Flunked out of the club

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 9/27/2010 10:08 AM (GMT -6)   
PSA was 0.1 today.
We'll see what it's like in 3 months.
Sometimes those pre-PSA worries turn out to be correct. Dang!
I wish I was a bit more surprised.

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 9/27/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Hopefully it is a one time anomoly and future tests will drop you back down to less than .1

Dan

beachbum50
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 9/27/2010 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
You have NOT flunked out of the ZERO Club, one test is most likely a fluke, and your membership continues until proven otherwise. It's hard to do, but try not to think about it until the next test. I go for my three year PSA in a few weeks, and as always, try not to get worked up and just take things a day at a time.
 
Beachbum

Dave7
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 9/27/2010 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about that STW.  But, it could be a mistake. 
All your other post RP results were <.1.  For you to now hit exactly .1 seems like a bit of a coincidence. 
Maybe check with the lab and make sure they didn't leave off the < sign if you haven't already.
 
You also may want to consider getting an ultra sensitive test now and not waiting the 3 months.
I hope it was a lab error.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 9/27/2010 4:03 PM (GMT -6)   
STW
- sorry about the increase - it may be just a bump - wishing you all the best -
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/27/2010 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I too am sorry about your .1 however I also agree that this may be just a one time deal to. Since I am the self appointed president of the zero club (even though I am no longer a member) I am going to hold your membership for a few more months. All kidding aside I sure do hope it goes back down and I truly believe it will.

we all care and thanks for sharing

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009. I am currently (7-22-2010) not on any medication.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 5:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,914 posts in 326,942 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161795 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, onm86975.
298 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, Kent M., DianeB, tickbite666, Jerry_Delaware, fiddlecanoe, Noggin2u2