New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pattersson
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 10/25/2010 1:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Some people might not be too glad about this result after RPR, but I am in a bliss  smilewinkgrin   Nine months ago I got a 0.14, but somehow the numbers have turned back down. At this rate I'll be in the negative numbers sometime next year! 
 
 
Radical prostactemy 10/2006 @42, PSA 3.9, Gleason 3+4
PSA <0.2 2006-2009

PSA 0.14 01/2010
0.07 05/2010

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 10/25/2010 4:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Great News.

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 10/25/2010 5:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news indeed. I'd be be glad about a 0.06 result, or any kind of reduction from my current 0.2.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 65.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve-sparing open surgery on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
25-month: 0.2 (yes, bummer)
27-month: 0.2 (not up; glad about that)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. At 18 months, "graduated" to just the pump.

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 10/25/2010 7:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Did you make any changes in the foods you consumed? Any other changes come to mind that would explain this great result?
Age: 63
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, pT2c NX MX
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009
No lymphatic/vascular invasion, seminal vesicles, margins tumor free.
Pre surgery PSA: 4.1
Post surgery PSA's: .04, .03, .02, .05, .02
ED: Improvement slow but there are positive signs. No incontinent issues.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's, Boston

pattersson
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 10/25/2010 8:04 AM (GMT -6)   
I have made some adjustments to the diet in line with what others have tried also: startefd to eat more vegetarian, drink pomegranate juice, eat green tea pills and vitamin D pills. However, I still eat meat and dairy also at times, I am not a purist in that sense. I have no idea whether my diet changes have contributed to the fall in PSA.

One thing I do know: at the time when my most elevated PSA was taken (the 0.14) I had pain in the pelvic area, a bit like inflammation (a bit strange in that it was 'pulsasting' pain with very sharp focus). My own theory is that some prostate tissue is still left in the prostate bed. When it is inflamed, I ache and have high PSA, when it is not inflamed no aches and low PSA.
Radical prostactemy 10/2006 @42, PSA 3.9, Gleason 3+4
PSA <0.2 2006-2009

PSA 0.14 01/2010
0.07 05/2010
0.06 10/2010

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 10/25/2010 8:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Patterssom, Great news. This is one case where down is good.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/25/2010 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
That is a great news. tongue

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 10/25/2010 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Whatever you are doing, keep doing it because it's certainly better than radiation.

Best of everything,
Age: 63
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, pT2c NX MX
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009
No lymphatic/vascular invasion, seminal vesicles, margins tumor free.
Pre surgery PSA: 4.1
Post surgery PSA's: .04, .03, .02, .05, .02
ED: Improvement slow but there are positive signs. No incontinent issues.
Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Dana-Farber/Brigham and Women's, Boston

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 10/25/2010 10:32 AM (GMT -6)   

Pattersson, I'll simply echo the thoughts of Red Nighthawk...

You have things that are within your control which can affect your post-RP PSA result, so I'd encourage you to keep doing them and keep looking at what else is within you to change.  Change is difficult, but nothing like some favorable results to help motivate you for more!

very best wishes...

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 4:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,378 posts in 329,237 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Audreyli.
216 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mike0228