Blocking question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
40 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 9/17/2010 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
If I choose to block a poster, will they know it? Will a thread show the name, but block the post by that individual?

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 9/17/2010 9:58 AM (GMT -6)   

If you "ignor" someone - YOU won't see anything they psot....They will still see everything you post.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/17/2010 10:49 AM (GMT -6)   
The ignored poster will have no way of knowing they are ignored. The ignored posters future posts will not show on your screen, although others may refer to them, or even quote them, and curiousity may make you unignore and peek.... smilewinkgrin The ignored poster will still see everything on the forum, including your posts.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, reoccurance?
ED continues: Bimix- .3ml or Trimix- .15ml

TinFoilHat
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 9/17/2010 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Oh man ...

did I p*ss someone off already? wink
Jeff

Age: 49 (09/61)

PSAs: 12/08 - 1.8, 12/09 - 2.5, 6/10 - 3.9, 8/10 - 5.7

Biopsy 8/10: 14 samples, 5 positive, Gleason: 3 + 3

RP scheduled 9/23/2010

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted 9/17/2010 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
If you have chosen to ignore someone why would you care about pissing them off? It's your business alone who you choose to ignore.

JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


TinFoilHat
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 9/17/2010 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
John T said...
Jeff,
If you have chosen to ignore someone why would you care about pissing them off? It's your business alone who you choose to ignore.

JT


I was trying to be funny (and failing obviously). You see, I'm a newbie here and ... nevermind ...

Jeff

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6894
   Posted 9/17/2010 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, I got it, after a minute or two ....

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 9/17/2010 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Actually, it must be me. It's always my fault.

Except Jeff pisses me off all the time.

Paul

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1160
   Posted 9/17/2010 12:37 PM (GMT -6)   
You never want to piss off guys from a group with a high rate of incontinence problems! nono

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 9/17/2010 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
No one here has pissed me off. I, in turn, sincerely hope I've not pissed anyone else off. Every once in awhile, however, I feel beaten down by a poster's unexpected anger (which I know comes through pain or fear, and nothing else) towards others. It catches me always by surprise. I don't want anyone here to feel as though they've been shut off, however, so I was concerned they might see they've been ignored. I haven't done anything yet. Just checking the mechanics of process...
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 9/17/2010 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
tinfoil, you are doing fine, just keep being yourself.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 9/17/2010 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
tinfoil, thanks for making me laugh. It's good for us to laugh now and then.
Age: 63
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, pT2c NX MX
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009
PSA's: .04, .03, .02, .05 (darn)
ED: Improvement slow but there are positive signs. No incontinent issues.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's, Boston

Mimi723
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 9/17/2010 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Just for the record, no one has pissed me off.
Husband, 62
Gleason 6, PSA was 6.6
RP Surgery was Aug. 16
No lymph node involvement; tiny bit of cancer on outer wall of prostate.
Heart bypass/carotid artery surgery in 2003

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 9/17/2010 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
PC pisses me off and on.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1401
   Posted 9/18/2010 5:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Although I have been ignored, no one here is pissing me off.  I simply went back and deleted the post.
 
Aimzee
Husband Ron, age 63
4/1/10 PSA 5.5 Prostate size = 50 cc.
Biopsy on 4/20/10 12 samples... Adenocarcinoma: 3 positive on right side, one core left base (5% ` 0.5 mm) - two cores of left lateral mid
(20% ~ 2mm, 10%, 10% ~ 1mm) - No Perineural Invasion
Gleason 6 (3+3)
Bone Scan/CT Negative (2 lesions on liver)
8/18/10 - Da Vinci Prostatectomy
Post Op: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
Both nerve bundles spared
Catheter - 13 days

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 9/18/2010 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I'd much rather be pissed off than pissed on. wink

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 9/18/2010 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Actually I am pissing myself laughing, at all these comments, Keep it coming fellows, we need the therapy !...................Kev
Age 52yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
RP 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - EPE
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 18mths no change remains 0.03
"Everday in Everyway, I get better"

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 9/18/2010 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
You want to see pissed off? OK! Everybody to the Pee Gravel pit for some urodynamics testing.
Jeff (One of many)

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 9/18/2010 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
My goal is to piss everyone off.
 
(Some will say I'm succeeding!)
 
Mel

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 9/18/2010 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Now all we need is a circle piss perhaps at that Pee Gravel pit.

Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1401
   Posted 9/19/2010 3:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I have to laugh because this thread was started by a lady participant! turn
Husband Ron, age 63
4/1/10 PSA 5.5 Prostate size = 50 cc.
Biopsy on 4/20/10 12 samples... Adenocarcinoma: 3 positive on right side, one core left base (5% ` 0.5 mm) - two cores of left lateral mid
(20% ~ 2mm, 10%, 10% ~ 1mm) - No Perineural Invasion
Gleason 6 (3+3)
Bone Scan/CT Negative (2 lesions on liver)
8/18/10 - Da Vinci Prostatectomy
Post Op: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
Both nerve bundles spared
Catheter - 13 days

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 9/20/2010 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Aimzee - And don't think I don't know exactly what I'm doing.;-) Worked once before.

Moderators - The women have been quiet lately. What is the possibility of setting up a kind of site-within-a-site, like franktalk (which I've not used, YET)? It might fill a need here. My background is more the creative field than the techie ones, so I rely on your expertise.

And third - When should the question of depression be medically addressed after PCa treatment? My "Quiet Man" is getting quieter...
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 9/20/2010 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
NE Irish... Depression after PCa is so common that it should be almost part of treatment. Anytime Depression affects life is the time to treat it. And the sooner the better. Even the meds take weeks to work. also, therapy is a huge help with PCa. it just brings up so many feelings we never even knew we had.
A little Wellbutrin or Prozac and he'll be back to himself. He will thank you. And he will be the guy you fell in love with. Depression is not fun to have.
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 9/20/2010 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul is quite correct. Depression goes hand in hand with serious medical maladies, including any form of cancer. This can apply to both the patient and their caregivers, i.e. wives, etc.

I have dealt with major depression in the past, and the right med can make all the difference in the world. My wife is a nurse, and when she has had the opportunity to sit with my Uro/Surgeon, she hasn't hesitated to tell him about certain symptons indicating depression. Also, my long term GP asked me recently about that subject, as he was the one that worked with me years ago when it was a big issue in my life. If your husband is agreeable, might be good to bring it up with his doctor(s), while the problem is just in its infancy.

Now if/when he's working on any ED issues, the doctors will need to know that, as some good anti-depressents, have a side effect of reducing one's sex drive to nothing, a good example is Lexapro, and its older cousin Celexa. Both work good for the depression part, but will flat knock any sexual interest right out of your head, male or female.

Being aware that he might have a problem is half the battle. Good mental health is essential in his recovery.

Please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

sm416
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 9/20/2010 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
NEIrish.

Depression is definately something that I have had some experience with. I have been treated since 1998, I agree with Paul1959, with regards to meds. The one thing that one must be wary of is as we progress in time with meds, there is the difficulty identifying that you feel better because of the meds, and that quiting sometimes is a mistake and can cause further problems. I started out with Prozac, and became immune to problems at work and at home, had a lack of concentration. It caused a lot of probems for me, once I realized that I did not want to be like that, I requested a change and have been taking Lexapro for several years, without the any problems (except that I am afraid that I can not cope without it). I would suggest to your "quiet man" to try guided imagery, particularly by Belleruth Naparstek. She has several, when first diagnosed with depression it was helpful. She has one that deals with Cancer, maybe this might help your "quiet" gentle man out with some of issues. I sincerely hope that he can get though this without meds and I wish you strength in dealing with what he is dealing with.

Steve f
Age: 58 Married 28 Years.
Initial PSA 2.9 elevated to 5.7 before Robotic RP surgery
33% of 1 of 12 biopsy points (left side near bladder)
August 9th Prostectomy with 3D Robotic Surgery
August 16 Staples and cath removed
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
40 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 10:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,213 posts in 324,093 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162149 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Fionna64.
318 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mirowpl, notsosicklygirl, Spring, Gemlin, WalkingbyFaith, Minnesota, tomobrain, goldengoose, Crazyick, straydog