report from hospital - purgatory (david in SC)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
54 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 9/23/2010 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello, all! My name is Josh Riley; I am David's oldest son. He asked me to post this (obviously good news): He's safely settled in his room and the surgery was successful and without complications. He's in a lot of pain, but he's surrounded by people who love him! Please keep him in your hearts and minds!!

...josh

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 9/23/2010 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Josh !

Our best to him !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 345
   Posted 9/23/2010 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Cheers Josh,
Best wishes to your dad,
Mike

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Josh:  Thanks for posting.  I just called Sonny to see if he had heard anything yet.  I am so pleased that the surgery went so well.  I will give him a call to let him know.  Please do keep us posted.
 
Cajun Jeff

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Josh,
 
Great news!
 
Glad it went well.
 
Say hi to your dad for me.
 
Mike

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:06 PM (GMT -6)   

Josh

Thanks for posting - all the best to your dad and family

 

Ray

 


RayPat
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 104
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Josh, your dad doesn't know me but I have been thinking of him all day and hoping all went well. So relieved that all went well and hoping he has a quick recovery.

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Josh, thanks so much for posting this...I've been on pins and needles all day worrying about David and hoping that he was OK.

When you can, please give your dad a big wet one from Sephie and John...he's such a dear man and a good friend to many of us here at Healing Well!

May your dad's recovery be quick and uneventful, and the surgery a tremendous success in every aspect.

Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 284
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for posting, your Dad has a huge crowd cheering him on to a very quick recovery and back to posting himself.

Our best,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op clear margins, no extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, SRT 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa 6 weeks into salvage IMRT up to .4
Post SRT psa at 10 weeks (5/31/2010) down to .2, @20 weeks (8/20/10) .1 (getting close)

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Wahoooie Josh!
 
Tell the 'Old Man' we're all cheering for him and I'm having a double rum and coke in his honor!
 
Sheldon AKA Sleepless

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Josh- thanks for the posting - your Dad is very special to many of us here at HW...
David -all the best for a steady and boring recovery
major hugs to you and your family, the nurses and doctor(s) who are caring for you.

BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for posting Josh and let him know that we are thinking of him and wishing him a speedy recovery.
Michael

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Josh, thankyou for posting. Your father has mentioned you often with pride. He is held in very high esteem by the members here and it is great news that the operation is over, successful and he is on the mend. Tell him we are all thinking of him and to get well and hurry back. Way to go David yeah
Bill
Biopsy

4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007

Post-op

Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct '07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan '08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April '08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August '08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting"-----it is not possible for any lab to get a reading of less than .003)

Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:

Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September '08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA May '10 <0.01

www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm

Never underestimate old people ............ you don't get to be old by being stupid.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!
 
Mel

rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Josh for posting and let your Dad know that we are relieved the surgery is over. We're thinking of him and hoping he'll be home soon.

Kind regards,

Geoff and Renee
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared
Cath out @1 week, totally pad free 2 weeks later

keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update Josh. Keep us updated.
 
Neal

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 9/23/2010 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
tongue  we are very happy that your dad is doing fine. yeah

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4083
   Posted 9/23/2010 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Josh, thanks.  No wet one from me but a big BEST WISHES!  We all love your dad and look forward to his return and speedy recovery.  Please tell him that it was really strange to sign on today and not see at least one post on the front page from him....he will know what I mean.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 9/10/10. 6 month PSA 1.4, 1 year PSA at 1.0. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 310
   Posted 9/23/2010 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   

Excellent!

Zen9


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 9/23/2010 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news. Thanks for posting.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 9/23/2010 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
All right, this is definitely beyond the call of duty. Keeping us posted from the hospital bed? That is amazing. Can we get David to run for President?

Thanks Josh for the update.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6893
   Posted 9/23/2010 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!! Thanks for the update.
Tell David that Mom says get well soon smilewinkgrin

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 9/23/2010 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear all went well.
Dave in Durango CO

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 9/23/2010 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
So glad to hear it.  Thanks, Josh.  I guess you'll be cutting his grass while he's down.  Nothing better than coming home from the hospital and seeing that your chores were done.
 
Bob

Old Sailor
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 207
   Posted 9/23/2010 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
David, my prayers are with you for a smooth recovery.  You told me that it was ironic (and I agreed) that we both were followers of Padre Pio.  Today (23 Sept) is the anniversary of his death - I wouldn't be surprised that he might have been watching over you. The Old Sailor

Dx 07/09 Age 67 - 28 core saturation biopsy w/5 positive (2 gleason 8, 2 gleason 7, 1 gleason 6)
RRP 8/13/09 Mayo Clinic Jacksonville

Path report upgraded gleason to 4+5=9

Negative margins/extraprostatic extension/seminal vessicles/ lymph nodes but perineural invasion present.

Two month post surgery PSA 0.022

Five month post surgery PSA 0.081

Seven month post surgery PSA 0.190

Eight month post surgery PSA 0.217

Started 38 sessions IMRT at Mayo Jacksonville on 4/12/10, completed 6/4/10. Few side effects except urinary urgency and frequency during the day and some rectal discomfort near the end of therapy.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
54 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3 
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 11:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,136 posts in 324,082 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162139 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, debg.
159 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HJQuinn, Judson