gleason 8 zero club

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

twotall
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 10/27/2010 10:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello
I have been watching on the side lines since I had surgery at the Mayo clinic in Scottdale.  The surgery was in January of this year and a gleason 6 turned into a gleason 8.  I had a high PSA (20+) so would not be surprised if this showes up later down the line.  The first two PSA tests were <.04 and I should get the results for the third one by Friday.  I am always watching for imput from those that have the high gleasons and PSAs.  Glad to see these folks several years out still in the Zero club. 

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3738
   Posted 10/27/2010 11:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Since you and many of us have "High Risk" PC, just wondering if the people at Mayo recommended adjunct radiation or hormone treatment regardless of your post-op PSA number...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9

twotall
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 10/28/2010 4:40 AM (GMT -6)   
After the rapid rise in PSA with my local Doctor insisting that I didn't have cancer, I went to the Mayo in Scottsdale.  The doctor there at first didn't think I had cancer.  I insisted on being checked and the cancer was found (very small amount of gleason 6).  I was surprised by how many times I had been checked with nothing being found.  The path. report indicated gleason 8 cancer from top to bottom on one side.  I don't know how 30 cores missed it.  My doctor did not mention anything about radiation or any other treatment.  His first words to me after surgery was " its done, you don't have to worry about it any more".  I have later found out that he was more surgery than cancer doctor.  I was very new to this and didn't know that I should have been asking lots more questions. After reading more on this site, I talked with a cancer doctor about this and he said to wait and see if the PSA levels start rising then we would decide what to do next.
 
Bob
59
PSA
.6 2007
9.4 Oct 2008
11 Oct 2008
12 core bio neg
16 July 2009
20 Sept 2009
all DREs normal
18 core bio gleason 6
Robotic Dec 2010
Up grade 4+4+8
contained, neg in all areas
stage T2b no mo
First 2 PSA <.04

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/28/2010 6:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob what an odd case you have. So shocked that 30 core biop and showing 3+3 then turning to 4+4 wow. Like all of us we did not know much at the beginning of the trip. Do keep us posted. Had my surgery when I was 57. I am now your age and very soon going to hit that big 60.

Do keep us posted on your PSA.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 10/28/2010 9:16 AM (GMT -6)   
I was G 7 at biopsy and ended up Gleason 8. I have been <.04 for 2.5 years. I have my 2.5 year check-up tomorrow.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/28/2010 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
twotall,
My predecessor at the UsTOO group I run was a Gleason 8 when he had surgery in 1994. Lew Musgrove used to be the CEO of UsTOO International and is doing great still today. 16 year survivor of G8 with no relapses.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3738
   Posted 10/28/2010 10:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Just goes to show every single case is different and therefore we should not be surprised when they get treated differently...

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 10/28/2010 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
twotall,
I'm a Gleason 8 and all my PSA results have been <.01. The last one was at 21 months and it was .005. There is hope for us.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/28/2010 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey I am a gleason 9 and just recently have had a slight increase in PSA. In my opinion it is nothing to be alarmed about so I am going on living life. I was a zero for two years and I thought that was great since mine had spread to the lymph nodes. Stay positive and stay active.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009. I am currently (7-22-2010) not on any medication.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

Old Sailor
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 10/28/2010 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, I had RRP at Mayo Jax in Aug 09. Eventhough I was a Gleason 9,  with 3 month post psa of 0.02, they wanted to hold off on until PSA reached .2 (and it did in April 10) when I had 38 RT sessions.  Also, Rad Onc said best results when RT starts before  0.9.  Old Sailor
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 3:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,715 posts in 326,023 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160855 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, romanaromana.
238 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details