New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 10/29/2010 4:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Got my presurgery tests from my uro. I have 2 masses on my kidney discovered by my kidney ultrasound.. Have to wait another month to get results from kidney scan. What a way to live. waiting for results and surgeries. Don't know if I can take it much longer.I'm thinking kidney cancer and can't eat, sleep or function.

RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1247
   Posted 10/29/2010 7:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Anxiety,
 
Hang in there Anxiety ... you are going through a rough spell now with all of the testing and waiting; but look at how far you have come.  Keep plugging along one test and one result at a time and you'll get the answers you need.
 
I know everyone on this site is pulling for you.  Best wishes and good luck.

Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 10/29/2010 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Hang in there - best wishes
 
Ray

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4108
   Posted 10/29/2010 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Anxiety, I know it is difficult going through all these test and wondering and always fearing the worst. Take a deep breath try to have a bit of joy at this time there is nothing that you can do to change any of the results. For sure we are all with you hoping that the masses are just fatty cist.

Hang in there buddy.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Alegar
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 10/29/2010 7:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Anx:

I know it could be a difficult thing to accomplish - to put it aside - but by putting our fears aside we can function better and the result is better for us.

I'm pulling for you!
54 year old 188 Lb. 6 ft.
Diagnosed July 1, '10 with PC,
PSA 3.88 Gleason 3+3=6, 2 out of 12 samples positive
DaVinci Oct 1 '10
Cath/JP Drain out Oct.16, '10

AIRBORNE ALL THE WAY!

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 10/29/2010 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
That is a lot to think about, but many of us have had a worry quotient out of the roof and we got thru it, and you will to. Best to you and keep us posted.
Michael

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 10/29/2010 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
ANXIETY - as you have seen before, it is often the unknown that is most stressful and worrisome... soon all the cards will be laid out for you, your spouse and doctor(s) to work out a strategy to take care of "the known".
- there is a good phrase out there in the media and it suits your situation .. "things will get better" ... and they will.

hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

Patches
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 10/29/2010 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Keep fighting and do not give up.  We are all pulling for you.
Age 49 years old with no family history of PCa. but had testicular cancer in 1985.

PSA on 3-8-2010 was a 5.6
PSA re-take on 3-17-2010 was a 4.4
Biopsy collected on 4-17-2010 showed 2 of 12 cores malignant with Gleason scores of 3+3 Stage T1C.
RALP surgery 7-21-2010 at Hopkins.
Pathology report revealed that the cancer was organ confined, all margins negative and a Gleason score of 6.

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 10/29/2010 8:29 AM (GMT -6)   

We all have those times when we feel powerless,when I find myself in that situation,I just

keep my faith in God and I feel not alone.


Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 10/29/2010 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Anxiety,
Sorry to hear that. The waiting game is terrible. Remember to breathe. I know that you will keep it together for those around you. In those quiet solitary moments it's okay..........
I'll pray for you brother.
Mike

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 10/29/2010 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks to all for your support

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 10/29/2010 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
I had two positive FISH tests for urothelial cancer post surgery, and the last one came back negative. (whew !) Apparently a high percentage ( 50 -60 %) of men have benign kidney cysts after age 50. I had one of those as well.

Wish you luck. Is there any way you can just get away for a day or two, and get involved in something that will help divert your attention ? Even if for ah hour or two, it will help relieve the anxiety. If you really can't eat or sleep, may a chat with your doctor about some ant-anxiety meds may help.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 10/29/2010 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I'n now more concerned with the kidney tan the prostate.

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 10/29/2010 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Goodlife is right. Don't hit the panic button just yet. Kidney cysts are very common and the odds are very high that that is what is seen on the ultrasound. Been there, done that.

"As people get older, sacs filled with fluid can form in the kidneys. These sacs are called "cysts." They are usually small oval or round thin-walled sacs with watery fluid in them.
Kidney cysts are almost always benign (not cancer). Usually, the cysts don't cause any problems. In fact, people can go through life without even knowing that they have them.

Some people have kidney cysts caused by an inherited disease called polycystic kidney disease (PKD). This disease can cause symptoms such as high blood pressure, pain in the back and side, blood in the urine or frequent kidney infections. Not all people who have PKD will have these symptoms.


Almost all kidney cysts are found on tests that create a picture of your internal organs. These tests include ultrasound, computerized tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans. Sometimes kidney cysts are found during one of these tests that is being performed for another reason.

Bill

Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 10/29/2010 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   
These things show up on CT scans, very common. Usually benign fluid filled cysts, nothing to worry about.
They turned up on mine, and I was in my early 40's. My wife calls them barnacles.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 10/30/2010 1:16 AM (GMT -6)   
My husband had a 2cm cyst on one kidney found in his CT prior to his RRP two months ago. No treatment required.
Hopefully this is all it is and your doctor is just being cautious in investigating this further.

A way to close off this anxiety could be to get a copy of your ultrasound report and see if the word cyst is used.
It's curious that they were found on ultrasound, did you actually have a CT scan? If you did then did it show up in the CT scan report too?

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.
Post RP PSA, Sep10 – 0.02

Bandersnatch
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 10/30/2010 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
     The bumps in our lifes journey are certainly formidable but you can't get around them. Good luck and hang in there. I wish you and your family well.

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 10/30/2010 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
it isn't a cyst- it's a solid mass 1.6 x 1.1 x 1.6 cm.

Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1406
   Posted 10/30/2010 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Anxiety, sorry to hear this news.  It might be a good idea to call your doctor's office and see if there is something that can be done to calm your nerves until you get more information.  We all can understand your anxiety.  I wish you well.

Husband Ron, age 63
4/1/10 PSA 5.5 Prostate size = 50 cc.
Biopsy on 4/20/10 12 samples... Adenocarcinoma: 3 positive on right side, one core left base (5% ` 0.5 mm) - two cores of left lateral mid
(20% ~ 2mm, 10%, 10% ~ 1mm) - No Perineural Invasion
Gleason 6 (3+3)
Bone Scan/CT Negative (2 lesions on liver)
8/18/10 - Da Vinci Prostatectomy
Post Op: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
Both nerve bundles spared
Catheter - 13 days
ED / Day time incontinence.
Post Surgery PSA 8 weeks - .01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 12:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,888 posts in 326,940 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161789 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, h3v8yefl.
324 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
steve55777, island time, Girlie