Open RP Thu Sept 23rd.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TinFoilHat
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 9/27/2010 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi All,

The big day has come and gone. As indicated in my sig, the surgery went well and the path report is good.

I could have been discharged Fri, but I had continuing bladder spasms that we couldn't get under control until Sat morning. Home by late morning Sat with a drainage tube (just removed a few hours ago) and a catheter (obviously). Catheter is to be removed Fri, barring unforeseen circumstances.

Still a lot of issues to deal with over time, but so far so good.

I want to thank everyone here -- whether you've responded directly to me, or just for being here and sharing your stories (good and bad).

I'll be around ...
Jeff

Age: 49 (09/61)

PSAs: 12/08 - 1.8, 12/09 - 2.5, 6/10 - 3.9, 8/10 - 5.7

Biopsy 8/10: 14 samples, 5 positive, Gleason: 3 + 3

open RP 9/23/2010

Post Op Path: Organ contained, Gleason 3+3, nerve bundles spared, negative margin.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3782
   Posted 9/27/2010 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey tinfoil, things are looking GOOD! You did great! If you are allowed to walk, do as much of that as you can, it will greatly speed up your recovery...The P-bag is a real pain in the rear but not impossible...Again, Congratulations!
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
PSA at age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010

Retire1965
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 9/27/2010 10:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tin,
 
When I read your signature I thought I was reading about myself.  Just have my RP on 9/20.  Got basically the same news you did.  All clear for me to.
 
Looking forward to hearing more good news from you going forward.
 
Retire
45 Male, Prostatitus in Summer of 2009
PCA diagnosed in November 2009 due to elevated PSA level
12 core biopsy, 1 core positive 15% 3X3. T1c
PSA started around 10 at the end of last year escalated to 15 and is now around 5.0. RP done September 20th
Initial surgeon feedback is no extra prostatic extension. Waiting on full pathology report.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6980
   Posted 9/27/2010 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side. Glad you arrived without incident.
 
The bag should soon become a distant memory.
 
Get started walking -

rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 9/27/2010 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jeff,

Welcome to the other side. Sounds like you had a great path report-it's always nice to see one that doesn't bump up a grade. The next step will be getting rid of your cath. My husband only used the big bag and carried it around in a cloth grocery store bag-when he got the cath out 1 week after surgery he said for the first couple of days he kept reaching for it every time he got up. Hopefully, your recovery will be quick and you'll be up and running soon. Best of luck.

Renee
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared
Cath out @1 week, totally pad free 2 weeks later

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 9/27/2010 12:14 PM (GMT -6)   
TinFoil,

Congrats on a great path report. Hope the healing goes easily. We used the bucket trick for the big bag at night near the bed but M preferred to wear the bag on his leg under loose loungy pants during the day.

Walk walk walk and eat lightly until you have a bowel movement.

Lots of luck over the coming days.
Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA b/fore surg. 7.9. Biopsy 6/12 positive 5=50%/90%, 1/10%. PNI present. Gleason 7 (3+4). Robotic RP Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26. POST SURGERY PATH: Extensive bilateral involvement. Gleason 7 (4+3) w/ some 5 patterns. 70% of slides contain tumor. 42g. Extends beyond capsule into tissue and left seminole vesicle. Extensive Intra & Extra prostatic PNI w/tumor. Lymphs neg. pT3b

pipedream
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 9/27/2010 12:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Just what I like to read as my husband's surgery is coming up on Friday and I am becoming increasingly anxious. It seemed like a long time until surgery when it was scheduled but now feels like it is rushing toward us at the speed of a locomotive....hope to be back end of next week with a similar report!

So glad to hear things are going well for you and quite a number of other HW members. Of course, the reports of those who experience the opposite are difficult to read and keep the reading on my "anxiety meter" in the upper range.

Leaving for the final pre-surgery check-up with our PCP in 20 minutes.
Husband DX @ 64; 7.5 year survivor colon cancer; father had PCa @ age 65
04/09 - PSA 3.06 - retest in 6 mo
10/09 - PSA 1.55 Free PSA 7.74% - retest in 6 mo
04/10 - PSA 4.26

Biopsy 7/10
R base - 3+3=6 10%
R mid & apex - benign
R anterior horn - 3+4=7 20%
L base - 3+4=7 90%
L mid - atypical small acinar prolif
L apex - 3+3=6 < 5%
L anterior horn - 4+3=7 60%

RP Surgery - October 1, 2010

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 9/27/2010 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, so glad things are looking good for you. Your ears must have been burning Worried Guy and I (Cajun Jeff/corvetteman3) had a conversation abot you and your post. We think you would have blended well with us at the GFMPH weekend...Start saving up some time for the next one. Good luck on he healing process and remember walk/walk/walk.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 9/27/2010 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
jeff
- wishing all the best - for a safe and steady boring recovery -
- give a shout or rant or whatever you need to do to get through this journey..
hugs
bRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 9/27/2010 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
The worst is over - it's all better from here on out. Glad your path report is good - it's a relief, isn't it? You really do forget about so much of it as time goes by - thank god!
take care of yourself
paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 9/27/2010 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
Way to go! Glad to hear the good news. Now it's time to take it easy and let yourself heal.
steve
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 9/27/2010 6:22 PM (GMT -6)   
It's a great feeling to get the surgery behind you. I know you are resting easier now and just waiting to get up and around. Congratulations on the good surgery report. All of us who have gone thru what you just did certainly can appreciate how you must feel now. Get to moving and good luck.
Ron

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/27/2010 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, welcome to the other side and here's wishing you a normal recovery and a clean test, many years in the zero club....
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

TinFoilHat
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 9/28/2010 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone for the well wishes and words of encouragement.

I wandered around the house while my wife was at work (not comfortable attempting the steps leading to the great outdoors), then we walked up and down the block a few times before dinner. I stood at the counter and helped with food prep, and between the walk and standing, I was a little sore for the rest of the night. Somewhat amazed at the progress (physically) that's been made in 4 days.

In the truest sense of TMI (too much information), I had my first BM today. :-)
Jeff

Age: 49 (09/61)

PSAs: 12/08 - 1.8, 12/09 - 2.5, 6/10 - 3.9, 8/10 - 5.7

Biopsy 8/10: 14 samples, 5 positive, Gleason: 3 + 3

open RP 9/23/2010

Post Op Path: Organ contained, Gleason 3+3, nerve bundles spared, negative margin.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 6:27 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,346 posts in 327,113 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161910 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jeff8787.
441 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ashleylynn, jeff8787, Don3019, BuckeyeSDH, WalkingbyFaith, InTheShop, dbell, Little Bear (LB), KC342, dsrouillard, duke48