We have a winner.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 9/29/2010 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I met with another onco doc yesterday. This one recommended by my uro doc whom I highly respect and I think I found my guy. For starters he walked in looking like young frankenstien with big old untrimmed 2 inch long eyebrows wearing a fat guy hawian shirt and reboks. He then told me he was not in charge of my care nor was he responsable for the results. I am. He said he would do whatever I desired to do. He would write outside prescriptions if kaiser would not fil;l them. He will send me to national cancer institute every time something is on the radar that may help me. He is the guy. Todd

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 9/29/2010 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, as long as you are convinced that he is the right man, that's all that
counts.
Congratulations and best of luck with the rest of your journey.
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jul 10) <.04

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 9/29/2010 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Feeling good about a doc works for me.

lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 9/29/2010 2:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Whats his nurse look like?

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN.

Final Path report:

20% of the prostate Involved

Tumor graded at T2C

Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)

Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex



First post Surgery PSA - 0
Six month PSA - 0
Ten month PSA - 0

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 9/29/2010 3:04 PM (GMT -6)   
living1963 said...
He then told me he was not in charge of my care nor was he responsable for the results. I am. He said he would do whatever I desired to do.
 
This helps to highlight for folks what the oncologist's role is.  He/she should present you with options, tell you about the side effects as well as the pros and cons of each option, offer his opinion (sometimes they offer this, other times only if you ask), and then say to you:  "OK, what do you want to do?"
 
It is absolutely your choice.
 
 
 

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 9/29/2010 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I feel the same way about lawyers and auto mechanics. I need to know what I want to do, or have done, before I give them the go ahead.

I am really happy for you Todd. I know you have been agonizing over this deal. Now, what will you tell him to do is the question. Monkeys on your back now.

Good luck Todd.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 9/29/2010 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I had hope that the monkey was Off Todd's back ... now the journey begins .. or is that to the land of Oz.... and the winged monkeys...
.......

TODD - glad you are so relaxed and pleased with your doc - hoorah! - whatever course of action you take - it will be the right one for YOU.

hoorah again

hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 9/29/2010 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Guys,
    I hate flying monkeys. I actually hate monkeys. At the zoo all they ever do is throw poo and masterbate in front of me. What does this mean. Just knowing that if I want to go on provenge, d.e.s. or whatever treatment I decide, will be approved is a big relief. The nurse is mean, mean, mean, and has a great sense of humor. Todd

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/30/2010 7:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear Todd I was wondering about you mi amigo. Nobody needs a Soup N_z_ type for an onco-doc or nurse for that matter. However, if the nurse is......... (never mind).
This gives you a chance to monitor psa's (you might wish to get them more often depending upon switching drugs, etc....as to find out if a drug is effective or not). You got alot of possible methods to fight PCa, some of them like these:

LHRH or GnRH (degarelix) - the 'deg.' is mentioned at www.hrpca.org (might work better)
Flutamides (casodex, nilandron, eulexin)
DES, estradiol patches or gel, emcyt (estrogenics)
HDK (keto either high dose or reg. dosages)
Abiraterone (in trials, coming soon maybe fast track approval)
Leukine (expensive shots, self injecting available) maybe no side effects
Thalidomide
Provenge or DCVax (this one is in trials currently)-vaccines

(other stuff used in the battle of PCa either with another drug or by themselves, partial list)

Megace, Strontium, Samarian, Phenoxodiol, Quadramet, Satraplatin, Valproic acid, Tamoxifin (chemos-various types or combos), Cabitzitaxel (more power chemo), Gleevec,
Vitaxin, Iressa, K0S-862, Xinlay, tarceva, Ertinolib, Alpaharadin, Apatone, Sulindac, Exisulind, IMC-A12, Ixempra, Epothilone, MDV3100, Noscapine, OGX-011

This is like being in Alice in Wonderland and a visit to the twilight zone, but we have choices to consider which is actually a good thing. I can see why the doc is open minded and relate to it also in my journey. Are you still working and did you recover fast from the last Lupron shot side effects??? Hope things go more smoothly for you.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 1:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,798 posts in 329,264 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161804 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, FADE IN:.
221 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, Matthew Sleeman, FADE IN:, fighter87