A new set back to report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
29 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 10/12/2010 9:05 AM (GMT -6)   
My healing has been slow and steady from this Ileal Conduit Surgery.  Sunday evening, while Worried Jeff was here, I started going into shaking convolsions.  Was shaking so bad, they couldnt even keep a theometer in my mouth.  It took 4 blankets, a heating pad, and about an hour to get the shaking under control.  At no point, did I have a fever.
 
By noon Monday, had another shaking feet while in bed.  This time I have fever quickly rise to 103, and it wouldnt come down despite advill and tyelnol.  My daughter in law, a RN and my son came and spent the day and evening.  She checked me on the hour if not more.
 
By early evening, the fever broke to normal.  Unfortunately, over night it rose back to 102.
 
They believe I am fighting a bad infection in my new set up.  The fever, soreness in kidneys and back, murky looking urine.  My wife is in Greenville at my dr office giving them fresh urine samples.  Hopefully they will write antibotic to get things going, then a  couple of days, after cultures are ran, additional meds.
 
Its a miserable feeling, can't really eat, weak all over.  Cant wait to the get a handle on this
 
My hospital weekly nurse will be here at noon two.
 
david in sc
 

jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 10/12/2010 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about your latest misfortune. Prayers go out for a quick recovery.

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 10/12/2010 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
So sorry to read this.  Here's hoping the problem is found and remedied quickly.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 10/12/2010 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
David - sorry to read about the setback - hope they can pinpoint the cause ASAP ... the only time I went into convulsions ( with no fever) was an allergic reaction to an anti-inflammatory.... so I can sympathize with the feeling of helplessness this can bring....
-here's to a quick solid remedy and a restart on your recovery -
gentle hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 10/12/2010 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear the news but know you are in good hands with family members. I hope you get some antibiotics and get this under control.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1163
   Posted 10/12/2010 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Man, David...  you just can't seem to catch a break.
 
There's nothing we can tell you to do that you don't already know. Hope you get the right antibiotics and get this under control quickly. Feel better soon.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7089
   Posted 10/12/2010 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
 
Hope you're feeling better - you just seem to be hitting every red light on the road.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 10/12/2010 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave start writting your whole ordeal it will be useful and needed for somebody to add in publishing about PCa issues, is my thoughts.  Hope you find solace and answers.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4123
   Posted 10/12/2010 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
David do keep us posted. Darn thought you were headed to healing. I'm sure some magic pills will fix this. You know your in our thoughts.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 10/12/2010 12:27 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Sorry about this latest setback. I pray that it is just a minor infection that can be quickly taken care of with antibiotic.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 10/12/2010 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks one and all for your replies

=======================

update

yes, there was a raging UTI infection. They called in a strong antibiotic to my drug store. son picked it up, twice a day, took the first one. have no fever presently, but they want me to keep taking advil if there is any rise. they are hoping even in 24 hours, will start to see improvements

home nurse was here, she checked me out too. starting to see why this is concisdered a long recovery time surgery

thank ful for good nurses, inside and outside the family
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 10/12/2010 1:30 PM (GMT -6)   
If I could share some of your pain in place of you, I would!

rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 10/12/2010 3:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

I'm so sorry about this latest ordeal you're having to go thru. Hope, at least, that you're not in too much pain and the antibiotics will kick in soon.

Renee
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared
No ED or incontinence
6 wk. PSA .01

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 10/12/2010 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
not so much a pain issue, total wiped out feeling due to all the fever, plus it lowered my BP to 110/60. Never had BP that low in my life, everytime I stand up, feel like I am going to black out. So I have to be so careful.

thanks everyone

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 10/12/2010 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   

Uti Home Screening Test Sticks

Detect urinary tract or bladder infections. Test for both Nitrite & Protein. Easy-to-use. Results in 1 minute. Toll free help line. For in vitro (external) diagnostic use.
Screen for the presence of UTI. Screen for the absence of UTI.
http://www.cvs.com/CVSApp/catalog/shop_product_detail.jsp?filterBy=&skuId=245958&productId=245958&navAction=jump&navCount=3

I didn't know we could could buy stuff like the above till last night...Thought I'd share.

David - take it easy bro.

 

 


dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 10/12/2010 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I wish you all the very best, and hope your infection clears quickly. If only we could wave a magic wand !!!
 
All the best from England.

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 10/12/2010 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Gee David, just when things are progressing steadily in the right direction the powers that be kick you right in the bollocks again. Sounds like the effects of an infection and if so antibiotics should do the trick. I look forward to seeing you back on the recovery road again. Hard as it must be try to keep your chin up.
Get well soon,
Bill

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 10/12/2010 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks one and all

billy, all part of this extra long recovery i am afraid

have not had any fever since noon today
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 10/12/2010 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

Sorry to hear about your fever. I hope by now it has broken and you are relaxing comfortably - or at least as comfortably as can be expected.
Try to stay warm (or is it cool?).

Sleep well.
Jeff (the leaking one)

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 10/12/2010 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
David, thank goodness they figured out what was wrong fairly quickly. Here's hoping the infection responds just as quickly.

When I was in an awful post-surgery mess years ago, I was unable to urinate after the cath was removed. (I can relate well to a lot of what you guys have gone through). At some point I suddenly was overwhelmed with teeth-rattling shakes and faintness. After they got the catheter back in, they told me that was what it felt like to have a kidney infection. I prayed then that I'd never have one.

Better times are surely coming for you.

Juliet

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/12/2010 10:27 PM (GMT -6)   
David, not what I wanted to read, but I'm glad you're on top of it and hope the pills work quickly, although I understand they can take awhile to kick in.

I'm rooting for you, big time!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 10/13/2010 1:12 AM (GMT -6)   
David
I hope things are under control and, even if you're not feeling fine just yet, that it won't be too long.
Well done to your "support" team too. Give them a pat on the back.

Seems like for every step you take forward, you also take one to the left, then one to the left ,then one to the left again and so end up were you were, but slightly disorientated and worn out.

Alf

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/13/2010 7:25 PM (GMT -6)   
David my prayers are with you and your family,becouse when a love one is hurt the entire family is hurt.
DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 10/13/2010 9:48 PM (GMT -6)   
true words goldhorse
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4123
   Posted 10/13/2010 10:16 PM (GMT -6)   
David, was worried about you today did not see you one line and did not catch you in the chat room tonight. Hope you are feeling a bit better.

Just was thinking about you my friend.


Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
29 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 9:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,673 posts in 329,376 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161843 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Shield of pistis.
307 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Mustapha, Tredye, Pratoman, Chutz, Lostcoast, Cajun Jeff, Sahale