New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/13/2010 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Today makes 2 years to the day that I joined HW.  What an incredible place, what an incredible journey
 
1 month and 1 day later, I had my open RP, 4 1/2 days in hospital, and I thought that would be that, a few weeks of healing.  Cancer gone, end of the  story.  Wrong.
 
101 days after surgery, was finally able to have last of the foley caths out of me.  Going dry took me less than a month, I tried keagels once, got bored, and never did them again.  ED, my story is well known here.  No ED.  From the time the cath was removed, had full, natural wood, just the same as before, dry orgasms of course - but they lasted longer and deeper.
 
April - June of 2009 - only good months I had - went on Florida vacation, did a lot of house reno work, and rebuilt a 1972 Shasta Compact Travel Trailer "The Pink Cup Cake".
 
From July 2009 all down hill.  Had total stricture blockage for 2nd time, had to have emergency dialation, followed by my 2nd corrective surgery of the year. 
 
By Aug 2009, BCR had been confirmed with 3 readings in a row above .10.   Due to presurgery PSA velocity issues, I was sent to the front of the line at radiation clinic.  Interview 3 rad oncologists before chosing one.  The plan:  72.0 gys of IMRT over 39 treatments.
 
I won't rehash what went wrong during and post SRT, still too painful.
 
In the end, my bladder and bladder neck basicall destroyed by radiation.  We tried a painful 11 months to acchieve some natural healing but it wasnt going to happen.  The experts at Duke turned me down, due to the excessive damage  (dont tell me they dont cherry pick).
 
I had to settle for this complex Ileal Conduit Surgery.  I will forever pee through a stoma in my side, for life.  I am 3 weeks into what is said to be 8-10 of recovery.
 
This is the short version of my journey.  Another post SRT PSA in a month, my last one was an uptick, hoping it was a fluke.  I have used up my curative cards.
 
HW has been a Godsend to me.  I go to no other prostate forumns, been faithful here.  Thanks to Peter, our moderators, old friends and new.  It doesnt matter to me if we agree on all or any points, it matters that the brotherhood is real, and we stick together to fight this wicked, evil, horrible cancer.
 
Why am I still here?  I just cant turn my back on the endless line of new friends we keep attracting.
 
David in SC
 

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 10/13/2010 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
David:
thank you for sharing your many-times painful experience...
i just wanted to say THANKS for the many of us listening in, thanks for your words of encouragement, even as you had your own struggles..may your convoluted journey begin to smooth out ...
bob
 
Age@dx: 55
5/05 PSA: 1.8 ;12/07 PSA: 3.7 ;7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy1: 3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA: 6.5; 12/08 Biopsy 2: of 12, 3 cancer, other 9 irreg; Gl:3+3=6.
1/22/09 RRP; 1/25/09 Released; 1/28/09 Pathology: Cancer on 10% of gland, lymph & SV were benign, Gl re-typed 3+4=7, stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
3/9/09 back to work
6/09 PSA:0.1; 10/09 PSA:0.1; 2/10 PSA:0.3 ; 4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT.;6/25/10 Final RT. ended up 36 treatments, 64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2

Patches
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 10/13/2010 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck David and hope your health improves.
Age 49 years old with no family history of PCa. but had testicular cancer in 1985.

PSA on 3-8-2010 was a 5.6
PSA re-take on 3-17-2010 was a 4.4
Biopsy collected on 4-17-2010 showed 2 of 12 cores malignant with Gleason scores of 3+3 Stage T1C.
RALP surgery 7-21-2010 at Hopkins.
Pathology report revealed that the cancer was organ confined, all margins negative and a Gleason score of 6.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 10/13/2010 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
So how do we celebrate or mark such milestones David.
And do we also do the math that says 8195 posts in 730 days equals an average of about 11 posts per day!
The strangest things happen. I had some post yesterday to tell me I had won a prize in the National Lottery. Sorry David, it was only a small bag of chocolates: guess it would be nice to share them with another chocolate fan, but then again I'm married to one too, so I'll be sharing them with her not you this time David! And quite appropriate: I don't think it's too much advertising to say they are a variety called Celebrations.

And it should go without saying that I hope the next 2 years are full of nothing but good news.

Alf

Postop
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 385
   Posted 10/13/2010 10:02 AM (GMT -6)   
What a ride! Hope the infection is going away and you are feeling better.

Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 10/13/2010 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Always interested in your journey, David. Here's hoping for a great PSA result.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) Jan-Mar 2007
PSA 9/2007 and thereafter <0.1
pcabefore50.blogspot.com

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/13/2010 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks all
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 10/13/2010 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
"What a long, strange strip it's been."

You were one of the first guys to greet me when I made my first post on HW in the middle off the night. Your kind words helped me realize I was not alone. that helped more than you can imagine.
I can only say "Thanks!" but know that there's a lot more behind that word.

Thanks!
Jeff (the leaking one)

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 10/13/2010 7:10 PM (GMT -6)   
David - I agree with Jeff - the GFMPH one - it is HW and dear friends like you who help us all feel not so alone - and not so vulnerable - even though we are -
-thanks for your support and you have our unconditional support -
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/13/2010 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks guy. this eve, was my third full day of fighting fever. doing the best i can. the fever makes me so week. it 1045 pm. and fever is back to normal. after barfing earlier, very rare for me. was able to eat some soda cracks and scramble eggs
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 4:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,788 posts in 326,210 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161304 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lindylou.
386 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, SeanL88, OriolCarol