Thanks to all and especially An38

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 9/23/2010 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
I just had my open RRP this past Monday.  My recovery seems to be going well and I have no regrets so far about my decision.
I wanted to say thanks to everyone who replied to my posts as I was struggling with my decision.  I know none of you know me personally, but your insight was enormously helpful to me throughout the decision making process. 
An38's story and replies to posts were particularly touching/helpful for some reason.  Her husband's situation was so closely related to mine that she faced many of the same doubts/decisions as I.  Her posts also helped me understand my wife's perspective better.
I am told by the surgeon that there was no sign of extraprostatic extension.  My follow up to get the final pathology will be in a few weeks.  Catheter will likely be removed during the first week of October.
An38, Id be interested in updates on your husband along the way.  I think you made the right call and am sure the future will continue to look brighter and brighter for both of you.
45 Male, Prostatitus in Summer of 2009
PCA diagnosed in November 2009 due to elevated PSA level
12 core biopsy, 1 core positive 15% 3X3. T1c
PSA started around 10 at the end of last year escalated to 15 and is now around 5.0. RP done September 20th
Initial surgeon feedback is no extra prostatic extension. Waiting on full pathology report.

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 9/23/2010 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm new here, but just wanted to wish you well. I know half the battle is the decision-making process, which is where we are now. You are probably beginning to relax and let go now that the choice and the surgery is behind you! Here's hoping your path from this point forward is EASY!


Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 9/23/2010 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
You will feel much better when the cath comes out. Glad your recovering well.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1146
   Posted 9/23/2010 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   

So glad to hear that your surgery has gone well and so glad to hear that I have helped in some way. Although this is very supportive forum, I was beginning to doubt whether my contribution to this site was useful at all - now I know I have helped and that's a nice feeling.

I'm sure the catheter is a bit of a pain at the moment but it will come out soon enough and then you will hopefully feel more back to normal.

My husband is doing great in terms of his healing. He is fully continent and doesn't even complain of urgency anymore. He seems to have his erections back completely. He is getting used to his orgasm which feels very different. We are not making love yet as it feels like it's too soon. He's back at work full time, the only difference from where we were pre-operation is that he deliberately doesn't carry anything over 5kgs (for the next 8 weeks). He goes for long walks every day. The next hurdle for us is the post-op PSA report, blood test will be next Thursday with results on the 7th of October. about a week ago I started to relax again after nearly six months of feeling all clenched up inside.

Please let us know how you are going and about your pathology results when you get them back.

Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2210
   Posted 9/23/2010 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update Retire. Sounds like the surgery went about as well as one could hope. Once you get the cath out you will feel like a spring chicken again.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 9/23/2010 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
RETIRE - wishing you a steady and boring recovery - and here's to a great pathology report - and the soon to be retiring of the catheter ...
all the best
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1397
   Posted 9/23/2010 9:55 PM (GMT -6)   

Retire, now that you're on the other side may your recovery continue to be positive.  Removal of the catheter will be such a relief.  As is always mentioned, please rest and walk at a simple pace.  Good luck with the path report.

An, it has been so nice posting with you and the other lovely ladies here.  It's been so nice being on your team - our team!  I am so pleased to hear of your  husband's progress!  You know how much I care.

Welcome Juliet!  There are several wives here who post regularly, so we know and understand where you're at in the process.  If you get an opportunity and some time, please check out AUGUST SURGERIES.  The first few pages tell you how we (and a few of the guys here) felt about this entire process. We had doubts along the way.  I wish you and your husband the best!

For us, having the DaVinci robotic surgery was a wise decision.  My husbands Gleason score went from 3+3=6 to 3+4=7.  He is relieved that the cancer was taken out.



Husband Ron, age 63
4/1/10 PSA 5.5 Prostate size = 50 cc.
Biopsy on 4/20/10 12 samples... Adenocarcinoma: 3 positive on right side, one core left base (5% ` 0.5 mm) - two cores of left lateral mid
(20% ~ 2mm, 10%, 10% ~ 1mm) - No Perineural Invasion
Gleason 6 (3+3)
Bone Scan/CT Negative (2 lesions on liver)
8/18/10 - Da Vinci Prostatectomy
Post Op: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
Both nerve bundles spared
Catheter - 13 days
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 17, 2018 4:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,509 posts in 322,668 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161101 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Richard.C.C.
203 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, alunke82