New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 9/17/2010 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Your big day is coming up, yes?
Good luck, I bet you have better days ahead!

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 9/17/2010 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   

It is and I wish him the very best of luck and success with his op. He deserves the very best outcome and relief from all the discomfort and pain he has had to endure. I am continually amazed by his resilience in the face of such ongoing adversity. He would be a  great man to have at your side. Go get 'em David!

Bill


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/17/2010 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
thank you billy and gibson.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/17/2010 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   
David, you've got half the world cheering you on, and the noisy guy up north of Fargo ND is none other than Sleepless himself.

We're all looking forward to your post-op report ---- shall we say, "back from the other side."

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/17/2010 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
you mean people really live in fargo ND, let alone north of there? lol. yes, i am getting antsy, i want to be on the other side of this surgery, and though i will wake up with literally all new plumbing, the thought of that horrid catheter being forever gone from that hole in my stomach sounds wonderful. can't hardly imagine reaching down and not feeling it there. i am actually more uptight about this surgery than any of the 7 previous ones, including the prostate removal. guess its natural, i have the same great surgeon and i will be at the same great hospital and still have my great family on standby to see the old man through another one. i know from that point of view, i am very fotunate. i would be a fool if i said i didnt have any fears or worries about this op quickly approaching me.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 9/18/2010 6:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes. I hope all goes well and you are able to work those QOL issues. You also have Texas contingency cheering for you so you are covered here in the US and abroad!
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/18/2010 8:17 AM (GMT -6)   
David, I'm not surprised you have fears and worries about this surgery --- and, I understand it's not the surgery it's the recovery and afterward. It is, perhaps, a more lifestyle altering surgery than RP (although when it comes to altering lifestyles I can't imagine any RP more lifestyle altering than yours!) Also, fate keeps dealing you a great hand of surgeon, hospital, game plan, and then mucking it up by some one-in-a-million event/outcome.

I remember thinking of all the troubles I might face post surgery and deciding with each, as awful as it might be, it was better than looking up at the grass from a root perspective, and I'd deal with it, and be okay. Post-op is going to have challenges and a learning curve for you, David, but I'm confident the final result is going to be a huge step forward for you, and that you'll deal well with the challenges and changes with dignity, aplomb and success.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 9/18/2010 9:04 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

Add Florida (the Atlantic side) to the national squad who are wishing you the best of outcomes and a fast recovery.

Joe
Age 67 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA on 5/26 - 0.1 PSA on 9/1 - 0.1

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/18/2010 9:20 AM (GMT -6)   
thank you, joe and rob. the more the merrier

sheldon in my almost 2 year journey since dx, i had only 3 consecutive months without any issues, that was april-june of 2009. at that time, i was 100% dry, no ED, healed from the big surgery fairly well, and had minimal faitgue issues. if i could have stayed like that, i might have felt just fine. unfortunately, from july of 2009, till now - my day to day life has been a living and painful hell. i so look forward to sticking my head out of the pain pit at some point after i recover from what likes ahead. and hope and pray, that i don't become the next set of complications that are possible with this type of surgery.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 9/18/2010 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
David; I know you are anxious about your upcoming surgery. Many people on this forum are praying for you AND your surgeon so that a good outcome is assured. From what I understand, you have literally been through hell with the complications, and yet, you have kept the most amazingly positive attitude. You truly are an inspiration to all of us.

For that, we thank you. It's guys like you that give all of us hope.

Battle on my friend. Good thoughts and prayers are with you, and we're all looking forward to your return to this forum with great reports from a successful surgery.

k
Age 57 at Diagnosis
May, 09 PSA 2.26
June, 10 PSA 3.07 Free PSA 18%
Met with Uro, DRE +
June, 10 Biopsy, 7 of 12 cores, up to 60%, 4+5=9
July 21, 2010 - RRP
Nodes negative
Vesicles negative
tumor contained in capsule, still 4+5=9
perineural invasion extensive
Aug 5, 10 catheter out
Sept 3, 10 PSA - 0.00 (great big whew)
As of 9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent - only occasional stress incontinence !

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 9/18/2010 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
David, my mass tomorrow is offered to you at St Louis Cathedral in New Orleans. You already know that I wish you the very best in your surgery

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/18/2010 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Jeff, I remember visiting the infamous St. Louis when I was in NO several years ago, what a beautiful cathedral. Apprecaite your offering.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 2:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,312 posts in 326,077 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160954 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hjcpartyof3.
470 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, Lapis_29, TheRhythm, HaleyBugs07, Sara14, WalkingbyFaith, Tristan1974, Jamtland, laudie5, xy123, fiddlecanoe, iPoop