New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mr bill
Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 10/6/2010 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Hvae any of you folks experienced weight loss 4 weeks out from RRP?  Or is it because I watch my diet a little bit (not alot) better?
Age 66
BPH since 2000. at least three negative biopsies Erie. Uro did not prescribe finasteride
2007 acute urine retention photoselective vaporize Clev. Clinic
8-9-10 Aug PSA rose to 10.14 with finasteride positive biopsy Cleveland gleason 9, cat & bone scan negative
9-8-10 Robotic prostatectomy at Cleveland. Biopsy 9 nodes, 2 positive,seminal & vas deferens
PSA 3 week .06

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 10/6/2010 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I dropped down to ~194 from 202 before surgery and have continued to drop after surgery to ~188. I am eating better/healthier so I'm attributing it to that.

mr bill
Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 10/6/2010 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   
That is what I am doing.  Just a little concerned.

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 10/6/2010 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Mr Bill; I've lost 30 lbs since my surgery of July 21. I'm getting close to where I should be. At 6' 2", I really should be closer to 190. Right now, I have plateaued at 200.

What I am doing is eating much better. I rarely eat sweets anymore except for the occasional chunk of dark chocolate. I eat 90% vegan here at home with only some hormone free chicken tossed in. Cereals, oatmeal, salads. no butter or cheeses, no red meats and very few eggs. When I'm on the road, I eat some version of a chicken or shrimp salad for lunch/dinner, and oatmeal for breakfast.

But my wife is a great cook, and has learned to make very flavorful dishes without the fattening stuff.

At any rate, I'm holding at 200 now, and trying to figure out how to drop another ten. I think I could do it without changing diet, but picking up the workout rate a little. I dunno, time will tell.

Age 57 at Diagnosis
May, 09 PSA 2.26
June, 10 PSA 3.07 Free PSA 18%
Met with Uro, DRE +
June, 10 Biopsy, 7 of 12 cores, up to 60%, 4+5=9
July 21, 2010 - RRP
Nodes negative
Vesicles negative
tumor contained in capsule, still 4+5=9
perineural invasion extensive
Aug 5, 10 catheter out
Sept 3, 10 PSA - 0.00 (great big whew)
As of 9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent - only occasional stress incontinence !

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 10/6/2010 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
I lost about 20 pounds between diagnosis and prostate removal. I believe a lot of the loss was from stress and not eating much. I gained most it back after about 6 months after surgery.
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 10/6/2010 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I lost 10 pounds prior to surgery, 160 to 150 and haven't gained it back yet. I think it was related to anxiety.
PSA 5.5 Jan 2010
Biopsy, both lobes involved
Gleason 3/4=7
Radical prostatectomy May 18, 2010
Catheter out June 3
Pathology: 15% involved, lymph nodes and vas deferens clear, margins clear
June 3-10 10-12 pads/day
2 months 8 pads/day
Aug 1, 2010 5-6 pads/day
Aug 20, 2010 3-5 pads per day
Aug 16, 3 month PSA: undetectable...woohoo!
ED 95% with viagara
Sept 22, 2 pads a day

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 10/6/2010 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   

I lost approx 30lbs, my Dr told me I would lose 12-15 right away and it was due to:

1) The inflation of the bowel area during surgery, that gas does not dissipate through the normal channels hence its long lasting and gives one the feeling that they are full

2) You are or were on a liquid diet, consume, apple juice, jello, etc for a week or two, that leads to weight loss

3) Once I lost the 1st 15lbs I realized it was eating better that would keep it off plus lose more

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6847
   Posted 10/6/2010 9:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I lost 20 pounds in the surgery + 3 weeks period. Gained it all back in the +3 -16 weeks period. Am +/- 2 pounds off pre-surgery levels at +11 months.

mr bill
Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 10/7/2010 7:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Everything you folks described is what has been happening.  I was just a little concerned as I cannot afford to loose much more weight.
Thank you for responding,
Mr Bill

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 10/7/2010 7:26 AM (GMT -6)   
I have been on steady weight loss program sence surgery. Little by Little that is real difficult with all the wonderful food in Louisiana.

I am down 35 lbs. Still more to go.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 10/7/2010 8:04 AM (GMT -6)   
after my open pc surgery in 2008, i lost 23 lbs in about 3 weeks, i stabalized, then gained back about 1/2 since

since my recent major surgery, almosst scary. lost 20 lbs in 20 days, and in the last week, another 4 lbs. they think i may lose another 10-20 lbs during the remainder of my recovery. they are keeping an eye on that and my diet. not a great way to lose weight

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 10/7/2010 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I lost 20+ pounds before and after my dance with the robot (175 down to 155) - all a result of stress I think, and after that, a general loss of interest in food.  Didn't sit around drinking beer and eating pretzels, or going out for big steaks and so on.  I think it's very normal and my appetite has returned.  Like most others on "this side" I'm a little more careful with what I'm shoving in the furnace.  Unless I could find a proven aphrodisiac.  I'd eat that by the ton!
Age at Dx: 56
DaVinci Prostatectomy: 10/28/98

Stage: T2C

Gleason - 3+4 = 7

Prosate: 52 grams

Incontinence - absolutely at first, better with time and kegels

ED - Indeed

Married, father of two (boys 19 and 17)

10 months later: member of the "zero" club, working on one "safety" pad for 24 hours. Took Cialis for 6 months (no apparent affect), Tri-mix works, though!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2648
   Posted 10/7/2010 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   

I worked hard to get in shape prior to surgery and had dropped from 218 to 200 when they checked me in for surgery.  When I came home from the hospital, I stepped on the scale expecting to see an even lower number and was amazed to see my weight had gone right back up to 218.  I had eaten virtually nothing at the hospital and had been on a liquid diet for two days prior to that, but I was so full of fluids from the IV that I had gained 18 pounds!  Six of that came off the first night home, and now, seven weeks later, I'm back to 200. 

It was a shock, though, to see the scale back at 218 after all I'd been through during and just before the hospital stay.


Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 10/7/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
13 pounds weight loss for my guy (post surg) and then with the extreme fatigue and discomfort, there was very little physical activity beyond short walks and the weight came back. Hoping to change that, little by little, especially his diet, still not the best.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 2:51 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,484 posts in 322,756 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161159 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Potts99.
393 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rainy cloud, Chad2322, Kent M., Ak123, Notime4lyme, Gemlin, The Dude Abides, kloz31, mpost, AnxietyKelller, Potts99, Tudpock18, Saipan Paradise, Sheeks175, cr3ativegirl, UCer23, k07