7 years post op and still Goose Eggs!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pete trips again!
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 9/24/2010 6:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello All,
 I used to post here years ago and still drop in to check the posts and say hello now and then. Well it's been 7 years now since my Radical and my PSA is still zero! I'm still getting testosterone shots every three weeks for hypogonadizm (low testosterone) and after almost 4 years it still hasn't caused the cancer to resurface as many a Uro had warned me years ago!! It's sad to see so many posting here but really great that you have found this place, it really helps talking with your peers!!! Good luck in your fight against this evil monster, I hope Y'all have success in your battles!!
Your Friend,

Post Edited (Pete trips again!) : 9/25/2010 3:38:34 PM (GMT-6)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 9/24/2010 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
PETE - congratulations for the seven zero's - that is what we all want to see and have ! - I am on my second zero at 10 months post-op ... so I hope I can write back here in seven years like you !

-how was it determined you had low testosterone? - any particular symptoms ... right now I am happy and busy but my libido is non-existant ...

-once again - congrats - here's to another seven years and more of zero's !!!

Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6856
   Posted 9/24/2010 9:17 PM (GMT -6)   
It is good to hear from a few years down the road. I'm glad you came back to visit.
Keep those zeros coming!

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 9/25/2010 3:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update.

gold horse
Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 9/25/2010 5:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Pete congratulation on your seven years,I am almost six.
I do have a question for you.last year my doc told me my testosterone leval was low,but I am concer
to take medication for this problem?I will see my our next week and I need to correct this problem.
what are the chance of recurance if you take testosterone medication?

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 9/25/2010 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for posting the good news. It gives us all hope.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 9/25/2010 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear Pete and wish you ongoing recovery and healing.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 9/25/2010 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on 7 years-Wow!!!!
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared
Cath out @1 week, totally pad free 2 weeks later

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/25/2010 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Pete, always great to read your updates and the hope that you bring with them eacht time for those of us who are following in your path. Thanks..
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1160
   Posted 9/25/2010 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow, Pete's my new hero! I love reading these kinds of posts.

Keep up the good work, man. Living well is the best revenge against the Evil Monster!
Age 55

8/09 2.69
7/10 4.00
8/10 4.11

Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C
Gleason 6

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/25/2010 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Way to gi, Pete,
Keep it low... good to see you doing so well...

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Pete trips again!
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 9/25/2010 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Guys! Bronson, low T can be detected by a blood test, in my case I had no libido, was tired constantly, had awful hot flashes, was growing breasts> (very painful!) and worst of all was super depressed! It almost cost me my marrage and I seriously considered ending the pain. This went on for over 3 years undetected, of course they said it was all in my head and sent me to several shrinks who filled me w/ drugs that didn't help at all! So if you suspect low T, ask for a blood test!! Gold Horse, they are a lot more lenient giving TRT to guys w/ cancer history now than they were back then and it can be life changing. It mostly depends on your Gleason score and how long you have gone w/ zero PSA after surgery. I'm sure after six years you will not have a problem getting testosterone replacement theropy if you need it. If your Uro says no, find another one!!! Hope that answers your questions.
Your Friend,
When I was young & stupid I broke almost every bone in my body and I'm paying a heavy price now but I'm still here and so glad to see my two sons grow up to be fine young men, both are in the Navy. I'm so proud! My biggest health problem>> I'm a certified Luny~Tune!!

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 9/25/2010 5:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Pete, that's quite a story and I am so happy for you that you figured it all out. Congrats on the zeros. We all love zero around here.


Age: 63
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, pT2c NX MX
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009
PSA's: .04, .03, .02, .05, .02
ED: Improvement slow but there are positive signs. No incontinent issues.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's, Boston

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/26/2010 2:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Pete! Great news. Take care. Good to hear you are going so well. cheers, Lana & CJ
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52.5 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 x small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03, April 2010 - 0.03. 

Tim G
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2276
   Posted 9/26/2010 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Terrific news, Pete!  You're 3 years ahead of me; I've got 4 years of undetectable PSA's

PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE negative  1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Organ-confined to small area, Gleason 3+2   
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 9/26/2010 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Pete buddy!!!!

Congrats on six and I'm so glad that you are doing alright with the low T. I am too but have to educate every doc that I come in contact with. Some won't listen as you know but we must persist in order to have any of the quality of life that so many talk about.

It really is a quandry. Some guys here take shots to get rid of the testosterone and some of us take shots to get more testosterone. PCa is a crazy disease.

Anyway, I hope to see you here again. Its so good to hear from and old friend.

Your buddy,

Age 76. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .05 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 8/02/2010 zero.
Next PSA - July/2011
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 12/22/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in August 2010.
Biker90's Journey
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."

Pete trips again!
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 9/27/2010 4:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Jim! Wow it's great to hear from you old friend!! I hope all your other ailments are still way far on the back burner or really just GONE!!! It seems like long ago when we were engaged in the Testosterone Wars here on H.W. Is Swimom still around?? W/O her we would never would have won the fight!!! Yea, I'm up to a shot every 3 weeks and at my next Uro apt. that may evan change! How about Jetguy, have you heard from him??? I'm retired now living up in the country north of Tampa w/ Lisa on our "retirement property." Can't sell the house down south so we are renting it. Life is good!
Big Man hugz and much love old friend!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 9/27/2010 5:00 AM (GMT -6)   
You got all that right Pete!! We both probably would have been under the sod by now if not for Swim. She pops in here once in a while and I talk with her on Yahoo IM occasionally. She sounds fine and Paul is doing well too.

I'm glad to hear that you are retired but I bet you aren't just sitting around. Say hi to Lisa for us. See you around....

Age 76. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .05 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 8/02/2010 zero.
Next PSA - July/2011
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 12/22/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in August 2010.
Biker90's Journey
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 9/27/2010 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Pete...........I followed some of your earlier postings on this subject and have been eager to see how you're making out. I have low "T", but it's not out of range; more very low range (low-300's), and my free "T" is also very low range. My % of free "T" is below range. I've encountered the same mindset as you have from uro's and other specialists-that you cannot safely supplement with TRT if you have been treated for prostate cancer. My surgeon has opined that he would sanction TRT, and my local uro has done an about-face (based on the studies of Morgantaler, Mulhall, etc.) and has agreed to try it once I reach the 2-yr. mark of undetectable PSA and based on my pathology stats. I'm currenlty attempting to get some other levels of things up to snuff, namely Vit. D-3, B-12, and iron. Figured I could do that until we test for PSA at 24 months..

My symptoms have been the usual suspects---no libido, muscle wasting, foggy thinking, irritability, waistline fat gain---you name it. I too had to hear about depression and relationship counseling and also tried a four-month trial of Wellbutrin.

I'd like to know how you came to choose shots as opposed to topical cream or pellets. Do you inject bio-identical "T", or is it a form of synthetic such as Androgel or Testim?---thanks in advance,

Arnie in DE
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions----At 13 months, nocturnal erections are frequent. Still taking 100mg of ADC Viagra nightly. Libido still in the dumper, but working on it with doctors.
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1
13 monthPSA--<0.1
18 month PSA--<0.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 12:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,357 posts in 322,943 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161314 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, neell.
225 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details