New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

howard l
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 10/27/2010 10:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Has anybody had or heard of a blood test for prostate cancer called a CTC (Circulating Tumor Cells). It is also used for breast,colon, and lung cancers. t is done by a company called Genoptix.
DX age 58
PSA 5.4
Gleason 5+4 = 9
City of Hope Clinical Trial (punch protocol). 6 sessions textore every 3 weeks + lupron
PSA .1
RP Oct 2009. Seminal Invasion positive margins. Lymphnods clear.
1 month PSA post op undetectable.
4 month PSA undetectable.
7 month PSA .5
Bone scan and CT scan negative. Prosticint scan mild activity in prostate bed.
EBRT May 2010. 39 sessions 70gy. On number 37.

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 10/27/2010 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
My onc doc said that while it is very sensitive, it is still only able to detect cancer cells when other clinical methods would detect them. So, basically, useless for us.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/27/2010 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the CTC done when it was just coming out. My results were 0. They told me that it is a good test but mostly to detect metastatic density in the blood stream. Since I had a PSA of <0.1 we expected a 0. The test becomes more valuable in metastatic HRPC. At this point there is little clinical value to it because it does not give us any indication that a change in protocol is needed, but the value it does have is that it can tell us if the density of circulating tumor cells is fluctuating and in what direction.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 12:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,978 posts in 329,184 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161755 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SwollenColon93.
152 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chask, SoMuchFun, logoslidat, thisisfun570, Girlie, SwollenColon93, dontscopeme