New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

farmkid
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 9/28/2010 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I am 45 y.o. - very fit - excellent diet/exercise.  For the last 3 years during routine physicals I consistently posted a 1.0 PSA.  During this year's routine physical, in July 2010,  I posted a 3.2 PSA and was scheduled by internist to repeat; one week later I posted a 2.3 PSA.  Today, 2 mos. after posting a 3.2 and 2.3 (1 week apart), I posted a 1.4 PSA.  Can someone please share their thoughts on whether I should still consider a biopsy? 

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 9/28/2010 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
The first question is did they consider infections, and were you on antibiotics for one?
 

farmkid
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 9/28/2010 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
No antibiotics. Dr. refused to prescribe to me and told me to just wait the 2 mos. before re-testing.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 9/28/2010 9:15 AM (GMT -6)   
hello farmkid
- I would recommend you ask that question to your doctor, or if he/she is unsure, direct you to an urologist.

-we are not doctors here, just other men (and their supporters) who are going through their individual journey with prostate cancer.

-one thing may relate to your bouncing around PSA numbers - it is recommended that you do not engage in any activity that would affect the prostate for 2-3 days prior to have PSA bloodwork done - including the doctor's DRE ( finger up the bum) - sexual intercourse / mastturbation / motorcycle riding / bike riding / horseback ... you get my drift ....
- prostititus infection can affect the numbers as well...
-question - do you have prostate cancer in your family - any breast cancer? - they would influence the urologist's interpretation of your numbers ...

-wishing you all the best
BRONSON

p.as. please note - this is an open site so some words are automatically censored - that is the reason for the misspelled words ..
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

farmkid
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 9/28/2010 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   
No family history of such cancers. Thank you for your comments.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 9/28/2010 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Investigate having a "Four Gene Signature Urine Test" performed. It's brand new, developed by Health Discovery Corp, licensed to Abbott Labs. It can, with 97% certainty, confirm or rule out prostate cancer...Few doctors are aware of it yet but it IS available. The cost may be prohibitive, so check on that...

farmkid
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 9/28/2010 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
excellent! Many thanks.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/28/2010 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, what's the story on its usefulness for BCR guys, has it been tested for that detecting standard?
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 9/28/2010 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
James, I think they are working on that..I am part of a clinical trial that is investigating just how broadly this test can be used..They took a blood and urine sample from me before surgery and they called today and want another sample this Thursday so they can compare how my pre-op and post op blood and urine readings go...

What they have found, the four gene test can detect PC before PSA can, it's VERY sensitive..I will ask about the BCR angle this Thursday...

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 9/28/2010 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind:
 
I got a question about that gene test.
 
I'd prefer to do it by email.
 
Can you email me and I'll respond?
 
Mel

smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 9/28/2010 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
farmkid

Did you doc do a DRE and what did it indicate to him?
Biopsy 1998 = Neg Bio 2000 = Neg with PIN Bio 1/08 Gleason 10, Stage T!C
Bone Scan, CTs and MRI Negative early 2008
Feb & Mar PET (Possilbe Lymph Node Involvement & Prostacint Scan Negative
March 2008 U of Florida Proton Therapty Lupron & Casodek May 08 for 2 years
Completed 25 IMRT and 17 PBRT July 08
www.gleason10.com & www.afoldedflag.com

farmkid
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 9/28/2010 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes - and said it all felt very normal

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 9/28/2010 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   
You are doing the right thing, watching things very closely..Hopefully that Four Gene test can be arranged.. with PC, a PSA spike like you had seldom goes back down to normal like yours has. That's a very reassuring sign.

PSA can spike because of anything that disturbs, disrupts, inflames, insults, damages, infects the prostate gland..I would have a couple more monthly PSA tests before I submitted to a biopsy..

farmkid
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 9/28/2010 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
many thanks
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 6:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,007 posts in 329,292 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161818 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, demonsss.
276 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BangedUp, BossJ, Pammie, island time, Old Mike, Szabo246