interesting comments - successful PCC fundraiser -

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 9/26/2010 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a busy and interesting weekend as part of the KAST art studio tour and silent auction fundraiser for Prostate Cancer Canada.
I raised $337.00 for PCC and gave out a number of PCa awareness pins and brochures supplied by them.
smithmeek.com/one-in-six.jpg

It was very interesting talking to the visitors to my studio about prostate cancer and my journey - it was great to see the thumbs up sign from the women/wives when I told them of my second "zero" PSA results. The men were a little more reserved about it and often, the wives would take the brochure ( but I caught a couple of men sneak off a pin and pamphlet when they thought I wasn't looking).

I did meet a couple of long term PCa survivors - 8 years / 10 years ... it gives us hope.

When I spoke about being diligent about being in control of your own body and health, the women jumped on the bandwagon and heartily agreed - and at the same time they ( the women) found that the "paint it pink" campaigns have gone out of control and actually hurt fund raising for other diseases and illnesses.
The men were OK about have a regular PSA test, but not happy about having a DRE. Some of them had doctors who didn't like to do the DRE but would do just the PSA.

All in all, a successful weekend for raising PCa awareness - and sharing the feeling of hope.

Thanks for your support.

BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 9/27/2010 6:59:05 AM (GMT-6)


NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 9/26/2010 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Kudos to you, Bronson. I've participated in a more pink fundraisers, awareness campaigns, and run some of them too, but have never come across anyone running one for PCa. You're a trailblazer, and thank you for your efforts.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 9/26/2010 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Well done Bronson.
Michael

cooper360
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 161
   Posted 9/26/2010 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Excellent! Very good to give your time to an important cause!  Education & awareness for this disease is very important!  Cooper

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 9/27/2010 6:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Cooper, Michael and NE Irish -
Thanks for the good words.

When the women mentioned other family members with prostate cancer, I did mention the family link (15% increase in risk of developing PCa), and it turned on the lightbulbs over their heads - and some of the men's eyes opened a bit wider....

Amazingly enough, the only person who brought up the recent articles about over-diagnosing with PSA was a retired secretary from the overseeing medical body in Canada- The College of Physicians and Surgeons.... when I told her that if I had not done regular baseline testing - my average size prostate and 3.86 would have just been AS .... (see signature for pathology report)
.. and where would I be now if I had not the surgery...
.. it wasn't until I had an urologist really do a good DRE and the biopsies , that lead to diagnosis, the choice of treatment, the choice of doctor, and the surgery that saved my life ...
... it appeared she did not like me standing up for my control over the health of my body... and she quickly left my studio ....

hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 9/27/2010 8:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,

Thank you so much for your efforts!! And I agree completely with you about routine screenings-my husband had no symtoms and a normal DRE.

Renee
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared
Cath out @1 week, totally pad free 2 weeks later

Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/27/2010 10:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, Bronson, on the successes, both for the raising awareness and the funds your work generated. I've seen some of your work on your website, and believe whatever you donated should have brought much more. You have a great talent!
All the best.
Roger
68; Biopsy 4/20/09; G 4+3 in 2/2 cores, G 3+3 in 5/10 cores. CT & Bone Scan negative. Stage T2C. psa 4.02. DaVinci RP 8/27/09; Gleason 3+3 w/tertiary 4. Pos. margins L & R posterior, seminal vesicle invasion. Stage PT3b. 4 wk psa <0.01.
10/21/09 begin 8 months of HT w/Lupron. 1/14/10 begin IMRT 32 treatments. All psa tests return <0.01. Continent 5/1/10.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 9/27/2010 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   

Bronson:  Good job buddy.  You may have saved a live over the weekend, but more important than just that you made men and women aware of what men need to do.  So often that subject is pushed to the corner and men have no clue what could be around the corner for them.

We missed you at the GFMPH gathering.

 

cajun Jeff


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/27/2010 2:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Kudos for being one man making a difference and pioneer yet in heart. Glad you can teach a few along the way.
Add some music and food to this gig and call it: Arts Beats 'n Eats for Beating Cancer

That will bring in different age groups and keep them around all day, we have a gig like that here but without the cancer message.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 4:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,185 posts in 329,312 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
320 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, ezhoe, Wings of Eagles, Admin, Zimica, Tudpock18, Uniform Charlie, 61Impala, Shayanv