, appointments, and serious job complications, so didn't have time for thinking about it except in the middle of the night. I don't think I slept more than 3 hours at a time from the day of the biopsy report until they put me under for surgery. Today, I look back and wish I had found this site before my surgery - I was limited to the Walsh book that was given to me, and a few other much less specific sites. I went on to find several other books (see the lists of resources at the top of the forum), and came out the other side still convinced that I did what was best for stopping my cancer.
 
That is a point to remember - what is best for killing the cancer may not be what is best for the person carrying it. This is a time where quality of life, family, and the like become factors, not decision makers.
 
My best friends (I have no close family nearby) include those who are survivors of quite a list of ugly cancers, and they helped most by reminding me that they are still here, and we are still friends. Having someone who listens, but does not judge, is one of the biggest helps when / if the rug does go.
 

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 9/16/2010 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Surreal is the word I used when we found out. Hang in there and once the biopsy results are in you can step back and make some real decisions based on good investigation. You are in the right place.The folks here are warm, and welcoming and full of wonderful information both real knowledge and personal experience. My thoughts and prayers are with you and your husband. Let us know how you are both doing.
Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA b/fore surg. 7.9. Biopsy 6/12 positive 5=50%/90%, 1/10%. PNI present. Gleason 7 (3+4). Robotic RP Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26. POST SURGERY PATH: Extensive bilateral involvement. Gleason 7 (4+3) w/ some 5 patterns. 70% of slides contain tumor. 42g. Extends beyond capsule into tissue and left seminole vesicle. Extensive Intra & Extra prostatic PNI w/tumor. Lymphs neg. pT3b

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3748
   Posted 9/16/2010 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
The biopsy itself will have some unpleasant after effects which your husband may find alarming so prepare for that..

There is about a 90% chance your PSA score of 39 will result in a positive biopsy..PC comes in many different flavors so you will just have to wait and see how the pathology comes back..While you are waiting, read up on the Gleason Scoring System so you will be familiar with it.

In the event of a positive biopsy, most urologists call both husband and wife in for a 2 hour conference where the situation is explained in fine detail... There is little to be gained by speculating here...The Best Of Luck To You Both..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
PSA at age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 9/16/2010 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck PB to you both....

You can get through this and there is plenty of support here should you need it.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 9/17/2010 5:51 AM (GMT -6)   
PB, just a quick note to let you know we're thinking of you and hubby today. Hang tough...we'll get you through this. The worst part (at least it was for me) was the waiting...waiting for the day of the biopsy, waiting for the biopsy results, waiting for the CT scan, waiting for the surgery...yuck!!

Sadly, all the worrying in the world won't help anything...I know, I've been there. One of the more frustrating aspects of this disease (and I suppose it's the same with most serious illnesses) is the not knowing what's next, but somehow you get used to it.

I can tell you this: being diagnosed with PCa is not the end of the world. In most cases, it is not a terminal illness (though it is certainly possible, just not likely). Prostate cancer behaves a bit differently than other cancers, so don't let the word "cancer" scare you like it did me. Even though your husband's PSA is high, this does not mean that he has PCa or, even if he does, that it is advanced. Scrolling through signatures, you will see men with low PSA diagnosed with a more aggressive form of the disease, and men with high PSAs at treatment doing very well, in some cases with no additional treatment.

Hope to hear from you over the next few days as to how your husband's biopsy went. Hopefully you will have the results very soon...we got the phone call from our urologist just over 24 hours after the biopsy to give us the "news."

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/17/2010 7:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Get an actual copy of this pathology report and then you can talk about the terminology and data, herein and get some feedback from others whom have already walked the walk.
Try not to let your imagination run wild while waiting.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35 normal, ct and bone scans appearing clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off for 1 yr., controlled so well, resumed, using intermittently, pleased with results
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 9:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,647 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lymegone.
363 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kirky98, Saipan Paradise, BOB 46