Update from David (Purgatory)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 10/17/2010 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I just got a note from David today and he gave me permission to update you.

-The infection/UTI is getting under control. It took 3 1/2 days of fever, vomiting, body pain but the fever is now gone after 4 days of strong antibiotics.
-He will see his Uro in the morning and will have his next PSA in Feb. There is no point letting PSA anxiety and results ruin the holidays.
-He has lost 32 lbs in 25 days.

That's all for now. I'll keep you all updated.

Update for 10/19

-Uro appointment is next Monday (not 10/18)
-He is meeting with home physical therapist 2x per week to help him.
-He is still on antibiotics for one more week.
-On the brighter side, he has been off prescription pain meds a week now.


Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 10/20/2010 4:59:29 AM (GMT-6)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 10/17/2010 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for the update about Dave. Man oh man. Glad to heard things are improving.


Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 10/17/2010 4:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update Jeff. It would seem that when David told us of the infection he really understated the severity of his latest setback. I really look forward to him getting on top of this disease and overcoming its setbacks. He sure is one tough son of a gun, that's for sure.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 10/17/2010 5:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill and DJ
I witnessed the shakes and it was awful. They could not get the thermometer in his mouth. At least that seems to be under control.
He is a tough bird.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/17/2010 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jeff I do appreciate you giving us an update. I was worried about David and sounds like he is still having a tough time. Please pass along that we pray he continues to rest and that hopefully he will feel better soon.

peace to you

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2210
   Posted 10/17/2010 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update Jeff.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 10/17/2010 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, Thanks for the update. I have been worried sick thinking about David. Glad to hear that the antibiotics are kicking in.

Talk to you soon.

Cajun Jeff

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 10/17/2010 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff - thanks for the update on David - hugs to you all - BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 10/17/2010 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   

I remember when my wife had some sort of infection. She couldn't stop her hands from shaking. So I held her hands. This immediately caused her teeth to chatter like a machine gun. I let go her hands, but her teeth kept chattering. It would have been funny if it weren't so scary.

Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 10/18/2010 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update. The site is not the same without his presence. I figured he had a terrible infection when he decided to take a break from the site. I hope he is able to keep the infection away and take the much needed time to recouperate.
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1160
   Posted 10/18/2010 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Man, he sure has had a rough ride with all this.

Thanks for the update, Jeff. Please extend to him our best good thoughts.
Age 55

8/09 2.69
7/10 4.00
8/10 4.11

Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C
Gleason 6

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7187
   Posted 10/18/2010 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Frankly, I was worried that the surgery itself had failed (whatever that means).
This sounds bad enough.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 644
   Posted 10/18/2010 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update. So sorry to hear of the continuing difficulties. I hope he is through the worst of it and on the mend.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 10/18/2010 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update on David

age at dx 54 now 58
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
three years of zero's
Retired again after 36 years February 1, 2010

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 10/18/2010 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Sending my best wishes to him, Thanks Jeff

Age 42 PSA 7.4 4+4 G8
Davinci Sept.8 2010
No incontinence issues but ED issues

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 10/19/2010 1:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Hang in there Dave and things will improve in time.
Age 49 years old with no family history of PCa. but had testicular cancer in 1985.

PSA on 3-8-2010 was a 5.6
PSA re-take on 3-17-2010 was a 4.4
Biopsy collected on 4-17-2010 showed 2 of 12 cores malignant with Gleason scores of 3+3 Stage T1C.
RALP surgery 7-21-2010 at Hopkins.
Pathology report revealed that the cancer was organ confined, all margins negative and a Gleason score of 6.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3197
   Posted 10/19/2010 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update Jeff. Let david know we are thinking about him. Todd

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 10/20/2010 4:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I received another update email from David. Rather than have it buried and lost in the pages of comments I decided to update/edit the initial posting each time. That way you can readily see what is happening and the progress. I will bump the thread when there's something new to report.
I have been sending along your comment and well wishes. I'm sure they are appreciated.
Thanks for your thoughts

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 10/20/2010 5:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, thanks for much for keeping us posted on David's situation. We miss him but, more important, we want him to heal and get back his strength (both physical and emotional). I cannot imagine what he and Peg are going through.

If you remember, please send him lots of love (along with hugs and kisses) from Sephie & John.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0, September 2010 0.0.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, March 18, 2018 4:10 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,938 posts in 322,699 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161115 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PintsizedAnamchara.
225 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details