New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/22/2010 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Low T update my doc prescrived ANDRODERM 2.5MG/DAY.
One pach per day for the next three months have any one use this medication before? confused
 

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3630
   Posted 10/22/2010 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Could you give us a quick history of your PC?

Testosterone and PC seldom mix but if you are a long-term zero club member, perhaps you and your doc are looking for a little quality of life improvement..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/22/2010 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   

dinot my profile came up?well last week was my 64 consecutive month of 0.04 my doc told me the only reason he will prescrive is becouse my surgery was five years ago,otherwise he wouldnot

thanks.


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3630
   Posted 10/22/2010 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Did you also have HT which resulted in the low T or was your T count just naturally low? That would make more sense, making the risk of supplemental testosterone quite low..The boost in T levels should make you feel much more energetic and 'sharp"..

Please keep us posted as to how you perceive the effect of the patch..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/22/2010 4:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi gold gorse,
We are watching my T levels closely here in two weeks. I'm over a year out from hormone therapy now so I should be normal.

Here is how my over the last year:
September '09: 21
January '10: 128
May '10: 230

He'd like to see me over 250 and probably higher. We could start using Androgel if not but I don't think I'll need it. The one concern my doctor had for me is that once you start using T therapy, some guys become very dependent on it because your body naturally slows production of testosterone.

Fairwind you are right. Low testosterone is no fun. My doctor cares very much about QoL and will prescribe androgen replacement therapy if I need it to feel good. So far so good. I am very pleased with where we are right now.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/22/2010 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   

I did not had ht is was just the T level las year was 189,and two weeks ago it was 187.

but I do not feel tire is just my sex drive has decreased in the last four months and that is a no no tongue

but once againg my doc will only prescrive T hormone if you are five years post and are in the zero club.

2 time survivor
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 10/24/2010 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
I have been on testoserone injections since 2006 at age of 55. Had to stop with PC diagnosis but my doc has suggested a possibility of going back on it. I won't know a whole lot more about that until I talk to him on the 23rd of Nov. He explained to me earlier that the shots didnt give me cancer, or speed up the progression, but rather probably caused a more viralant and agressive type. My PSA has not been normal since 2000.
Age: 61

Gleason score 3 + 3
PSA 9.6

DaVinci RRP 10/12/10 contained, clear margins,Both nerve bundles spared
5 yr survivor of vocal chord cancer

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/24/2010 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Two time survivor,my doc told me that there is 50/50 of doctors argument if priscrive T hormone or not. hi is in the group whom will not priscrive T hormone if the surgery is less than five years.
I am a little concer about taking T hormone,but my level is 187 which is low. confused
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 12:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,265 posts in 324,098 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162152 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rada96.
331 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
john4803, 81GyGuy, sandyfeet, ppm guy, Boston221, tomobrain, 8L8L8