Testosterone, Iron and PC - What's the link - If any !!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BuiDoi
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 10/5/2010 4:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Now that I have my official "Zero Card",  I have time to reflect on 'what the hell happened', and more importantly, genetically - what it might mean for the family.
 
Out of no where, I had a PSA of 5.3, a Testosterone reading of 35, and an Iron/Sat (35/63) level. Ferritin-179
All , raised the concerns for the GP.. 
I had PC and it was chopped !
 
So the question - Is there a practical link between the three?
 
We understand that Cancer might be fed by Testosterone and Iron, so is there a chicken and an egg, or is it all unrelated and uninteresting?
 
PS - as a result of the IRON issues, I was tested for hereditary Heamachromatosis, and I do have two genes, so the issue surfaced at age 60.
.

Nov 09 = First-PSA 5.0 @ 60yo - Asymptomatic - DRE-Non-Palpable
Jan-2010 = TRUS Bx DX - AdenoCar T1c - GS(3+3)=6 , 5 & 45% max., L-MidZone
May25-2010 = RRP- Nrv-Spare
Post Op. GS(3+4)=7, 1.1cm3, Pos Margins, EPE (focal) Lateral Left
Margin-Involvement (extensive) Posterior , Grade3 x 8mm
+8week PSA<0.01, ED-85%, Incont-30%
+16W PSA<0.01, ED-85%, Incont-5%
+17W First 'DRY' day

Post Edited (BuiDoi) : 10/5/2010 1:56:30 PM (GMT-6)


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 10/5/2010 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   

Hey BuiDoi.....there is a new line of thinking backed by research that points to low levels of testosterone, and an estrogen-dominant endocrine system as being non-protective against PCa, (which flies in the face of conventional thinking and treatment). My "T" levels are low, but just inside the low range of normal. My iron/ferritin levels were tested about 3 months ago, and I was very,very low, leading my MD to order suppplementation, or possibly face anemia if it continued. Hemachromatosis is the opposite end of the iron spectrum and has it's own problems. You post your serum iron sat., but have you had your ferritin level tested (stored iron)?

So, I never had a baseline level for "T" or iron before surgery, yet after surgery, I'm low in both...........did that happen overnight either coincidentally, or incidentally? Or did I have low levels of both that didn't protect against PCa? Jury is still out on how that's all connected. I'm currently trying to bring my iron, B-12, D-3 and zinc levels up to optimal range, and if I post an undetectable PSA at the 2-yr mark (1/11), my uro is willing to administer bio-identical "T" supplementaion, while closely watching PSA levels.

Arnie in DE

 

 


BuiDoi
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 10/7/2010 3:25 AM (GMT -6)   
..
Thanks - Arnie - Looks like it's not a big subject around here, so I presume that my strange readings are just that STRANGE..
.
.

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 10/7/2010 6:58 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi BuiDoi..........no, this subject doesn't get much response/attention. I realize, looking back at your original post, that you did post a ferritin level of 179............mine was 12. Range is 20-330-something for males..You should probably get your "Free" testosterone checked, as that is the active form available for cellular use. What are your symptoms? At a level of 35, you couldn't have been feeling that chipper. Although this soon after your initial treatment for PCa and subsequent pathology, I'm not sure any MD would want to chance supplementation.

Arnie in DE

 


BuiDoi
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 10/7/2010 9:30 PM (GMT -6)   
.
No - you did not miss it -  I edited it in to complete the details..
 
I have absolutely NO symptoms.. It was only the initial blood test that raised the three issues, that came out on nowhere, leading one to the assumption that they just HAD to be somehow related.
 
Haemachromotosis can have very serious consequenses, like rotting your organs, so it has to be kept in control.
 
I will be curious for a time to come, to see if the Iron and Testesterone problems disappear, along with the Prostate..  No one can identify the link and I can only wait to see what happens, to satisfy myself that there WAS a link..
.
.
Nov 09 = First-PSA 5.3 @ 60yo - Asymptomatic - DRE-Non-Palpable
Jan-2010 = TRUS Bx DX - AdenoCar T1c - GS(3+3)=6 , 5 & 45% max., L-MidZone
May25-2010 = RRP- Nrv-Spare
Post Op. GS(3+4)=7, 1.1cm3, Pos Margins, EPE (focal) Lateral Left
Margin-Involvement (extensive) Posterior , Grade3 x 8mm
+8week PSA<0.01, ED-85%, Incont-30%
+16W PSA<0.01, ED-85%, Incont-5%
+17W First 'DRY' da

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/8/2010 8:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Haemachromotosis can have very serious consequenses, like rotting your organs, so it has to be kept in control


My wife comes from a family where every member has to deal with this. Her iron is watched closely the entire 36 years married, you rarely hear it mentioned.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 10/8/2010 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   

True, David.......the opposite end of the iron/ferritin spectrum from anemia.

Arnie

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 4:02 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,349 posts in 326,081 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160958 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gotnegwapes.
428 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lendi, JayMot, 81GyGuy, GoBucks, Michael_T, Glascis, Cornishlass, GuitarGERD, Kimberly King, Pratoman, OriolCarol, xy123, P34, lapilot, Charlie1950