Open RP on 9/16

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BillArb
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 9/28/2010 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my open RP on Sept. 16 and my hospital stay was unremarkable.  I did spike a fever for two days after surgery and this necessitated my staying in the hospital for an additional day.  On Sept 23, I was back at my doctor's office to have the surgical staples removed (ouch!) and then had my catheter removed yesterday (yikes!).  Since having the catheter removed, I've been terribly incontinent.  I have absolutely no feeling that I have to go nor do I have any feeling when I'm actually going.  I'm hoping that this will pass since the catheter has been out for less than 24 hours????????
 
I was fortunate that I didn't experience much pain in the hospital nor when I came home on the 20th.  I've been able to get by with Tylenol since being discharged from the hospital.  My pathology report came back and that was good news.  The biopsy revealed two loci with gleason scores of 4+3 and one of 3+3.  The final pathology report indicated an overall gleason score of 6 with no involvement outside the prostate gland.
 
BilllArb
 
Age at dx:63
open RP on Sept 16
Catheter out on Sept 26

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 9/28/2010 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side. Glad you made it OK.

Age 55 - 5'11" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09 - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
Growing old is mandatory; growing up is optional..

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 9/28/2010 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes, welcome to the other side, your journey of healing begins now. Wishing you a easy recovery and immediate admission in the zero club.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 9/28/2010 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Incontinence is not fun..Do your Kegel exercises, very important. Have you seen a physical therapist who specializes in prostate surgery recovery? They can help!
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
PSA at age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 10:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,665 posts in 329,249 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161795 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjakefamily.
244 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
MauiViv, HeatherXelda