Read things thoroughly - here's the proof why

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 9/27/2010 2:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Only a minor slip up on my part, but I'm going to mention it to prove the point that you need to take your time to study what you get told and what is in all the lab reports etc, because I have discovered today that I have not been practicing what I preach.

My first test results back in March 2009 were sent from the lab to my GP by computer. When I saw her she read stuff off the screen and told me about the PSA, but never mentioned free PSA. I did not get given a copy iof the lab report at that stage.

I was referred to a uro who did more bloods and urines and also gave me a biopsy, but he never mentioned free PSA. The biopsy found the PCa and he referred me to another surgeon as he did not do da Vinci surgery. In his letter of referral he mentioned my free PSA, and stapled to the letter was the results of the biospy and the full print out of the original lab report which also mentioned the free PSA. I was given copies of the letter and the lab reports but I never noticed the mention of free PSA.

It was only today, some 16 months later that I actually noticed the mention of my free PSA when I was rereading the letter to check a date.

I'm just glad I didn't fail to spot something more important, though having now done the relevant calculations etc. it was pretty clear that the numbers were telling everyone that I was likely to have PCa (my PSA was 8.6 with a Free PSA of 0.9 giving a percentage of less than 10)

Alfred
PS Of course I should point out that I live in The Netherlands sol the conversations with docs and lab reports and letters etc were in Dutch which does make it a bit harder to be 100% sure about everything first time round.

Post Edited (English Alf) : 9/27/2010 9:17:51 AM (GMT-6)


An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 9/29/2010 5:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Alf,

I know what you mean but I think it's really awful that you need to find things like your free PSA by having to deliberately look for them.

After my dealings with doctors I am now super-paranoid about what they tell me about pathology, the saddest thing about having PC is loss of faith that I have in a doctors ability to communicate well. Just about every doctor we have spoken to this year has failed to highlight key findings in pathology reports (prostate and skin cancer for my husband, swab from an abscess for me). The first urologist even neglected to tell my husband that he had prostate cancer - we moved on to a different urologist. Now I insist on getting a copy and questioning/researching anything I don't understand.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 2:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,907 posts in 326,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161313 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, AlexHannah23.
327 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
The Dude Abides, Proverbs356