Tuesday Update from Surgeon's Office

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
42 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/5/2010 1:38 PM (GMT -6)   
A taxing, but useful morning.
 
Due to overbooking, had to go to uro/surgeon's office in G-Ville instead of right by my house, so my wife drove, and every bump still a killer.  Being in a car still makes me nervous, as my head still does not filled cleared out right after major surgery.  Today was day 13 post surgery.
 
My fellow was in surgery all day, so saw his very capable Nurse Pract.  Bad news - still cant drive for at least 2/3 weeks, which is ok with me.
Good news - incisions all look good, color looked good, stoma looked good.  Good news - after months of being denied the use of Advil, can now use Advil as needed in between the loratab.  Doc was too concerned before about all the bleeding when I had the caths in place.  The Advil works better on the swelling than  the pain meds do.
 
Next, sent to another office, where one of their nurses and my wife (nurse) worked together to remove all the incision staples.  They took 4-5 off at a time, and then put sterie strips inplace.  They made a great team.  Took about 20 mins to carefully do that, and they both counted 38 staples, more than first thought.
 
Other good news - in the past 20 days, have lost exactly 20 lbs.  They said I may lose another 10-20.  Fill up on good proteins was the order of the day.
 
I see my uro in 2 weeks locally for the next valuation.
 
I am home, alone at the moment, but in less pain than this morning.  Recovery has been re-caclulated to be from 6-12 weeks, instead of 6-8, mostly because of all I have been through.
 
As a bonus, I found out, when they cut my intestines to make t he new tube, they automatically take out your appendix if you still had one, to prevent future problems and infection.  So mine is history.
 
Resting as needed.
 
David in SC

tallguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 417
   Posted 10/5/2010 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Great to hear your update and that things are progressing. Still pulling and praying for you. Looks like better days ahead.
66 year old male
PSA jumped 3 to 8 Jan 2008
pt2b NO Mx with a Gleason score 3+3=6.
DaVinci RP, 7/23/08. Tumor type: Acinar
size 5.5 cm x 5.7 cm weight: 77 gm.
Incontinence & ED. Dry nights , no control during day.
FUDS and cystourethroscopy testing 10/09.
24 hr pad wt. 219gm. AUA sympton index 13/35=moderate
Virtue sling surgery 2/3/10 NYU med center
Appeared to help but gradually returned to pre surgery condition.
Back to 3-4 pads/day.
Latest PSA 4/1/10 negative.
AMS 800 artificial urinary sphincter implanted 7/8/10 at U of MI.
AMS 800 activated 8/25/10 Dry for first time in 2 years.
Links to my journey posts:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1847812
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1710681

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 10/5/2010 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Most excellent news David, particularly the pain diminishing and it was pleasing to read. The very tone of your post has a feel of optimism to it and I can feel it from here. Good news .... appendicitis is off the menu. Way to go and congratulations to the Europeans on winning back the Ryder cup. tongue
Bill

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/5/2010 3:29 PM (GMT -6)   
tall guy, thanks, and was glad to read of your ams activation went well.

thanks billy beans, my good oz mate. if you need to congratulate, New England Patriots, everyone's fave, stomped the Miami Dolphins last night with a 41-14 win (American NFL football), and set a new NFL record.

i hope to be on chat tommorow evening , perhaps not the whole time, but some of it.

told you guys before, not afraid to report good news, just been a long time getting any. still traumatized by all the pain in the past year or so, not an easy thing to get over

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 10/5/2010 4:42 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
I'm happy for you. You deserve a break from all the pain and suffering that you have been through. The weight loss is a bonus,
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/5/2010 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
thank you, Ed

BTW, have a "weight" limit for now of lifting no more than 5 lbs. Thats a lot lower than my prostate surgery. Lot of delicate healing going on below the skin. Depending on my actual recovery time, hoping to start Oncology Rehab Program either December 1 ( a bit optomistic) but no later than January 1. It will be 5 days a week program, when I do start. First phase is 6 months, then they re-access, and may or may not need another 6 months. As for me, I am taking all of this very seriously.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 10/5/2010 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
You don't need no stinken apendix anyhow! lol

Finally, a bonus comes your way David. Best.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/5/2010 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks, red
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 10/5/2010 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I am very happy for you and wish you a speedy recovery you deserve it.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 8/24/2010, rescheduled to 8/26, now Oct 12th
God grant me the serenity
to accept the things I cannot change;
courage to change the things I can;
and wisdom to know the difference.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/5/2010 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Well David sounds like your on your way buddy! It is so nice to see that you are making you way back to a normal life.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 10/5/2010 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds all good to me - I'll try to get to chat tomorrow -

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 10/5/2010 11:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Nice job all the way around! I'm glad you are the way to healing.

Loosing weight is great to. I'm doing it as well, but it takes a lot of effort.

All the best to you, buddy.

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/'07 <0.04; 12/'07 <0.04; 03/'08 <0.04;
06/'08 <0.04; 12/'08 <0.04; 06/'09 =0.06; 09/'09 <0.04; 12/'09 =0.05;
3/'10 <0.04; Latest PSA 6/'10 <0.01

Mimi723
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 10/6/2010 5:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Love hearing some good news! You have been in my thoughts.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/6/2010 7:25 AM (GMT -6)   
ger - thanks as alway

jeff - its a tough fight, but havent given up a step. got to make it.

thanks, 142

barry, thanks my friend, my losing a lb a day plan comes with a high price tag, wouldnt advise it to others

thank you mimi
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 10/6/2010 7:29 AM (GMT -6)   
David-
gentle hug
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 10/6/2010 7:32 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

The nicest thing about reading your post is how much hope there is in it. You are slowly on the mend and that is so good to hear.

I wish you all the best.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 10/6/2010 8:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Second all the above, and add my own relief that there is finally some respite from your pain. Just cannot imagine what it must have been like...
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/6/2010 12:50 PM (GMT -6)   
bronson - nice gentle hug back to you and Steve, appreciate your cards, etc. you are a good friend.

thank you an and neirish. there's no way to fully explain the trauma of being in pain for such a long length of time, especially the prior 11 months in a row.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++

just had a good home nurse visit from st. francis hospital. she spent about an hour with me. very pleased with my progress, but warned me this is a long haul recovery, much more severe than any heart surgery, etc. they are going to sent a physical therapist out next week to access me to see if they can do anything for me at home.

she realized that with 7 prior surgeries in the past 2 years, that my body was shot before undergoing such a drastic surgery as i just did.


her and my wife compared medical notes and my daily readings and agreed with one another.

i have lots of good help. i have to be patience and compliant. i have come to far, and been through too much, to have a needless set back because of something stupid i would do on my end,. not going to happen, have suffered too much to go backwards..

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 10/6/2010 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update David as all sounds promising at the moment. Hope that one day the pain will just be a distant memory for you, until then get some rest.
Michael

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 10/6/2010 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear your on the road to recovery!!!!!!!
 
LIVESTRONG!

spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 345
   Posted 10/6/2010 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, take it easy David, it's a long haul game
but sounds like your making those 1st steps.


Best of luck,
Mike

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/6/2010 2:32 PM (GMT -6)   
my only wish at this point, michael

thank you shu and mike.

my best to all the brethren here.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 10/6/2010 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news is great news.  Like you, I'm married to an R.N.  She was helpful in so many ways before, during and after my DaVinci procedure.  Forty years of nursing experience is invaluable.  Here's wishing you continued rapid healing.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/6/2010 3:01 PM (GMT -6)   
thank you, clocknut, gotta love our nurses
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

tallguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 417
   Posted 10/6/2010 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Both my sling surgery and AUS surgery had the same restrictions about lifting. Some said a gallon of milk after RP but after the sling and the AUS my docs said nothing more than 5 pounds.
I've got one of those RNs in my house also. She really kept on my case about the lifting and behaving thing. Us harry chested apes tend to over do things once we start to feeling better.
And David, you deserve to feel better....just follow those instructions and behave. Also, I think the put too much emphasis on lifting and not enough on straining. I think getting in and out of a car put more strain on those tender parts than lifting.....if you do it right.
66 year old male
PSA jumped 3 to 8 Jan 2008
pt2b NO Mx with a Gleason score 3+3=6.
DaVinci RP, 7/23/08. Tumor type: Acinar
size 5.5 cm x 5.7 cm weight: 77 gm.
Incontinence & ED. Dry nights , no control during day.
FUDS and cystourethroscopy testing 10/09.
24 hr pad wt. 219gm. AUA sympton index 13/35=moderate
Virtue sling surgery 2/3/10 NYU med center
Appeared to help but gradually returned to pre surgery condition.
Back to 3-4 pads/day.
Latest PSA 4/1/10 negative.
AMS 800 artificial urinary sphincter implanted 7/8/10 at U of MI.
AMS 800 activated 8/25/10 Dry for first time in 2 years.
Links to my journey posts:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1847812
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1710681
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
42 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 2:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,770 posts in 326,206 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161301 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Joyful_in_Hope.
378 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Jianqing Wu, Girlie, johncl, OriolCarol, Aerose91, BOB 46