New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

2 time survivor
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 10/20/2010 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Although I'm not new to cancer , I am new to any kind of forum. I have already found out some things I didn't know just from reading the posts. I'm only a week away from surgery and still have the catheter in till next monday. It didn't bother me too much at first, but with each passing day, it seems to become a little more irritating. My surgery was textbook and so far so has been my recovery. The real test will be after monday.
Age: 61

Gleason score 3 + 3
PSA 9.6

DaVinci RRP 10/12/10 contained, clear margins,Both nerve bundles spared
5 yr survivor of vocal chord cancer

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 10/20/2010 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck with the rest of your recovery. And congratulations on the clean pathology report.

Dan

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 10/20/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HealingWell. You certainly picked a good place to start getting your forum feet wet. Too bad you needed this info.

Enjoy the catheter while you can. Drink, walk, drink, walk, etc. Once it is out you will likely be wearing pee pads for a short while.
Read the first 3 sticky topics at the top of the list A wealth of information is hidden there.
Read this one first.
You will be a lot smarter and better prepared for the rest of your journey.
Good luck to you.
May your plumbing work to specifications.
Jeff

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 10/20/2010 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
2 time - wishing you all the best on your recovery -
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 10/20/2010 11:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome. I'm glad you found us. I hated the catheter as well. I had to tape the the tube to my leg so it doesn't pull on willie. You will feel free once it is removed but if you are like most of us you will wear a pad for a while.

Bandersnatch
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 10/20/2010 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
    The best part about the catheter irritation is it makes wearing the pads a welcome change. I have found that there are many changes, you have to look to find the good ones.   Good luck.
Age 53 no symptoms.
1/2010 First ever PSA 5.4 DRE abnormal
2/2010 First urologist exam PSA 5.5
3/17/2010 Biopsy 7 of 8 cores positive avg 20% Gleason 6=3+3
6/15/2010 Davinci by Dr. Williams Cincinnati. Over 400 performed
Labs prostate size 36g, 15% involved Margins uninvolved
No extraprostatic or seminal vesicle invasion
perineural invasion present
nerves spared
Final Gleason 6=3+3

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 10/20/2010 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
2 timer
 
The catheter was definitely the worst part for me, its a great relief to get it out, you'll have no irritations.
age 56
PSA 5.5
Biopsy, both lobes involved
Gleason 3/4=7
open RP May 18, 2010
Pathology: 15% involved, lymph nodes and v. d. clear, margins clear
June 3-10 10-12 pads/day
2 months 8 pads/day
Aug 1, 2010 5-6 pads/day
Aug 20, 2010 3-5 pads per day
Aug 16, 3 month PSA: undetectable
ED 95% with viagara
Sept 22, 2 pads a day
Oct 12, PSA 0.03
ED, 100% with viagara, just doeable without

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 10/20/2010 4:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to a super supportive group here. They've helped alleviate so much anxiety in our own home.

As all those have said above, the cath is so restrictive, so irritating but once it's out it's a huge relief. I don't know if your instructions on release advised you to use the bacitracin ointment 3xday at the penile tip where that cath exits, but it really helped to keep irritation at minimum. Just keep everything clean that comes in contact with it, and rotate the gauze with ointment around in one direction, to avoid contaminating the area you just cleaned off.

Don't let it keep you from careful walking in your yard or home either. Immediate exercise after your surgical ordeal is so important to that invaded area. Try to keep the cath anchored properly and it should be less irritating to manage.

Good luck with your healing.
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

teallen
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 10/21/2010 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
This is a really great place for info and to met those of us that are going through what you are or something similar. Good Luck!!!
Age 42 PSA 7.4 4+4 G8
Davinci Sept.8 2010
No incontinence issues but ED issues

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4089
   Posted 10/21/2010 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome guy. Hope your walking. I know you will be glad to lose that rubber snake.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

BillArb
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 10/22/2010 7:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Dear Two-timer....i'm also a two-timer having beaten lymphoma about 5 years ago. As folks have said, it is great to have the catheter removed. If you're like most of us, you'll then have to start dealing with urinary incontinence. Be prepared and bring a pad to doctor's office. Also, have some in stock for when you're home. Keep walking and doing kegels.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 10/22/2010 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome on board.

Yeah annoying darn things catheters, but hang on in, if your lucky it'll be gone for good in a couple of days.
I found that after a couple of months I could look back and feel like it was only a minor part of the journey.

Alf
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
Tired
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

Alegar
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 10/22/2010 12:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Ahhh, the lovely cath!

Great suggestions from the folks here. Good luck with the removal and see you on the other side. I had my cath for 16 days and found that taping the drain tube to the inside of my leg (one piece of 5 inch tape) helped a great deal during my walks. It kept the tube from going "over" my knee and wouldn't pull the little man.

Alex
54 year old 188 Lb. 6 ft. Male
White Hispanic, Athletic
Diagnosed July 1, '10 with PC,
PSA 3.88 Gleason 3+3, 2 out of 12 samples positive
DaVinci Oct 1 '10

AIRBORNE ALL THE WAY!

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 10/22/2010 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
2time,
Welcome & good luck w/the rest of your recovery. Stay active if you can, it'll help.
steve
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 6:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,403 posts in 324,217 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162226 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StevenLaidlaw.
298 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, RonWv, GuitarGERD, StevenLaidlaw, Pratoman, Saipan Paradise