really scared please help

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 10/17/2010 3:56 AM (GMT -6)   
hi, im 16 years old and i have felt a lump on my testicle. im really scared because i felt it about 2 1/4 years ago (when i was almost 14) and i was stupid and didnt tell anyone. the thing is over this time i have not been feeling ill or really had any symptons of cancer. i keep thinking maybe it is something else but i dont know. im scared because if it is ive left it too long and im going to die i just wish we could cure this horrible thing please help me someone i feel so alone.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 10/17/2010 3:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Odds are real good it isn't cancer...It's probably a cyst...As you've seen - it isn't going to heal itsself or go away on its own.
Just tell your parents about it and GO to the Doctor...

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 10/17/2010 4:44 AM (GMT -6)   
- as Steve said above, it is probably a cyst or something really minor, but looks and feels gross - talk to your parents ( if you are comfortable ) and GO to your family doctor (or do they have a school nurse who can direct you to a doctor or clinic)
- you are the one in control of your health and well being - this is a good time to start ownership of your body - to protect it from disease - STD's, etc and to help yourself cope with being a teenager .
-you will get through this.

sincere hugs
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 10/17/2010 5:07 AM (GMT -6)   
A few years ago I had the same. My doctor had an ultrasound (totally painless) done, it was (and still is) a cyst. My doc said I could have it removed or just left alone. It's still there and has caused me no problem. Let your parents know & get it checked out just to be safe and for peace of mind.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 10/17/2010 5:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Daniel, I see that you've posted a few times on various other boards. I hope that you find the help you need to get through your issues.

As to the lump in your testicles, the best thing you can do is tell your parents and get to a doctor. While it is highly unlikely to be anything serious, you need to get this checked out - if for no other reason than your own peace of mind.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2210
   Posted 10/17/2010 7:04 AM (GMT -6)   
This is best answered by going to your Dr. It sounds like you might be a worrier by nature and that might be something to work on as well. Life is much more fun and relaxing when we are able to put things into perspective. My best to you and kep us posted.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4068
   Posted 10/17/2010 7:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Daniel, I have worked with high school students all my adult life. I know that it is embarising to talk to you Mom about issues about sex organs. If Dad is in the picture I strongly suggest that you have a talk with him. Let him know that in your self exam you found this l lump and think it wise to have the dr check it our. If Dad is not in the pic you Mom can hear the same message. If she decided that she should see it and you are uncomfortable with that say Mom I uncomfortable with that please make me an appointment with my Dr.

Now about the issue. The odds are very good that it is nothing. Like all MEN (yep I consider you a MAN) we hate discussing our privates with other and Drs as well. Just jump in buddy and get it done. There is no reason for you to live with the stress of what if. Let the Pros take care of you. Then you can move on with your life.

Hope this helps Daniel. My e-mail is open if you need to ask additional questions.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 10/17/2010 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Daniel: I have faced the exact same situation at approximately the same age. After agonizing about it for a few weeks, I decided that ten minutes of embarrassment at a dr's office was a heck of a lot better than day after day of anxiety. Once I discussed it with the doc, and let him check it out (remember, docs do this sort of stuff every day and your "nads" are no different than any other guys", it turned out to be a little variocele that I still have to this day.

It sounds to me that right now, your biggest fear is the unknown. Well, turn that into the "known" and then you can deal with matter what it is.

Good luck to you, and God bless

Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
6/2010 Bipsy, 7 of 12+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg,Ves neg
tumor in capsule, still 4+5=9
pni extensive
8/5, 2010 cath out
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04 whew!
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent - only stress incontinence
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed, pump sux

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 813
   Posted 10/17/2010 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Testicular cancer usually moves very fast. If you have had it for 2 years you probably would have a few other symptoms. 14 is pretty young to have it, though not impossible, but highly unlikely. Tell your mom your foot hurts and to take you to the dr. Once you are in the room by yourself tell the dr. Why you are really there. He won't care that you lied to see him..
Dx 42
Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)

open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins

pT2 Organ confined Gleason 6

10/15/2009 <.1
10/15/2010 <0.03
10/15/2011 -

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4068
   Posted 10/17/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris. Great suggestion!

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 10/17/2010 11:11 AM (GMT -6)   
When I was your age, I had a lump in my testicle and it turned out to be a hernia. It can also be just a cyst. Go to your doctor and get a definitive answer so you don't have to worry about it. Good luck.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 310
   Posted 10/17/2010 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   

I used to get "lumps" on my testicles from time to time between my mid-teens and early 20's. I was too stupid to get anxious about them, but one day when I was about 17 I did mention it to my family doctor, who took one look at one and said it was a "sebaceous cyst" and that it was harmless and common. No treatment necessary and they stopped about the time I graduated from college.

Go to a doctor and ask, just to make sure.


Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1160
   Posted 10/17/2010 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
There's lots of good advice here, Daniel.

I'm only going to add that you don't have to be concerned about mentioning this to your doctor. These guys have seen and heard everything. They're trained to handle these kinds things very professionally and in a way that won't embarrass you. I had a similar situation a few years ago and was a little embarrassed to tell the doc. It turned out to be no big deal, and I was glad I had it checked out. You have to get these things checked.

Talking to the doc won't be a big deal. Once you mention it, he'll take over and make the conversation easy. Just do it.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 17, 2018 12:45 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,484 posts in 322,665 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161096 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, syghnvyhdy.
285 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details