Clinical Trial TAK-700

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 9/17/2010 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Is anyone on this board familiar with or know anyone who is on the TAK-700 clinical trial?
This trial is for patients with non-metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer and a rising PSA.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 9/17/2010 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   

alf203
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 9/17/2010 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   
stxdave; HI well i have been on the tak-700 since 2/5/10 but i have metastatic cance I was dx as a T4M . When I was put on the tak 700 the psa was 10.0 in four month it got down to 3.35, then it has slowly started to climb until to day it jump from 4.40 to 6.34. The doc said that just about every one was having good results with the tak 700, he told me that I am the most difficult case that he has because I dont follow the normal results that every body gets. Well That the way it has gone from the begining.I take 600 mg a day. good luck alf
AL - 49 Feb 09 dx PSA 118 Gleason score 5-4=9 cores 11-12-100% Stage T4m Cat Scan -mri -Bone scan/ caner spread - spine/lung/liver. Treatmen; casadex + trellstar 3 months PSA droped to .054- pulled off casadex .8/09 PSA 7.43 12/09 PSA 11.65 started lupron/ new drug tak700 1/10 PSA 7.81 -2/10 4.95 4/10 3.34 7/10 [4.02] 8/10 4.4

tarhoosier
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 495
   Posted 9/17/2010 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Dave.
No, I do not.
This is a promising drug, similar, perhaps more effective than abiraterone and targets the same or similar enzymes. If it is available and the side effects are just more of what ADT does then it seems a reasonable option. I have seen no comments from anyone who has been on this trial or earlier phases of the same medication.
Is there a placebo arm? If so, is there a crossover option?
If this is the phase II that I see listed, and if Maha Hussein is the investigator at UMich and Tomasz Beer at OHSU then this is even more promising than I thought.

stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 9/20/2010 10:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for those who responded. Alf, best of luck to you. I am being evaluated for the Phase 2 TAK-700 trial on Sept 22. After 9 years of CT and bone scans without remarkable results, and radiation, hormone suppression, and surgical removal that brought my PSA down to "less than detectable", my PSA has doubled in the last three months to 8.0.
I do not look forward to 4 hour monthly drives to Houston, but like every choice I have made with this disease, there is no other logical choice.
Dave
Dx'd 1999, Age 60, PSA 43, Gleason (3+4=7), T3c
42-3d EBRT w/Lupron/Casodex for 24 months.
July 2001 - Intermittent ADT. Lupron only, MDAnderson biopsy revised Gleason (4+5=9).
March 2007 - Diminishing returns with Lupron, Prostate biopsy (5+4=9) in unradiated lobe.
August 2007 - RRP and bilateral orchiectomy. PSA <0.1
99% continent immediately
Sept 2008 - PSA 0.45, Nov 2008 - PSA 0.67,
Dec 2008 - Resume Casodex, Stricture in bladder neck requiring surgical removal. 99% incontinent immediately.
Feb 2010 PSA 2.8 Added Avodart, More strictures requiring surgical removal. Artificial sphincter installed April 20, 2010.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/20/2010 1:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave haven't talked to you in years, but know you way back. I know you look into plenty and are usually up on most anything with your years of experience, did you consider Leukine and someother less popluar things (thalidomide) etc.?

I have a support group member using Leukine right now, claims no side effects, and good control results, he is at year 13 after failing LHRH drugs and such. These are injections, his doctor is Dr. Scholz, but lives here in Michigan. He is little less than one year on it, but is a happy camper right now using it.(fyi)

I presume you are ruling out estrogenic drugs? What about HDK+Pred.?

Not looking for debate just wondering if you seriously looked at about everything?
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35 normal, ct and bone scans appearing clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off for 1 yr., controlled so well, resumed, using intermittently, pleased with results

stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 9/20/2010 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Zufus,

I have to admit I haven't cast my net for any of those remedies you suggest. I have been a patient of a great oncologist at M.D.Anderson for over 9 years and we have been testing his selections. He says that the results of TAK-700 have been extremely encouraging and, since he has kept my meds clean, I can qualify for it. If I had experimented with some of the things you suggest, I would not be qualified. As it is, I have to take an echocardiogram, ekg, bone density, and a whole range of blood work, different from my normal set of 48 items, just to see if I can qualify.

If I didn't have complete confidence in my med onc I might be trying other things and, if this trial fails to help me, I may try some of the things you suggest. Since M D. Anderson is rated as the number 1 cancer center in the country, I have to give them the first shot.

Dave
Dx'd 1999, Age 60, PSA 43, Gleason (3+4=7), T3c
42-3d EBRT w/Lupron/Casodex for 24 months.
July 2001 - Intermittent ADT. Lupron only, MDAnderson biopsy revised Gleason (4+5=9).
March 2007 - Diminishing returns with Lupron, Prostate biopsy (5+4=9) in unradiated lobe.
August 2007 - RRP and bilateral orchiectomy. PSA <0.1
99% continent immediately
Sept 2008 - PSA 0.45, Nov 2008 - PSA 0.67,
Dec 2008 - Resume Casodex, Stricture in bladder neck requiring surgical removal. 99% incontinent immediately.
Feb 2010 PSA 2.8 Added Avodart, More strictures requiring surgical removal. Artificial sphincter installed April 20, 2010.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/21/2010 7:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Dave for the background I know you are well versed in this and you could probably teach me a thing or two. I know you probably also talked with Ralph V. whom has seen about every scenario in the past many years as a layperson. You got to feel decent when you got a good doc and prior known good results and dealing with a known quantity vs. jumping into a new unknown. Let's us know how this drug protocol goes, if you can...always folks looking for other possibilities. If I can render anything of value to you, I would be right there.

You have been through plenty in dealing with this disease so applaud your fight and hope you successes along this journey.

alf203
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 9/21/2010 10:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Zufus The TAK 700 is the relative of HDK the new and inproved. What are the side effects of HDK Just wondering I might have to try that next. Dave if you get in the study you will have to go through a lot of tests and blood work up to cycle 7 good luck.
AL - 49 Feb 09 dx PSA 118 Gleason score 5-4=9 cores 11-12-100% Stage T4m Cat Scan -mri -Bone scan/ caner spread - spine/lung/liver. Treatmen; casadex + trellstar 3 months PSA droped to .054- pulled off casadex .8/09 PSA 7.43 12/09 PSA 11.65 started lupron/ new drug tak700 1/10 PSA 7.81 -2/10 4.95 4/10 3.34 7/10 [4.02] 8/10 4.4

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/21/2010 5:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Howdy alf203 (thanks) I had not looked into this one, I thought it might be similar or same as Abiratarone which is like Keto, and 10 times more powerful they claim. Both are used with Prednisone which also could have some strange side effects, some people drop the drug cause side effects bother them and you also need to monitor liver function using this, others say it was not a problem....must vary alot on Keto and HDK useage. In doing Abiratrarone in clinical trials now, you cannot have used Keto prior, is what I thought I read and that kind of thing is common in trials. This drug Abir. might get approved sooner than thought...which would be great. You can google search side effects.
Other info on alternative drug therapies at www.hrpca.org  has many listed.

I am sorry Alf that you got dealt such a difficult level, this may be very useful right now, so let others know the results and possible effects. Always good to hear from a pioneer whom has been there and done that, vs. reading only out of book. I may be taking something like this soon enough with fighting this thing, too.  We should look at everything with an open eye and mind.
This drug is comparable to Abritarone and some effects listed:  www.medscape.com/viewarticle/722776_5
 
majority of adverse effects were minor in severity (grades 1–2) and included hypokalemia (12%), hypertension (6%) and edema (15%)
(see the link info) 

Post Edited (zufus) : 9/22/2010 6:21:09 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 6:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,816 posts in 329,266 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161806 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pone.
275 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
zack36, songlady