My ongoing journey with ED

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 10/20/2010 10:06 PM (GMT -6)   
My first two attempts with caverject were at .5 and .6 cc with an "older but still in date" bottle and failed miserably; then doc obtained a a fresh bottle, and we got a response using .6 cc, but it didn't last long, and little kbota ached like the devil. Think migraine in your penis.

So, doc said let's give trimix a go. The UPS lady delivered first bottle of trimix on Monday.
Doc had said to use .5 cc for first attempt with trimix, so, I gave it a go today at 12:45 pm. (We did a nooner....lol)

Anyway, wife and I were having our fun, and I noticed that familiar "pge-1" aching, but there were more important things to attend to at the time, so I ignored it. After playtime was over, that aching started becoming very very real. I went back outside to work on my project of the day, and tried to ignore little k, but he was not to be ignored. By 3:30 pm, he was still a very hard and angry little guy, and big k was starting to get worried.

So, I called uro; "he said come on in, and I'll give you something to stop that." I told him that, other than the aching pain, I felt like I was 16 again, when little k almost never went flacid...lol

So, little k got another injection...this time of neo synefrin. I have no idea what the dosage was, nor did I care at the time.

After this injection, little k went back to his new-normal self again, just hanging there staring at the floor with his one little eye.... and big k could actually think about something besides "dang this hurts." Anyway, doc and I agreed that next injection will be at around .2 cc.
I told him that if this aching was going to continue with every injection, I was going back to the popsicle sticks and ducktape.

Is it just me, or does it seem that guys will do almost anything for sex?

anyway; The next injection will have to wait a few days.....little k is still sore, and I'm not going to irritate him for a day or so.

The really good news is that next Tuesday is our wedding anniversary. 36 fantastic years...and counting.

Since she didn't come to dr office with me this afternoon, she asked me as soon as we talked, about how they treated it. I told her that the nurse laid little k on the exam table and smacked him with a big rubber hammer....... At first, she thought I was serious...... I love gullible women. They are so much fun.

And my ED saga continues......... Next chapter title; ".2 cc or less"
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
6/2010 Bipsy, 7 of 12+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg,Ves neg
tumor in capsule, still 4+5=9
pni extensive
8/5, 2010 cath out
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04 whew!
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent - only stress incontinence
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed, pump sux

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 10/20/2010 10:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh Big K. I just laughed so hard -I peed myself.

I have been slowly working my way up the Trimix ladder: .12, .16, .20, .24, .28, Next one will be .32. We've been married 35 1/2 years Maybe the next dose should be .355.
That joy juice really works. I just wish I didn't have to stick it in a place that was never meant to be stuck. The romance cools off faster than the ice block in the bottom of the styrofoam box.
Jeff

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 10/29/2010 9:42:06 AM (GMT-6)


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 10/21/2010 1:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Worried Guy

Pick up a copy of Kama Sutra, you may rethink your statement of

"I just wish I didn't have to stick it in a place that was never meant to be stuck."

------------------------------

Hi Big K,

Wow .5 is the most I ever heard anyone try on any attempt never mind the 1st mission

Once you get the correct dosage you will be ok

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 10/21/2010 1:23 AM (GMT -6)   
had a good chuckle over this one....I never thought I'd be laughing over our "short" comings and yes, we'll do just about anything for sex. Popsicle stick and duct tape, wish I'd thought of that when nothing worked.
 
Hope the anniversary brings success.
 
r
age 56
PSA 5.5
Biopsy, both lobes involved
Gleason 3/4=7
open RP May 18, 2010
Pathology: 15% involved, lymph nodes and v. d. clear, margins clear
June 3-10 10-12 pads/day
2 months 8 pads/day
Aug 1, 2010 5-6 pads/day
Aug 20, 2010 3-5 pads per day
Aug 16, 3 month PSA: undetectable
ED 95% with viagara
Sept 22, 2 pads a day
Oct 12, PSA 0.03
ED, 100% with viagara, just doeable without

RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1247
   Posted 10/21/2010 6:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful post ... you keep a good sense of humor concerning a painful subject.

I am guessing that your doc started at a high level of Trmix (0.5cc) because of the failure of Caverject (or maybe the formulation is different). I agree with MrGimpy that once you get the correct amount you'll enjoy. With healing you might expect a drop in your dosage ... currently my dosage has dropped to less than 2 units (0.02cc) ... its a real test of the bifocals reading the dosage.
PSA 2007 - 2.8; 11/24/2008 - 7.6; PCa Dx 2/11/09; age at Dx 62; RLP 4/20/09

Biopsy - Invasive moderately differentiated prostatic andenocarconoma; G 3+3=6; PT2C; No evidence of Seminal Vesicle or Extraprostatic Involvement; Margins clear; Tumor identified in sections from prostatic apex. 70 gram prostate. Continent after removal of cath.

ED - Trimix works well; levitra @ 90%
PSA - 7/31/09 <0.06; 12/1/09 <0.06; 3/29/10 <0.06; 8/4/10 <0.06

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/21/2010 7:53 AM (GMT -6)   
That was cool,I do anything to keep that wife happy. blush

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 10/21/2010 7:55 AM (GMT -6)   
kbota - wishing you all the best on your new sexual escapades with trimix - I have levelled off at .6 and that works well - last week - even after first arousal - it went to sleep and even woke up again for a short time about 2 hours later....
-wishing you and your gullible wife a very happy 36th anniversary - maybe her being gullible ( and sticking around you long enough) is GFMPH !
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

keeg
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 10/28/2010 7:18 PM (GMT -6)   
.5 CC of Trimix to start? My doctor started me at, IIRC, .1 CC which he reckoned would be sufficient to cause a response, but not an erection, and directed me to increase by .05 CC on subsequent injections until it cause an erection but not go past .5 CC. I didn't have to go far, .15 CC produced an erection a teenager would be proud of, at least until the fibrosis set in.......
Age 52 at DX PSA 8.3 Free PSA 8.1% DRE normal PCa 5 of 12 cores Gleason 3+4 = 7 T1C
open RP 6/23/2008 margins seminal vesicles lymph nodes all neg Gleason 3+4=7
Incontinence < 1 light pad / day, pad free 8/24/2008
ED little response from Viagra, Tri-mix worked well but developed Peyronie's / corporal firbrosis
4, 6, 16, 18, 24 month PSA <0.01

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 10/28/2010 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave,

That is a classic. I've been up to .80, hoping would little g would act like a teenager, but have not been quite so lucky.

I am glad it is workig for you.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 5:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,152 posts in 327,202 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161975 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, vwv07899.
254 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, jmadrid, hrpufnstuf