Purgatory-free Time About to Start

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
36 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/22/2010 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
After tonight's chat time, I will be signing off of not only HW, but all computer activities for a bit.  I have been prepping all day for tommorow's big surgery.  We all know how fun that is.  Haven't eaten since midnight last night, and had to consume 4 liters of Go-Lightly today.  Been kind of welded to the China Throne since.  That process has made my spasms and pain even worse, but that was too be expected.
 
I will be in the hospital a min. of 4 days, as long as 10.  Too early to call.  While this surgery is less complicated than my open RP, the recovery is longer and more difficult.  I am not planning on being on or near a computer, until after I return home from the hospital.
 
I know many of you are rooting for me, and I appreciate each and every one.  The good thing in the past when I have been away, I always know that our brothers and newcomers are always in safe hands.  This place is bigger than anyone of us, its a group effort.
 
Am I a bit scared and nervous?  Absolutely, only a fool wouldn't be.  I still have utter faith in my uro/surgeon and his 30 years of surgical experience.  In his field, this is a common surgery.  Of course, with any surgery, things can go wrong.  And I only have surgeries done at St. Francis here in Greenville, SC.  Year after year, they win the "Best Patient Care" award for the entire state, and with good reason.  Their recovery room methodlogy and staff are excellent.  You always feel like you are the only patient surrounded by caring angels.
 
I will be glad to be on the other side of this.  The thought of never, ever needing a catheter again when I wake up in recovery, is almost too hard for me to believe after all I have been through.  And life without spasms?  Can't even imagine anymore.
 
Sonny and Cajun Jeff will be updated by phone from my wife, and they can speak on my behalf while I am out of pocket.
 
Good luck to all of you here.  We do fight the same monster, PC, we must always remember that.
 
David in SC

Post Edited (Purgatory) : 9/22/2010 7:02:33 PM (GMT-6)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   
David

hugs

BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: Sept 23, 2010 -TBA

a777
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck.
Thanks for all your help around here!
Good vibes on the way to you.
Age-65
PSA- 9.9
G7 (3+4)
6 of 10 positive (two were 2% at 3+3 so nothing to worry about)
The part to worry about-
left base (conventional type seen in 2/2 cores, involving 50% of submitted tissue, G7 (3+4-pattern 4 accounting for 40% of tumor)
left mid (conventional type seen in 2/2 cores, involving 50% of submitted tissue, G7 (3+4-pattern 4 accounting for 40% of tumor)

Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
David - All the best.
Roger
68; Biopsy 4/20/09; G 4+3 in 2/2 cores, G 3+3 in 5/10 cores. CT & Bone Scan negative. Stage T2C. psa 4.02. DaVinci RP 8/27/09; Gleason 3+3 w/tertiary 4. Pos. margins L & R posterior, seminal vesicle invasion. Stage PT3b. 4 wk psa <0.01.
10/21/09 begin 8 months of HT w/Lupron. 1/14/10 begin IMRT 32 treatments. All psa tests return <0.01. Continent 5/1/10.

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Dave. Good luck tomorrow as I hope, as we all do, that this will be the solution to you're on-going problem. I tried to tell you this in the chat room, but apparently I'm doing something wrong, or the computer is acting up. Will watch for updates from Sonny and Jeff in the meantime. You're mention of Go-lightly made my stomach cramp and my lip curl. Been there, done that. Hopefully, never again.
All the best,

Bob
AGE:58

Dx: October,27, 2008(the day after my birthday)

Psa 14.5

Gleason:(4+3) 7 T2c

Bone scan:Negative

Cat scan: Negative

Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive

Confined to prostate.

DaVinci Jan. 19th, 2009. No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.

8 week PSa <0.01

Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7

6 month Psa , 0.1

9 month Psa, 0.2 Doubled! Criminy!

Started RT 10/28...one year since diagnosis. RT over 12/22.

3 month post RT Psa 0.1. 6month post RT Psa 0.1

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck! I'm sure we'll all be looking forward to your return and speedy recovery.
Dave in Durango CO

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
was like drinking salt water that soured, least they could flavor it some. almost made me hurl a few times
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David. Just a quick note to wish you all the best in tomorrows
procedure. Hope to hear from you soon to tell us that everything is a-ok and
that is was a total success.
Good things on you my friend.
 
Mag

Mimi723
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:46 PM (GMT -6)   
My dear David, you will be in my thoughts. I have not known you very long, but I have an idea of what you might look like, and I will keep that vision tomorrow.

I tried that salty stuff. Yuck.

Mimi
Husband, 62
Gleason 6, PSA was 6.6
RP Surgery was Aug. 16
No lymph node involvement; tiny bit of cancer on outer wall of prostate.
Heart bypass/carotid artery surgery in 2003
Catheter and stitches out on 9/17/2010
Husband has better bladder control in the a.m.
Back to work on 9/20/2010

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
thank you ladies and gents. sonny and/or cajun jeff will be relaying reports post surgery via my wife.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 9/22/2010 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck David.

We really look forward to good reports.

Goodlife
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/22/2010 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   
David, you'll be the last thing on my mind as I go to sleep tonight, and I know you'll be first when I wake --- and, as we're an hour behind you, and as I'm not an early riser, you'll be well underway.

I'm glad to hear that Sonny and Jeff will update us tomorrow. And here I'd gone and put your hospital's patient inquiry on my cel phone's speed dial.

I look forward to seeing "Purgatory" pop up at Healingwell soon, and that Purgatory is ambulatory, everything is hunky dory --- and that's not just regulatory, it's statutory and mandatory in Healingwell territory where a post count inventroy shows you're participatory, so get off of that lavatory and don't be dilatory, just hop on a lorry, you're headed to glory of waterworks no longer inflamatory to any observatory; it's an end to the story that's totally laudatory!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 9/22/2010 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
I offer best wishes for success tomorrow.  You will be in my prayers.  I hope you can find some peace through all of this. 
Dan

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/22/2010 9:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, everyone. Signing off now, should be back online myself later next week if all goes well.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 9/22/2010 10:38 PM (GMT -6)   
David
Sorry I was pulled away from chat just as you came back. You know you have my best wishes for tomorrow and may it all go as well as possible. I shall be thinking of you while your out. If you can't get back on make sure your good lady keeps us updated on your progress. From one of your many friends here "get well David and hurry back ....were already missing you!" turn
Bill

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/22/2010 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
My very best to you, David,
I hope this time they get it right. Get well, soon!

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/23/2010 1:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,
 
Our best wishes too, for a successful outcome to surgery and speedy recovery. Lana & CJ.
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52.5 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 x small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03, April 2010 - 0.03. 

Postop
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 385
   Posted 9/23/2010 1:23 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

Good luck from the west coast, where it's still early. I'm sure you won't see this till after you're back from the hospital. You'll do fine, just another scar to add to your collection.


John

6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 9/23/2010 2:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck David
Age 61 at DX
Biopsy 7/2008 Positive 1 of 12 cores positive 3+4 5% To 10%
Open Radical Prostatectomy 15/10/2008
Stage pt2c
Post op staging Gleason's Score 3+4=7
apical margin is focally positive
no extraprostatic extension
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out on the 13/11/2008
4 week PSA < 0.1
26/1/2009  < 0.1
20/4/2009 < 0.1
11/6/2009 ultra sensitive psa 0.07
20/7/2009 < 0.1
26/8/09 Starting photon 3D CRT
13/10/09 Radiation Finished
25/11/09 ultra sensitive psa < 0.05
26/4/10   ultra sensitive psa < 0.05







English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:16 AM (GMT -6)   
My very best wishes to you. And to your wife too.
Alf

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 9/23/2010 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
My prayers and best wishes are coming your way. Good luck brother.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 9/23/2010 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

Good luck to you!
We'll be thinking of you.

Jeff and the GFMPH group

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 9/23/2010 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I guess your in the holding room and ready for your new life. My thoughts are with you.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

skeener
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 214
   Posted 9/23/2010 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Best wishes.

Skeener
Age:  63 
Biopsy: May 09 showed 2 of 12 cores positive for prostate cancer -- 1 at 5% and 1 at 25%.  Cancer indicated as non aggressive.  Gleason Score: 3+3.
RRP on Oct 23/09 in London, Ontario.  Excellent surgeon. 
7 Weeks Post Op -  The fears I had about bad things about the operation and recovery did not materialise except of course ED!!.  Otherwise, everything went very smoothly.  Incontinence not a problem.  Wear a pad when out just in case. Pain was never a problem.
Pathology:  Unremarkable 
First followup PSA and Visit: Feb 11/10 - 0.0.
 
Next PSA May
Next doctor's visit in 6 months      

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 9/23/2010 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck. You have been through alot and deserve some good news and outcome!!!
 
Hope your recovery is quick and as painless as possible!
 
LIVESTRONG!!!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
36 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 4:56 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,223 posts in 329,204 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161763 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dnoey.
318 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, bobmars, 81GyGuy, mattamx, Kent M., spottydog10, stepbystep, Michael_T, Bohemond, Girlie, InTheShop, Shayanv