New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 10/14/2010 11:42 PM (GMT -6)   
I am due for another Lupron shot and a blood test on Monday. Feeling anxious, as usual before the test. HW has always been a place to come with good or bad news and air your feelings. I feel now is as good time as any to count my blessings and to share some of my news.

We recently bought a new house. It is near water, brand new construction and darn expensive. It is a bit of a leap of faith as I do not have full time job (contracting at the moment) and my PCs status remains uncertain. But in the meanwhile we are enjoying the new digs. I also sold my old house within three days of putting it on the market. Who says houses don't sell?

about a month ago we celebrated my grandson's first birthday. He is a great baby an I enjoy spending time with him. We see him at least once a week.

My HT treatment gives me very little trouble. Other than hot flushed no other unpleasant SE. I don't get fatigued, no breast growth, very little weight gain. I am very lucky.

Finally, it looks like the company I am contracting for wants to hire me full time. I have an interview on Thursday that should decide it. I am hopefull.

So, what's a little anxiety once in a while compared to all the great things in my life? Yet I am losing sleep over it. Go figure.

Wishing all a good night,

Greg.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 10/15/2010 4:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Yeppers...There's always the "Bright Side" of things to help keep your chin up.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 10/15/2010 6:09 AM (GMT -6)   
GREG
- sounds good to me -- here's to low numbers - a full time job - and your grandson asking for the car keys from grandpa 16 years down the road...

hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 10/15/2010 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Greg,
Good news. I hope you get the job and get to enjoy your new house and an undetectable PSA.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 10/15/2010 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Greg; It sounds to me like you are focused on the right things. I also have a grandson. Mine was 4 back in March. I also have a granddaughter. They are wonderful kids. I love to see them come for a visit, and often love to see them go home after Grandma and I have spoiled them rotten. They do wear me out, and I'm looking forward to taking the grandson fishing next spring.

I want to create a few memories of Grandpa, and since this PCa crap, it's become even more important to me. Sounds like you're doing the same.

I wish you the best on the job situation, and I would appreciate it if you'd keep me posted on how you're doing with the lupron. I got my first lupron shot yesterday afternoon. Today, my butt is sore.

k
Age 57 at Diagnosis
May, 09 PSA 2.26
June, 10 PSA 3.07 Free PSA 18%
Met with Uro, DRE +
June, 10 Biopsy, 7 of 12 cores, up to 60%, 4+5=9
July 21, 2010 - RRP
Nodes negative
Vesicles negative
tumor contained in capsule, still 4+5=9
perineural invasion extensive
Aug 5, 10 catheter out
Sept 3, 10 PSA - 0.00 (great big whew)
As of 9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent - only occasional stress incontinence !

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 10/16/2010 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Greg,
Great report and glad that you are enjoying your life with very few side effects from Tx. Family and home are two of my pillars, and will be forever grateful for them. keep us posted and enjoy the water and the Fall season.
Michael
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 11:45 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,107 posts in 327,183 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161970 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, dmgirl101.
271 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Girlie, RobLee