Post biopsy question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 9/21/2010 7:59 AM (GMT -6)   
I had a biopsy on September 1st (results not so good but I have already posted on that topic) After the biopsy I had blood in my urine and ejaculate. The urine resolved quickly and the ejaculate was diminishing and the blood color was darkening. After the biopsy I had a sensation that someting was not right in the area of the prostae but did not put much thought into it. Then yesterday I noticed new blood in my urine and bright red blood in my ejaculate. Strange thing is that the odd sensation I had was gone. I think I read somewhere that after a biopsy the prostate can get sticky as it heals and can adhere to the rectum area. I am wondering if this is what happened to me and the prostate has pulled away and returned to its normal position but in the process has opened some of the sample sites. Anyone had a similar expeience?

Jan/09: PSA 3.48 / Free PSA 10%
Feb/09 - Biopsy - cancer diagnosed - age 55
PSA at time of Biopsy - 3.48
DRE: Nornal
Trus volume: 34cc
3 out of 10 cores positive

Gleeson 3+3
Now on Active Surveillance
Sept 1/10 - biopsy - 3 cores positive 2 @ G6 7 1 @ G7 - seeking treatment - likely surgerry

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/21/2010 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Interesting question. I did have adhesions to the rectal wall which resulted in a longer surgical time. There is only a thin membrane between the prostate and the rectal wall and I don't think anatomically speaking can be "separated" or pulled loose. Even the surgeon has a difficult time peeling or separating the prostate from the rectal wall during surgery with or without adhesions.

I would ask your doctor about the recent blood issue. There maybe something else going on.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity


Signature details in Sticky Post above - page 2

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 9/21/2010 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
I would certainly talk to your U-doc about it..The cause is more likely related to your urethra being nicked or punctured, not your rectum..And don't forget, you have cancer in there too....Talk to your doctor...

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 9/21/2010 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I would call your doctor and report what's happening. I'd be concerned about the ejaculate reddening for it should normally darken as time goes by as what always happen to me.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A

2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study

4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal

7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 -
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6846
   Posted 9/21/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with the rest - that is different from what I expected / experienced, and I would be calling the Uro immediately.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 17, 2018 12:39 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,660 posts in 322,677 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161102 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DDUB.
270 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chiron, island time, Manticore, ppm guy, Goose2018, Rinzler, Hoagie, hrpufnstuf, Adagio, DDUB