Anxiety sets in with PSA test tomorrow (Monday)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 10/17/2010 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I've been fortunate so far with 5 undetectable PSA results, This one is worrying me because it has been 6 month since my last one. I keep wondering if my Gleason 8 with EPE will show its ugly head. I praying and hoping to remain in the zero club.

Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1404
   Posted 10/17/2010 12:51 PM (GMT -6)   

We are praying for you to, Ed.  I will think positive and predict the PSA well be fine.

Good luck,

Aimzee


Husband Ron, age 63
4/1/10 PSA 5.5 Prostate size = 50 cc.
Biopsy on 4/20/10 12 samples... Adenocarcinoma: 3 positive on right side, one core left base (5% ` 0.5 mm) - two cores of left lateral mid
(20% ~ 2mm, 10%, 10% ~ 1mm) - No Perineural Invasion
Gleason 6 (3+3)
Bone Scan/CT Negative (2 lesions on liver)
8/18/10 - Da Vinci Prostatectomy
Post Op: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
Both nerve bundles spared
Catheter - 13 days
ED / Day time incontinence.
Post Surgery PSA 8 weeks - .01

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 10/17/2010 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck
 
Mel

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/17/2010 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Will say a prayer tonight for good results.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 10/17/2010 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
ED - positive thoughts bring positive results - you have done your best - here's to a zero report !

positive hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 10/17/2010 11:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck and hope all is fine.
Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op. Update, Oct. 2010. Full natural erections. PSA, <0.1

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 10/18/2010 7:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Here is hoping for another zero for you Ed. Keep us posted.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 10/18/2010 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for your good wishes and encouragements. I went and played golf today to keep my mind off until I get the result. My wife is worse than me. She always calls the doctor's office to get the results the following day.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/18/2010 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   

I pray for you,but is ok to feel nerves,after five years I still feel nerves before I get the result.

we are human and a decimal number above .1 means trouble good luck. yeah

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 10:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,059 posts in 326,155 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161228 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ZHAT88.
389 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, 81GyGuy, mattamx, Kent M., tickbite666, Michael_T, Asnape3228, Serenity Now, Girlie, Sara14, ZHAT88, Szabo246, suttie, straydog, iPoop