New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 11/1/2010 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Tomorrow is the big day for me to meet a new doctor at the Knight Cancer Center at Oregon Health Sciences Univ. The new doctor is Dr. Thomasz Beers, my urologist suggest I see a specialist since my psa jumped from .19 to .34 in 5 weeks even after surgery and radiation Not sure what to expect so we will see what he has to say.
Age at diagnosis 58
PSA 1.7 Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2
1-30-06 Surgery nodes & margins clear, some prostrate cells found on bladder neck. 4+3 after surgery
12-07 PSA jump .14 (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32
4-15-08 Nodule size increased
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-30-08 Biopsy of nodule positive. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test
8-14-08 Completed Tomotherapy
12-18-08 Post Radiation PSA .05
3-27-09 3rd Post Radiation PSA .06
7-17-09 4th Post Radiation PSA .05
12-09 Post PSA.06
3-19 psa .18
3-25 psa .08
6-1-10 psa .14 Next PSA 8-1-10

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 11/1/2010 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck Bob. Thanks for letting us know, and hopefully you can let us follow along on your journey.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/1/2010 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
guys my thoughts are with you. Will be waiting to hear what the good Dr has to say.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 11/2/2010 7:54 AM (GMT -6)   
wishing you all the best, Bob...keep us posted...
take care
bob

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 11/2/2010 8:17 AM (GMT -6)   
You have a wise Uro-Doc and Dr. Beers is somewhat reknown, he actually has a protocol that he came up with, as a joke we call it the Beer protocol, but it actually showed some value in the past with using Taxotere and Calcitriol I think it was. I doubt he would be saying that is your next step, likely is HT. You might want to read up on Lupron(LHRH), Zoladex and casodex as they are the most likely given things for HT, if and when you may be put on such. You should be given casodex prior to those other drugs to prevent 'flare' issue or ask for Degarelix (GnRH) in place of those...it has no flare associated with it and works slightly differently and perhaps is even a better performer. I would be amazed if he suggested estradiol patches or gel and such, but the side effects of those are much lesser, but there is no money to be made off of them.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 11/2/2010 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob and Wife,
Beer is a great cure for many things and I hope that Dr Beers has just thing that gets you through just fine.
Mike
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared
next appt 11/2
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 1:25 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,872 posts in 329,273 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161808 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bumed.
296 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, mibella, cashlessclay, Anitas, dsrouillard, iPoop