thursday surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 10/26/2010 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
thursday is the big day for my dad. he is having his surgery in the morning.
we hope it's going to be laparoscopic but there is a 50% chance it could be open. i don't think it matters either way, the doc is good at both.

we have a little one in daycare and of course we're (my family) all sick.
so we can't visit him before hand or even after which is really disappointing.
i wanted to give him a hug and be there but doesn't look like that's going to happen. i just saw my doc yesterday and he said i either have pneumonia or the flu.
i really don't want to risk giving that to my dad. he said it would be a disaster if i did.

so it will be my sister and my fathers significant other there.

thanks for all your help leading up to this point, see you on the other side!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 10/26/2010 7:23 AM (GMT -6)   
It should go well and he will be home soon enough that you all will have time to heal and then visit and help him as needed. Sounds like he knows how much support you all are giving him. keep us posted and take care of the family.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 10/26/2010 7:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hope everything works out OK...

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6855
   Posted 10/26/2010 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Regardless of open or DaVinci, coughing and sneezing, even once, is incredibly painful for weeks after surgery (been there, done that).
Passing on a cold, flu, or pneumonia would not be a pleasant thing to do.  I'm sure he will be happy to talk to you on the phone or swap emails. I didn't have any great desire to have anyone see me in person for the weeks after surgery. First the cath bag, then cripping around with a cane - not my idea of best foot forward.

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 10/26/2010 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
142, I was very lucky insofar as I had little or no pain after my robotic and no problems with a small cough or sneeze, although I was a little anxious every time it happened. I have had no leaks since the op through lifting , coughing or sneezing, but a very occassional spot if I twisted in a certain direction, or once when I shouted at my daughter`s dog (strange).
All the best from England.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6855
   Posted 10/26/2010 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes, whenever the doc tells you "98% do great" - I am standing at the horizon with the 2% flag. My role in life, I guess. I'm glad you are on the other team.
I did catch something near pneumonia after surgery, and would have happily suffered almost any pain I've ever had again to avoid that next sneeze. I actually pulled (didn't quite tear out completely) sutures from the sneezing fits. Nothing good there.
But then again, I'm in that 2% -

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 10/26/2010 9:44 AM (GMT -6)   
a777, wishing you all the best for your father through the operation...come on back when you hear more!

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 10/26/2010 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
142, I think doctors like to quote percentages at you, just to make things look good. Perhaps it`s psychology to make the patient feel better about the outcome.
All the best from England.

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 10/26/2010 12:14 PM (GMT -6)   
wishing the best for your Father. Hope you and yours are over the cold soon. Waiting to see him is the right thing to do. I had surgury last friday and if I caught a cold right now it would devistate me. Your turn to help will come soon enough and I am sure a phone call from grandkids is the best incentive there is to get better.
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/25/06 PSA 3.0
11/13/06 PSA FREE 0.5
11/13/06 PSA % FREE 13.2
10/25/07 PSA 3.4
12/18/07 Biopsy-neg
1/7/09 PSA 4.6
6/18/09 psa 5.8
2/9/10 psa 8.7
7/19/10 PSA 10.8
8/19/2010 3rd Needle core biopsy- single focus of prostatic adenocarcinoma, GG 3+3=6, Tumor involves one of eight cores -2%, Prostate 78 (big)
LRP scheduled for Oct 22

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 10/26/2010 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Best wishes to your day, hoping for the best for him and your family
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2648
   Posted 10/26/2010 5:07 PM (GMT -6)   
I know you would love to be there with your father. On the night before my surgery, my son and his wife won an all-expense paid trip to Las Vegas while attending a baseball game. The catch was, they had to leave immediately for the airport, which meant that my son would not be at the hospital to sit with my wife while I was in surgery. He was pretty choked up when I saw him just before it was time for them to depart. He felt he should be home for me and his Mom. He felt he probably should decline the trip. I said, "What, are you nuts?" I know you'd like to be there with your Mom and with me, but life goes on and an opportunity like this is a rarity, so go and have a great time. I'll be much happier knowing you and your wife are having a great time in Vegas. So, I'm sure your father would like to have you with him, but he'll do fine, and Dads want nothing more than to see their children and grandchildren healthy. He knows you love him. He knows you want to be with him. And he knows you'll be there for him during his recovery, which is the most important time. Best of luck to all of you.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays all negative.
DaVinci surgery late August at Advocate Condell, Libertyville IL
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
Smooth recovery; 18 holes of golf at 4 weeks.
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 10/26/2010 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I hope and pray that all goes well for your Dad. Best wishes.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6855
   Posted 10/26/2010 10:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Tell your dad that the crew at Healing Well has quarantined you so he can heal well
And my best wishes.

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 10/28/2010 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks for all the warm wishes guys. looks like it worked out well.
he had laproscopic which is great.
dr was very positive and said things couldn't have gone better.
one whole nerve removed, the other was not touched.

a few hours ago my dad was like "when do i start feeling pain?!"
i guess the meds are heavy duty.

no celebrating for me until we get the pathology back and see where we are.
any ideas on how long that usually takes?

Thanks again everyone.
i'm totally drained and need to go to bed, quite a day.

i'm going to try and get down there and visit tomorrow, i'm feeling a bit better and will only stay a few minutes.
PSA- 9.9
G7 (3+4)
6 of 10 positive (two were 2% at 3+3 so nothing to worry about)
The part to worry about-
left base (conventional type seen in 2/2 cores, involving 50% of submitted tissue, G7 (3+4-pattern 4 accounting for 40% of tumor)
left mid (conventional type seen in 2/2 cores, involving 50% of submitted tissue, G7 (3+4-pattern 4 accounting for 40% of tumor)

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6855
   Posted 10/28/2010 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
My pathology report took three days to be completed, but my surgeon was not available for the review, so waited a week.
It will depend on the lab.

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 10/28/2010 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I am sure it is the meds holding him on for now. Once those wear off, he will notice the pain from the gas the most. And pain in his right shoulder. Best thing is to get him up and walk around to get things moble again. I had more issues from other complications but that is rare.
My path report took a week.
Here's hoping for the best!

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 10/28/2010 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
My path report took 1 week. Tell you Dad that we are all thinking about him.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 10/28/2010 11:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Many robotic surgery patients have very little if any pain..Coughing is not fun..Hold a small pillow around your gut to support your abdomen when you need to cough, and you WILL cough as it's part of recovering from the anesthesia gas...They will probably give him a breathing device to help him restore his breathing to normal and help clear his lungs..

He needs to walk as much as he can to get everything moving again...You can't just lay around watching TV!

And you want a complete copy of that pathology report for YOUR records...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9

mr bill
Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 678
   Posted 10/29/2010 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
A pillow works fine for coughing, sneezing, hollering at the dog. If you have a drain in make sure you do not squeeze it like I did.
Age 66
BPH since 2000. at least three negative biopsies Erie. Uro did not prescribe finasteride
2007 acute urine retention photoselective vaporize Clev. Clinic
8-9-10 Aug PSA rose to 10.14 with finasteride positive biopsy Cleveland gleason 9, cat & bone scan negative
9-8-10 Robotic prostatectomy at Cleveland. Biopsy 9 nodes, 2 positive,seminal & vas deferens
PSA 3 week .06

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 10/29/2010 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
path report may take a week....try not to think about it (yeah, easier said than done !!) sounds great thus far...wishing you MORE GOOD NEWS!!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, March 23, 2018 7:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,060 posts in 322,916 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161292 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Patriciaizzy.
332 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
07kr5, Hoagie, sarahs121, Supportive Daughter, cppoly