New PSA results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Fallcrop
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 10/13/2010 9:53 PM (GMT -6)   
diVinci surgery in June. Just finished my 39th radiation treatment last week. Had a PSA test this morning by my family doctor. He was happy to call and give me the results tonight, 0.008. He said it didn't get much lower than that. I have an appointment with my Urologist next Monday. I hope all he sees is as good. It has been a long spring and summer but it looks like things are looking up now. Had to share my news.

 


Age: 52
PSA: 4+ - 12/2009
4+ - 1/2010
4.6 - 3/10/2010

biopsy 3/25/2010
Gleason: 3/31/2010
RB 3+3, RM 4+3, RLM 3+3, RA 3+3

Divinci Surgery: 5/26/2010
Nerves spared

Post PSA: 0.01 7/9/2010

Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT, plus Hormone Therapy (1 only Lupron 7.5)
39 scheduled, started 7/26/2010 Finished 10/4/10

Fallcrop
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 10/13/2010 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   
My mistake, diVinci was in May.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 10/13/2010 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Falcrop that puts you in the zero club buddy. That means you buy the beer!.

Congrats.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 10/13/2010 11:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Pint Please..............Congrats Kev
Age 52yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
RP 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - EPE
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 18mths no change remains 0.03
"Everday in Everyway, I get better"

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 826
   Posted 10/14/2010 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Why did you have radiation?  I missed something in your signature.  Your post-op PSA was 0.01, or was it .1?
 
Thanks

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3836
   Posted 10/14/2010 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
>Adjuvant Radiation Therapy<
 
radiation was part of his treatment plan. 
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/14/2010 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
keep bringing more zerooooooooooooooooo tongue

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4237
   Posted 10/14/2010 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Fallcrop,
Seems like pretty agressive treatment for your initial stats. Why did you go for radiation plus Lupron right off the bat? Did you have positive margins at surgery or was that in the plan all along?
The psa number is most likely caused by the Lupron. You can't really tell the effects that the radiation had until the Lupron wears off in 4 to 6 months.
JT
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.

Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 10/14/2010 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
glad to hear the great PSA! I'll hoist a Guiness in your honor tonight.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) Jan-Mar 2007
PSA 9/2007 and thereafter <0.1
pcabefore50.blogspot.com

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/14/2010 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Good for you Fallcrop,
And thank you for sharing. You keep us posted on your progress. I think you went a great rout and hopefully you will have similar success that I have enjoyed with that combination. Surgery with adjuvant radiation therapy has shown to perform as well as any other form of therapy in intermediate/high risk cases. The Harvard/Stanford ART study is approaching the median of 9 years with excellent results (highest Level 1 ART study trial results I have yet seen).

Good luck and may many zeroes come your way.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Fallcrop
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 10/17/2010 9:07 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks all.  You really don't know how much help you have all been. I have spent hours reading questions and replies posted here. You have guided me and encouraged me when I didn't know where else to go, and still do. This is a great group and I have recommended it to several others that are starting this journey we are on.

You know, being called a zero is not (in all circumstances) a bad thing.

 

ChrisR / John T; My doctor, Urologist, and Oncologist strongly recommended the course I followed. My doctor said that my cancer grew at a fast rate, PSA was running low and then made a significant jump. So much that he re-run the test. My Urologist said even with the low remnant after the surgery with PSA at 0.01, with my history, my PSA could rise again quickly and he strongly recommended the radiation therapy. The reason we did the Lupron with the radiation was because of the studies showing the radiation to be more successful when used with Lupron. My Oncologist opted for a one time only 7.5 Lupron shot so it would be in effect during the radiation and start wearing off close to the end of my radiation therapy. I believe the 4 to 6 month Lupron duration you refer to is the 30 mg shot. I hope this explains what you were asking. My Urologist has me scheduled for PSAs ever 3 months for the next 2 years and then every 6 months untill.......


Age: 52
PSA: 4+ - 12/2009
4+ - 1/2010
4.6 - 3/10/2010

biopsy 3/25/2010
Gleason: 3/31/2010
RB 3+3, RM 4+3, RLM 3+3, RA 3+3

Divinci Surgery: 5/26/2010
Nerves spared

Post PSA: 0.01 7/9/2010

Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT, plus Hormone Therapy (1 only Lupron 7.5)
39 scheduled, started 7/26/2010 Finished 10/4/10

jtouchdown
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 10/18/2010 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
This is my initial post and I first want to thank everyone for the time and effort and support given by all!! I'll try to be as thorough as possible but I don't have my "numbers" in front of me. Here goes: Current age - 59

My GP noticed a rise in PSA in early 2009 from 3.6 to 4.1 and referred me to a urologist. I saw him in 4/09 and PSA had risen to 4.6. Biopsy next month (5/09) confirmed PC in 1 of 6 samples and only to a disease degree of 6%. Pre-op Gleeson score of 3+3. After considering my options, I had RP via DaVinci robotic method on 9/17/09. Post-op Gleeson of 3+4; margins "clean", no lymph node involvement therefore no lymph nodes were removed because of my minimal amount of disease.

First post-op PSA reading on 1/5/10 was .19. Surgeon considered possible lab error and confirmed .19 a week later. One of his associates recommended radiation of prostate bed; I decided to "watch and wait". On 4/8/10, PSA rose to .46. I saw a radiation oncologist (RO) who was alarmed and sent me to see a medical oncologist (MO). On 5/10/10 my PSA fell to .27, which I showed to the MO a few days later during my consultation with him. He recommended no hormone therapy nor radiation therapy "unless and until you see a sustained rise in the PSA number." My RO concurred with this since he was the doctor who referred me to the MO.

On 7/21 my PSA rose from .27 to .28 which is negligible and my RO recommended to continue "active surveillance". On 10/4 my PSA rose from .28 to .38 and my RO has now recommended radiation therapy. I have an appt with another RO this Thurs. 10/21 just to see what he thinks but I feel pretty sure that I'll go ahead with the radiation therapy.

Here is my frustration............when my PSA was .19 last January and I considered radiation therapy at that time, I was told by my RO that there was a 50/50 chance of actually hitting and killing the cancer cells. In other words, the protocol is to radiate the prostate bed as soon as possible, however, there's no guarantee that the disease has not moved on to somewhere else. (By the way, a full bone scan and MRI of my organs surrounding the prostate bed were both negative.) So I chose to "watch and wait". And now that it has been 13 months since surgery, who knows where the presumed cancer cells have traveled to??

This post-operative PSA rise......and fall.......has my docs scratching their respective heads as to why it would drop from .46 to .27. And the inability of these "pros" to definitively say that radiation therapy would wipe out the disease, is frustrating me. I worry about healthy organ tissue getting "fried" in the radiation process, based on some horror stories you read about.

Thank you for the time taken by anyone who is reading this. I will keep you posted going forward and I would appreciate hearing from anyone who has experienced a similar situation.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7213
   Posted 10/18/2010 12:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Jtouch:
 
I am close to where you are. My post-op PSA is rising. While not at your level, it could be getting there soon.
 
Look, there was no guarantee with surgery and there is certainly none with backup SRT. I intend to start it as soon as BCR is confirmed. But it is still only a percent probability. Unfortunately, I think 50% is overly optimistic. But if you can get to it before 0.50, I think the data indicates a decent chance of a cure. I will be consulting a medical oncologist at Umich on 11/1 and I might end up with a better handle on the statistics. I will also ask about doing HT before SRT. I'm not sure if it is appropriate in my situation.
 
I also wonder if I should have caught my PC sooner. I had a slowly rising PSA but it didn't hit the magic number of 4.0 until my routine physical in August, 2009.
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .
Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64
Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10.
Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- in progress. First post-op PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06

jtouchdown
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 10/18/2010 12:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for your input, Mel. You're correct re: "no guarantees". I guess my disappointment stems from the fact that my initial prognosis was "low-grade" disease. In fact, I thought I was being a little radical with my decision to have the surgery, as opposed to radioactive seed implantation or single-beam radiation. I even remember being embarrassed at my first consult with the second radiation oncologist I saw because he is the dept chair at a well known city hospital and I felt like my case wasn't serious enough to warrant taking up his time.
Now I'm reading that I should probably consider combination therapy, i.e. radiation along with hormone therapy is supposedly getting better potential cure results. And the RO that has now recommended radiation told me to get an opinion from the medical oncologist again that I saw back in May.

Thanks again for your input!

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 10/18/2010 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   
jtouchdown - arnie has given you your own thread for postings - " Welcome New Member-----Jtouchdown "- and I copied the stuff here and put it there - when you want to post a new topic that does not tie into existing posting thread - you put Post New Topic ... therefore viewers can follow the individual stories and threads -
-keep on writing -
BRONSON
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 4:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,012 posts in 327,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161966 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SarahBarnes2.
379 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Pratoman, Sheepster, Nacho Libre, borborygmi