Flu shot, biopsy and vallium.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 10/22/2010 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   

It's been a while since I've posted. My second needle biopsy is scheduled in a few weeks. Does anyone know if getting a flu shot just before or after biopsy would do anything terrible?

I'm also hoping the vallium that the dr. ordered helps with the anxiety. He only prescribed one, but I think 6 would have been better.

Age: 54- good health, physical anyway. Tinkle alot at night- 4-6x's

DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate

1st PSA, total- 11/08= 6.1

2nd PSA, total- 8/09= 6.6 Referred to Dr. J. Hoeksema @ Rush Univ. Med. Center/Chicago

Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen. Prescribed Flomax for excessive peeing.
Second opinion 1/21/10 with Dr. Gregory Zagaja, Univ. of Chicago Med. Center

3rd PSA, 2/10= 7.9 Still on Flomax, but thinking of stopping as it's not doing much of anything.

4th PSA, 6/10= 7.3 No longer on Flomax due to weird side effects

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6848
   Posted 10/22/2010 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I would ask your Uro about the flu shot. I got one just after the biopsy, timing was based on vaccine availability. He had no comments other than to be sure I got one before surgery - one less reason to cancel at the last minute.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 10/22/2010 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
When in doubt get the flu shot after talking to your doctor.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 10/22/2010 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
This sounds like another "Active Surveillance" story where the surveillance is getting very active...Vallium...That sounds like a good idea..All I ever got was a couple shots of lad-o-cain which pretty much made the procedure painless..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 11:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,808 posts in 322,795 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161195 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RighteouslyUnscripted.
376 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, 81GyGuy, JNF, Zlife, Badstomach, Scots, C_G_K, Girlie, CatLady18, Szabo246, kmclark1, Elle86, k07, PDXtransplant