Three days without a pad :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pogmothoin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 9/27/2010 8:23 PM (GMT -6)   
RRP on 7/20, started going without pads at night a few weeks ago, then decided on Friday to try going for the weekend without a pad. Success with that (including a couple of sneezes at the store yesterday) gave me nerve to go to the office without a pad today. I won't claim a few drops didn't escape here and there, but I have no regrets.
 
Now off to the hospital for my prostascint scan tomorrow, then the RO on Thursday for the results and to find out what sort of fun and games are ahead of me.
Age at diagnosis 5/10: 49
PSA: 5/08 1.6, 5/10 4.7
Initial GS 7 (4+3)
Biopsy: 14 out of 15 positive, up to 95%
Bone scan and CT clear
RRP on 7/20/10 by Dr William Catalona at Northwestern
about 40% nerve-sparing on each side, with bilateral nerve graft performed
Final GS 7 (4+3) with a tertiary amount (less than 5%) showing at 5
PSA 8/23/10 1.59, confirmed 8/26/10 1.7

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 9/27/2010 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
pog - very pleased with your going without a pad - congrats to being "dry "again - sorry to hear about the numbers going up and the prostascint scan - had to google that to find out what it is...
-wishing you all the best - lower numbers - and no pads !
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

pogmothoin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 9/27/2010 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks!
 
As for the prostascint scan, I'd rather not have cause to know what it is, either. On Friday I was injected with the isotope, then I return tomorrow for the scan. They gave me a card to carry with a number where authorities can verify there's a valid reason I set off any radiation scanners. The nurse told me during the 2006 World Series in St Louis they received 15 or 20 calls about patients who were tagged by scanners that the feds were using to sweep the crowd.

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 650
   Posted 9/28/2010 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
It is great you are recovering your control so quick and that will be big! if your end up with srt. Looks like your RO is going after any remaining cells aggressly. Good luck with your treatment.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1147
   Posted 9/28/2010 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news with the pad free situation!!
Hope your treatment goes really well.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 9/28/2010 10:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, Pog. We look forward to hearing about your scan and your visit with the RO.

So happy for your dry weekend!

Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA b/fore surg. 7.9. Biopsy 6/12 positive 5=50%/90%, 1/10%. PNI present. Gleason 7 (3+4). Robotic RP Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26. POST SURGERY PATH: Extensive bilateral involvement. Gleason 7 (4+3) w/ some 5 patterns. 70% of slides contain tumor. 42g. Extends beyond capsule into tissue and left seminole vesicle. Extensive Intra & Extra prostatic PNI w/tumor. Lymphs neg. pT3b

pogmothoin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 9/28/2010 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I met with the radiologist for a few minites after my scans today. I'l get full results on Thursday with the RO, but he did mention they found an enlarged lymph node (about 1.4cm, as opposed to 1cm being normal) about two or three cm away from where the prostate used to be. He said it would not have been seen during the surgery.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 9/29/2010 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Pogo:
 
At work I go with a pad...AND A PENCIL!
 
<g>
 
 
Mel

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 9/29/2010 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
At nearly a year and a half, I still wear a light pad to work. My form of security blanket.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue

pogmothoin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 9/29/2010 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Just one piece of info. I started off doing kegals with the routine recommended by my urologist, Dr Catalona. He suggests doing sets of 10 reps 4 or 5 times per day. The local urologist I'm using for follow-up has a different regimen. She has me tightening my kegal muscle and holding it for 5 full seconds, but being sure to continue to breath, then after 5 seconds relax slowly over about 3 seconds. I do 2 sets of 3 reps about 2 or 3 times per day. I'm not sure whether or not that's a big factor in my results, but it might be worth trying if you want to try a different routine.
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 12:44 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,676 posts in 324,024 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162091 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Learning to Live Again.
375 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BlakeAlexander, LifeCurves, john4803, logoslidat, Melissa D., Dimitri71, Andrina, Serenity Now, Almost a 10, Girlie, BUSMAN, Fronton, FamilyGuy, quincy, kit49, Tall Allen, straydog