New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 10/1/2010 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Just arrived home from shopping and prior to that a hospital appointment to get latest blood test result.
Yo ho! still in the zero club. No more tests for 6 months.
 
All the best from England.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6947
   Posted 10/1/2010 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news! A six-month pass! Enjoy.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 10/1/2010 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear! Cheers to our PCa brothers in England.
Michael

cantexplain
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 10/1/2010 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I just had my 4th post-DaVinci PSA test this morning, will get results next week.  Of course, hoping to remain a member of the Zero Club - question, though: at what point do the tests go from every 3 months to 6 months?  Any consensus on that?
Thanks, and great to hear you're still pulling "zero's"
Age at Dx: 56
DaVinci Prostatectomy: 10/28/98

Stage: T2C

Gleason - 3+4 = 7

Prosate: 52 grams

Incontinence - absolutely at first, better with time and kegels

ED - Indeed

Married, father of two (boys 19 and 17)

10 months later: member of the "zero" club, working on one "safety" pad for 24 hours. Took Cialis for 6 months (no apparent affect), Tri-mix works, though!

Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 10/1/2010 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I recently passed my two-year point, cancer-free, with a continued 0.0 test result.  I'm recalling that for the first-year post-op I was tested at three-month intervals and that since then it's been every six-months.  Now, after the second anniversary my Urologist/Surgeon told me he'll continue checking me every six-months.  I'm assuming after this year I may move to the once-a-year testing routine. 

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 10/1/2010 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
PINT PLEASE.......but I dont want it warm..................lol......Kev from Aussie
Age 52yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
RP 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - EPE
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 18mths no change remains 0.03
"Everday in Everyway, I get better"

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/1/2010 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
great news. from our bro the UK
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 10/1/2010 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Go celebrate!

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 10/1/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! Great news.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 10/1/2010 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
congratulations - here's to a lifetime of zero's
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 10/1/2010 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Well done, mate.  I've had three consecutive .1's since finishing IGRT last December.  Doc said to see him in six months.  I'm not back to zero yet, but I'll take these numbers.  Hope that helps to answer your question ( to cantexplain).
 
 Maybe next time I can go for a yearly.
 
Bob

Post Edited (ralph alfalfa) : 10/1/2010 6:57:40 PM (GMT-6)


dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 10/2/2010 1:46 AM (GMT -6)   
This test I have just had the results of was a 6 month test, so my prior test was at 11 months post op, and now 17 months post op. I do not know at what point I transfer to 12 monthly tests. I do find that the criteria for testing and indeed treatment of side effects, ed, incontinence, etc are different in this country.
 
All the best from England.
 
Ps to david, best wishes for your future recovery and lifestyle.

Piy
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 145
   Posted 10/2/2010 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! Great news.
Dx June 2007 - age 48

davinci RRP October 2007
75% of prostate involved
G9
Positive margin
Scans clear
No detectable mets
SRT - Feb 2008
PSA:
At Dx: 8
Mar 09: 0.4
Jun 09: 0.7
Aug 09: 1.7
Feb 10: .008
Apr 10: .007
Jul 10: .006
Sep 10: .005

Commenced Dr. Robt Leibowitz "Three Pronged Approach" protocol in August 2009

Completed chemo Dec 28 2009

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 10/2/2010 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Dogbot
Not sure why you're already on 12 month testing.
I'd have thought that another one at 6 month interval would be best/better.
My next test will be 4 months after the last one, so not sure why my uro does want either 3 or 6!

Given you're in the UK and there will not be any insurance/costy issues I suggest the following if you are worried. Go to your GP and ask to have a general check-up that includes a blood & urine test (Choelesterol, BP, blood sugar, etc) but ask him/her to include the PSA test in the list for the lab. (I think the NHS can manage it)

Alf

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/2/2010 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
awesome news, that just made a great day better.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009. I am currently (7-22-2010) not on any medication.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/2/2010 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
As my English aunt is so fond of saying, "Bloody good show!" And, I'm sure, she'd also say, "brilliant!" I join her sentiments.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 10/8/2010 3:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Alf, I think you misread. I am still on 6 monthly checks for psa levels. I have not been told when and if I will go onto 12 monthly intervals.
I am not worried about any thing at the moment as I also had bloodwork done a short while ago for kidney, liver functions, blood sugar, cholesterol levels etc, all ok.
I must say that a lot of people slag off the nhs in England, but I have no complaints about the treatment I have received from diagnosis to after care, although as I said previously the nhs work to different criteria compared with the USA.
 
All the best from England.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 7:00 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,865 posts in 326,139 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161121 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Joserd.
311 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., SlappyHappy, Michael_T, JohnMorales, GNYC, Garion, John T, Sara14, straydog