Nearly 6 years and all is well

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 10/28/2010 11:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Folks,
Just a little updating to do today. As a good many here know, Paul was diagnosed in January of 2005 with a 6+6 and a PSA of 3.6. His surgery was April of 2005. No complications, the usual ED stuff to mange and drip free from day one. His history also includes surgery/radiation for testicular cancer in 1995. I am happy to report, all is well on both fronts. Paul has had his lifetime limit on being nuked so surgery was his only option.
Paul's current PSA is right where it was postoperatively, <.01 and his T levels are within normal limits with weekly testosternone injections. All of his tumor markers are fine. Basically, it was a pretty boring visit so the Uro says he doesn't need to see him for a year. Oh, and Paul made it a point to say he's gain 5/8 of a pound in the last year. I was bugging him a bit to watch his weight. Guess I should hush now. smilewinkgrin
On another subject not related to Paul. Well, related but not to his health. Chris, our 22 year old son, who went through a great deal of sugery to manage bone tumors when he was 12, is getting a new hip soon. His femur neck and femur is pretty much made up of pieces and parts which creates some flexion issues. It isn't painful though the films would make anyone shudder. It sure looks like it should hurt! One leg is shorter than the other and doesn't have full range of motion and as he put it, he "wants his life back." Hard to argue with a quality of life issue. Chris is young so we worry about longevity but, it is his decision and if he feels strongly it's time, it's time. Cool thing is, our to-be son in law designs and makes replacement joints and he may well be the one making a hip joint especially for Chris. I wonder....Does this mean we're going to have to keep him around for the warrentee?? :-)
Best to everyone and stay safe,

English Alf
Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2209
   Posted 10/29/2010 12:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Swim - Good to hear about Paul (and the family!!)

Glad to hear about good news at 6 year mark too. (It's often said that the PCa guys with good news disappear from the radar, which makes for a disproportionate number of folk with problems at HW that can make newbys think everyone has trouble) I'd love the idea of only seeing my uro once a year.

I wish I'd only put on that little weight in the last year. I've put on about 5 pounds since RT finished this June making a total of about 7 pounds since surgery in July 2009. (And I thought I'd been eating more healthily and taking more exercise!)

Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 10/29/2010 3:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Nice to hear from a fellow forum member with long term clear results. The very best to you all.
Regards from England.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 10/29/2010 4:38 AM (GMT -6)   
What a great post. Thanks so very much for the report. Certainly cant blame you son for wanting to improve his quality of life.

Do keep us informed on his progress.

Cajun Jeff

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 10/29/2010 4:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Swim - glad to hear the good news regarding your husband - wishing your son, Chris, all the best regarding his upcoming surgery.
I know all too well the problems of having one leg shorter than the other ( 1-1/2") due to reconstructive surgery in 1998 combined with bad physio - and resulting daily pain and reduction of motion and quality of life.
hugs to you all.
BRONSON ( who needs to lose 40#)

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 10/29/2010 7:07:28 AM (GMT-6)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2210
   Posted 10/29/2010 7:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic news and good for your son to assert himself like that. Hope that hip holds are the new son in-law might be in trouble.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 10/29/2010 7:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear the good news. I go for my 3 mth. post op. check-up soon and hopefully will be a member of the zero club very soon.
Age 49 years old with no family history of PCa. but had testicular cancer in 1985.

PSA on 3-8-2010 was a 5.6
PSA re-take on 3-17-2010 was a 4.4
Biopsy collected on 4-17-2010 showed 2 of 12 cores malignant with Gleason scores of 3+3 Stage T1C.
RALP surgery 7-21-2010 at Hopkins.
Pathology report revealed that the cancer was organ confined, all margins negative and a Gleason score of 6.

gold horse
Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/29/2010 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for the news,that is my wish I myself had my surgery around when Paul had his,

and I am very active to help and encorage the new guys and let them kown that there are many

good report out there. yeah

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/29/2010 8:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Vicky,
Give Paul my very best. I was just thinking about being here 4 years already. I noticed that I was suddenly thinking about my tests for next week. I guess I do still get a bit anxious before the tests. But it sure is nice to read the success stories just before them, too.

Big Woooo-Hoooo for you both.

Ruthie and I send our love and prayers...

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog :

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 10/29/2010 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, you sure made MY day!
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 10/29/2010 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
congrats, on a good milestone and a good report
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 10/29/2010 3:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Swim!
Wonderful to hear your good news. I think it is the quirky side of me that thinks your recruitment of potential in-laws with helpful trades is a 'beauty' of an idea - so I will have to remember that one!  Chris could not have it better. All the best for his surgery - sounds major, but hopefully will do the trick. I know that will not stop you worrying about him at all!
Give our very best wishes to Paul - We are still so grateful for all your help and support at HW in the "early days". We are fine - never better in fact! Lovely to hear from you.. cheers, Lana & CJ tongue
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52.5 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 x small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03, April 2010 - 0.03. 

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 10/29/2010 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Swim,

My best to you and Paul. That son of yours is likely as strong as you two and no doubt will do well. To the best of my knowledge, I too, am well.


I first came here in fall of 2006.  Did radiation.  Am fine.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 10/29/2010 9:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow! Old and new members and everyone in between! Thanks so much everyone. I do so enjoy keeping up. Though I don't post much anymore, I do read posts a few times a week. Our life is very busy with work, everyone in school and teaching one thing or another. No excuses...I shall make every effort to drop in more often just to say hey. Good to hear from you all...

 Hilarem datorum diligit Deus

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 10/29/2010 11:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Swim,
Good for you, Paul and Chris!!!  Its great that things are looking up for you all and I echo Lana's thoughts about your selection of in-laws.  Next should be a rich girl for Chris....

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 813
   Posted 10/30/2010 6:06 AM (GMT -6)   

I am glad to hear the good news. No offense, but I hope we never hear from you again. "No news, is good news." LOL

Take care.....
Dx 42
Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)

open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins

pT2 Organ confined Gleason 6

10/15/2009 <.1
10/15/2010 <0.03
10/15/2011 -
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, March 18, 2018 1:53 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,928 posts in 322,698 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161115 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PintsizedAnamchara.
227 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Girlie