Physical Fitness training following RRP

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Retire1965
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 10/3/2010 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Folks:
 
I was just hoping to get some input on this question.
 
I just had an open RPP on 9/20 and am looking forward to Catheter removal this coming Tuesday. 
 
I know longer term symptoms are a concern for all of us.  Has anyone gotten any good advice about how to put together a fitness plan post surgery to maximize your opportunity to minimize side effects.
 
I know kegal exercises are huge, but I am also interested in a broader fitness plan.  I have gone to the gym all my life but am unsure of how to change my routine and what types of exercises to focus on.
 
Any advice/input would be great.
 
Retire
45 Male, Prostatitus in Summer of 2009
PCA diagnosed in November 2009 due to elevated PSA level
12 core biopsy, 1 core positive 15% 3X3. T1c
PSA started around 10 at the end of last year escalated to 15 and is now around 5.0. RP done September 20th
Initial surgeon feedback is no extra prostatic extension. Waiting on full pathology report.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 10/3/2010 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
My treatment center has physical therapists available to put together a post-surgery recovery plan. This gal specializes in recovery from urological surgeries, she knows what she is doing and has been a big help to me..Some things you can do right away and some things you must not do! Insurance covers most of it and it's worth your time...Ask your surgeon if something like that is available to you..Just laying around at home is bad, bad bad...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 10/3/2010 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I did really good post surgery and had minimal SE's except for ED (and butt pain). I did a lot of walking and worked that up to getting back to weights, heavy bag, etc. My fitness was good...for a while. I was in very good physical shape going into my RP...lot's of cardio and weights before surgery.

Now, in relative terms, I am a terrible shlump and need to get my butt in gear...and get back into shape. My fitness is horrible compared to what it was a year ago.

I don't have the answer to your question, but, for me...if I could could get back to my fitness level pre-surgery, I'd be much happier. For some, fitness=happier...I'm one of those...

Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving. ED oral meds didn't do much initially. TRIMIX was working very well. Initial dose of 0.1 mL too much. Had priapism at 0.075 mL that ended up in a humiliating ER visit. Doses recently after 50% dilution by Uro about 0.025 mL or less. Don't use Trimix anymore...I'm too sensitive to it, even at very low doses and the Alprostadil is pretty consistent in causing erection pain...had a few episodes of 3+ hour wood with pain.
-Levitra now starting to work at low doses of 5 mG to 10 mG. Sometimes the side effects like stuffy nose aren't fun...sometimes OK.
-Was supposed to see ED doc last week, but due to his schedule, will now be late August. Will discuss bimix with him.
 

BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 10/3/2010 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Retire.

You'll have your chance to get that clear when you get the cath removed. I'm sure they're going to encourage you to get alot olf exercise, for healing, circulation, and your emotional well being as well. But, they dont/wont want you to overdo it, and they want you not to lift alot of weights for awhile until you heal more. Makes sense.

I started walking about 3 mi+- a day starting about a week+ or so after the catheter was removed. Never had done any walking before.. now i'm hooked, greaat for the mind and the body. Month or so later I started toying around with weights a little more. Heading on 5 months post operation, cant think of anything I would hesitate to try.. excercise wise :)

But there is a reason why everyone mentions the old "but every case is different". Best of luck to you.

tvwohio
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 10/3/2010 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   

The kegel exercises are very big and  you can get Bio-feedback and an anal electric stimulator which you can use for training.

Dependent on your leakage, a pad usually suffices for lifting and other excercise.   Just take it slow with walking and doing kegels while walking.

Unforturnately with my case, I have had scar tissue several times which has caused large problems with leakage.   I am on catheter right now and will remove this tuesday.

With the new surgery techniques (my 9 yrs ago) and dependent on your physiology you should be fine.  Just remember you aren't 21 and it does take a little time to heal.

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/3/2010 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   
dont over do any of it, talk to your doctor, listen to your body. what you say is important, but in due time. too much too soon will only delay or hinder your recovery.

good luck

same with kegals, they help most men, dont help some, but some tend to get OCD about them and end up wearing out their musscles in the evenings and making leaking worse.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 10/3/2010 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Retire: Good question, and one we're asking ourselves right now 13 wks. post surg this Tuesday. My husband's abdomen is hugely in need of some strengthening. I figured I'd see the usual comments about each person being a law unto himself (except for the generally accepted walking advice) but Fairwind's comment about a specialized physical therapist is intriguing. We'll be calling our surgeon tomorrow to ask him about this.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/3/2010 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
My Dr recomended that I start with walking. I stayed with the walking them moved to a jog. at the 3 moth ckeckup I started the gym...but light not heavy weights.

Do check with you Dr.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 10/3/2010 9:07 PM (GMT -6)   
My uro/surgeon urged walking as much as possible, with a 5 pound weight lift limit for two months, then 10 pounds for one month following that.
At 5 months out, I was cleared for exercise in general, I.e. other than walking.
 
To be clear, I was forbidden any torso exertion beyond walking until 5 months out from DaVinci surgery.

T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 10/3/2010 9:18 PM (GMT -6)   
At the four month mark after surgery I started the P90X and finished it 90 days later. about two weeks ago I maxed out on the bench press with two reps of 260. At the 14 month mark I am pretty much back to normal. I attribute much of that to working out. Age has a part in it too but you are fairly close to me in that respect. Good luck.

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 10/3/2010 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear, 1965
I’ll be one year out November 3rd. While I was active with running/jogging prior to surgery I became very involved in my own rehab post operatively. I’m no different than the next guy… I would get in good shape, and then I’d get soft. My prostate cancer diagnosis cycled with me being relatively on top with physical conditioning. Along with the absolute great skills of my surgeon I attribute my conditioning and continued efforts at exercise, to my fortunate recovery. So at 9 months out with a ton of sweat equity this is what one post operative prostate cancer patient did for fun. My blog (walkbobwithjack.blogspot.com) doesn’t particularly talk about my prostate cancer but it does tell the story about what I was able to do at 9 months after surgery…I’ll still be working out tomorrow.
Hero
Age 51 PSA 6.8
Bxy 10 of 12 Cores positive for Gleason 6. up to 75%
Robotic surg 11-03-09
Post op path. 20% neoplasm;4+3=7 Gleason
All nodes (14) and other related tissue negative for cancer
No EPE
Post op PSA x 3, all <0.01

j53
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 10/4/2010 10:53 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree, physical exercise is really important. In addition to the usual exercises (walking, weight training, etc), don't forget the ones that are only available to PCa folks like us.

My favorite is the Midnight Obstacle Course, where the object is to race from bed to bathroom, in the dark, while doing the "Kegel Hop". I'm thinking of timing this run, with penalties assessed for crashing into furniture, waking family members, and of course a big penalty for not getting to the toilet in time.

Any other ideas? Maybe we could organize a PCa Olympics... smilewinkgrin

Jeff
Age 57, PSA 6.0, Biopsy - 3/12 cores , Gleason 3+4
Aug 27 2010: open RRP at UPMC Shadyside Pittsburgh, nerves spared
lab results: 0/23 lymph nodes involved, negative margins, woo hoo!

pattersson
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 10/4/2010 12:27 PM (GMT -6)   
This may sound nutty, but I discovered yoga about two years ago (two years post surgery). I have done many kinds of training, and still do some running, but I have to say yoga blows all other forms of exercise I have done out of the water, and then some. My muscle strength is going up, but at the same time unnecessary muscle tension is going down. During the class, they talk a lot about how the exercises make room for the internal organs to work better (today, for example, the focus of the training was on the pelvic area). It also somehow puts the mind at ease, at least for a while.
Radical prostactemy 10/2006 @42, PSA 3.9, Gleason 3+4
PSA <0.2 2006-2009

PSA 0.14 01/2010
0.07 05/2010

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 10/4/2010 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   

Nope, doesn't sound nutty to me at all, My wife is a Yoga type person and it is wonderful what she has been able to do with it.  Great flexibility, great strengthening, great mental health…however if you see me in some of the positions that she gets into you need to call an ambulance because I must have fell off the roof.

jnm

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 1:46 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,556 posts in 326,190 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161288 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Annkat.
367 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mysweetpanda, Gretchen1, readingmom, Acheybody, Zen Hen, Livingforhope, Geekything, Lanie G