2 years ago today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/7/2010 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
2 years ago this very morning my life changed forever.  Surgery was done 7 am.  I must say I wish this had never happened but that was not a choice.  That being said here is a list of good things that have happened in the 2 years.
 
1. I made it to the Zero Club and so far stayed there.  Next test end of November.
2. I am dry.  Never need to have a pad.
3. Retired after 36 years as a teacher (high school counselor)
4. Have a wonderful wife that also does not work and we are best firends.  We do lots of things together but have our own life as well.
5. ED is getting better little by little.  Love life is good
6. Filled in my swimming pool and added a large outdoor kitchen.
7. Traveled over 12 thousand miles this past summer saw some of this beautiful country
8. Have met face to face with 11 or so HW members.  Made new firends for life.
9. Attended Worried Guys  GFMPH gathering in Rochester.  (what a blast)
10. Scheduled the April GFMPH gathering in Louisiana at my home.  All HW members are welcome.
 
Life is very good for me at this point in time and I thank each and every one of you for allowing me into your lives.
 
Cajun Jeff devil   
 
ps  yes I am a bit of a devil
 

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 10/7/2010 8:54 AM (GMT -6)   

Congratulations. Jeff...nice post and thoughts. Hope to follow in your 2-yr. footsteps come this January.

Arnie in DE

 

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/7/2010 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
jeff,

you are blessed and have down well for yourself, pc or no pc

i consider myself lucky, to count you on a short list of people that i really consider to be a friend

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/7/2010 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Arnie I do hope the same for you.

David, I to consider you on my very list of firneds. So good to see you in the chat room last night.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 10/7/2010 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff - wishing you all the best for the next two years,, and the next two and the ....
-hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 10/7/2010 5:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Great Post, good on ya Jeff.............Kev from Aussie.

PS. Pint for me please !
Age 52yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
RP 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - EPE
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 18mths no change remains 0.03
"Everday in Everyway, I get better"

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/7/2010 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Bronson nice hearing from you. Kev always nice to hear for down under. :) Today to celebrate I attended a 1hr spin class and then ran 2 miles. These young guys are going to kill me.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 10/7/2010 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
yep, the best thing about your surgery...was all of us! Thanks for the friendship
love you guy
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/7/2010 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
  • Jeff let keep bringing those zeros. tongue

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 10/7/2010 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, my outcome is remarkably similar to yours, except I'm a .1, never had a pool, still working, don't travel much because of work...except for this, we could be twins! Wait a minute! We're nothing alike! Except for the wife, the love life, and the continence. There! That's better. Would love to come to LA for the April event and am trying to convince the wife that it would be GFMPH. Will let you know. Love your posts.

Bob
AGE:58

Dx: October,27, 2008(the day after my birthday)

Psa 14.5

Gleason:(4+3) 7 T2c

Bone scan:Negative

Cat scan: Negative

Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive

Confined to prostate.

DaVinci Jan. 19th, 2009. No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.

8 week PSa <0.01

Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7

6 month Psa , 0.1

9 month Psa, 0.2 Doubled! Criminy!

Started RT 10/28...one year since diagnosis. RT over 12/22.

3 month post RT Psa 0.1. 6month post RT Psa 0.1

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 10/7/2010 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,

What a mean Gumbo and fried green tomatoes you can whip up. The women on here would be amazed at how well a buch of PC bachelors ate at our gathering. Paul's breakfast casserole was superb as well.

What a neat group of guys we have on here. Guys who care for each other, guys who can laugh and laugh together, guys who can look PC in the eye and spit at it.

I absolutley cannot wait until April
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 10/8/2010 10:08 AM (GMT -6)   

Congratulations Jeff.  Your posts and advice have been very helpful to me over the year that I have been here.  Thanks

 

Ray


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 10/8/2010 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
jeff,
That is a great 2 year report. Traveling, eating well and making  new friends. Doesnt get much better than that. Here is hoping that your four year report is even better!
Michael

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 10/8/2010 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, congrats on the good report.  i appreciate your sharing your great attitude!
wishing you many more good numbers...
bob
 
Age@dx: 55
5/05 PSA: 1.8 ;12/07 PSA: 3.7 ;7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy1: 3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA: 6.5; 12/08 Biopsy 2: of 12, 3 cancer, other 9 irreg; Gl:3+3=6.
1/22/09 RRP; 1/25/09 Released; 1/28/09 Pathology: Cancer on 10% of gland, lymph & SV were benign, Gl re-typed 3+4=7, stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
3/9/09 back to work
6/09 PSA:0.1; 10/09 PSA:0.1; 2/10 PSA:0.3 ; 4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT.;6/25/10 Final RT. ended up 36 treatments, 64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 10/8/2010 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   

A great post, Jeff...and a great perspective and outlook.

One of the high points for me this last while was meeting the 5 other men, face to face, at GFMPH...all fine men. And it was a blast! Hope to meet more....even have an invite to see our good friend in SC.

Looking forward to April and your good news from your November tests.

Mike


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 10/8/2010 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Good post Jeff. I hope I can be where you are at my 2 year anniversary. I really hope to make it to the next GFMPH and meet some of my PC brothers.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 10/9/2010 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Jeff, how about adding to the list that you can now pee like an 18 year old again?

While not exactly being at the top of the list, it is nevertheless one of the benefits for me.

Thanks for the uplifting post.
Age: 63
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, pT2c NX MX
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009
No lymphatic/vascular invasion, seminal vesicles, margins tumor free.
Pre surgery PSA: 4.1
Post surgery PSA's: .04, .03, .02, .05, .02
ED: Improvement slow but there are positive signs. No incontinent issues.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's, Boston

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/9/2010 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Red Nighthawk: Your right peeing like im 18 again and alsow sleeping all night long is a big plus. :) Thanks for the reminder.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 487
   Posted 10/9/2010 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Like I said the other evening in person; CONGRATULATIONS ! ! ! on the two years in the zero club. You are my hero.

k
Age 57 at Diagnosis
May, 09 PSA 2.26
June, 10 PSA 3.07 Free PSA 18%
Met with Uro, DRE +
June, 10 Biopsy, 7 of 12 cores, up to 60%, 4+5=9
July 21, 2010 - RRP
Nodes negative
Vesicles negative
tumor contained in capsule, still 4+5=9
perineural invasion extensive
Aug 5, 10 catheter out
Sept 3, 10 PSA - 0.00 (great big whew)
As of 9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent - only occasional stress incontinence !

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1163
   Posted 10/9/2010 9:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Best post of the week, Jeff, if not the best of the year.

It's always great to read success stories, especially when you're looking at the business end of that scalpel. Thanks for the day brightener.
Age 55

PSA:
8/09 2.69
7/10 4.00
8/10 4.11

Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C
Gleason 6

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/10/2010 9:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Jeff!! Cheers to the list continuing to grow and a lifetime of undetectables!!!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/10/2010 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
How nice of a thread isn't it amazing that we can find a grace disguised in cancer. The wonderful people we meet and the new outlook on life sure make us wonder why it takes illness to open our eyes.
Glad you are in the zero club and I am betting you remain there for many years to come. With that being said it is time for me to hit the road running and then go for my swim

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009. I am currently (7-22-2010) not on any medication.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 10/10/2010 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Great post. I hope to meet you in person next April!!!
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/10/2010 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale you inspire me. I have been biking and now up to 40 mile rides. Just last Friday starting running which I have not done in a long time. Did 2 miles. Tomorrow will bump that to 3 miles.

Rob2 It would be great to have you here in April.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 10/11/2010 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, thank you for the report. Very uplifting for my (our) spirits to hear you're doing well. Hope to be able to give similar reports myself someday. You definitely made my day.
steve
 
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 7:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,754 posts in 329,260 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Envsciguy.
302 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Darwayne, BossJ, oceanfisher58, Girlie, WalkingbyFaith, Q22, InTheShop, Dodgegrl_02