Important Point

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
28 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 11/5/2010 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I just wanted to mention that I have nothing to say today.
 
Thank you for listening.
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .
Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64
Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10.
Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- in progress. First post-op PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 11/5/2010 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
What ?

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 11/5/2010 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
You have too much time on your hand with nothing to do. One would think you are retired like me.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 11/5/2010 11:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, that was not worth mentioning !
Age 52yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
RP 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - EPE
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 18mths no change remains 0.03
"Everday in Everyway, I get better"

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2216
   Posted 11/6/2010 3:50 AM (GMT -6)   

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4833
   Posted 11/6/2010 4:45 AM (GMT -6)   
hmmmm. Should some one tell Mel the story about the "Boy who cried wolf?"

Gregz263
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 11/6/2010 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
You don't say
PSA 1/06 at age 40 = 1.0
PSA 4/09 at age 43 = 2.9

PSA 4/10 at age 44 = 4.6

FPSA 4/10 = 4.7 and 6%
10/10 = 4.7 and 9%

Biopsy 5/11/10 12 out of 12 negative
2nd Biopsy 7/13/10 12 out of 12 negative

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 11/6/2010 7:28 AM (GMT -6)   
great...I guess you got over that little spell of ED.
 ;)

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2010 7:44 AM (GMT -6)   
a misleading subject title and a pointless post. was there a point, mel?
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 11/6/2010 9:05 AM (GMT -6)   
%#%_)@!&__++%#&#^(@^$@&^$@$@/??

:-)

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 11/6/2010 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
"a misleading subject title and a pointless post. was there a point, mel? "
 
 

Yeah, David, the point was to inject a bit of levity here. Some got it. I think/hope.
 
Mel
 
 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2010 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   
My nature is to take things literally at face value, when you said "Important Point", I assumed you had something important to say. From some of the other responses, I am not the only one. What ever cooks your goose, I suppose.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 11/6/2010 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
I am deeply saddened by the recent news of your blankness.
steve

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 310
   Posted 11/6/2010 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   

Mel,

Sorry, but I agree with only part of the nothing that you said.

Zen9


Sunbird
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 11/6/2010 6:01 PM (GMT -6)   
As we used to say in the Air Force......."Stand by for a disregard"

Sunbird
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 11/6/2010 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
"DISREGARD"

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 11/6/2010 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
Yes, you do take stuff literally, so perhaps you are humorously challenged.
 
I do think most folks "got it."
 
The subject title was part of the joke. You see, when....oh, whatever.
 
If I have to explain it...
 
Anyway, we can use a little levity here. My apologies to anyone else whose sensibilities were wounded
 
Mel

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 310
   Posted 11/6/2010 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

No need whatsoever for an apology.

After the many threads describing in breathless detail to an apparently rapt audience the most intimate bodily functions, we most definitely need a large helping of your humor.

Those who don't get it can just ignore the thread. I have just re-read the rules of this forum and discovered to my amazement that it is not required for each poster to participate in every thread.

Zen9

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
zen, no one asked mel for an apology, and certainly not from me. guess the joke was on me, as i didnt get it naturally, and that's cool. I don't think its unreasonable when you see a thread in a PC support site, from a regular member, that says for the subject "Important Point", that the average reader would be expecting something of importance. Got nothing against honest humor, I am often the butt of jokes in real life, because I do take things literally in most cases, just the way my ancient brain thinks.

people can post whatever they want, within the bounds the forumn rules, I am all about First Ammendment Rights

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 11/7/2010 1:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
you are being facetious. (and that is one of only seven words in the entire English language containing all the vowels in their correct order)

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/7/2010 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   
now billy,

that' a pretty neat word you used, and the order of the vowels is amazing. feel like i learned something new today, perhaps that's the real "important point" in this thread after all. good going.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 756
   Posted 11/7/2010 9:42 PM (GMT -6)   
I actually put off reading this thread, having read so many of Mel's very serious commentary. So I finally read it tonight.

Mel--you got me good! :-)

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 11/8/2010 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Love it!

Most threads are earnest or scared or scholarly (and of course for very good reasons) so it's refreshing to find one that's simply not.
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.
Post RP PSA, Sep10 – 0.02

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 11/8/2010 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Soooo true, a day without PCa questions/worries taking front and center in at least some of the time is important indeed.
Dave in Durango CO

Bandersnatch
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 11/8/2010 9:44 AM (GMT -6)   
I think I misunderstood what I thiought he meant to say.
Age 53 no symptoms.
1/2010 First ever PSA 5.4 DRE abnormal
2/2010 First urologist exam PSA 5.5
3/17/2010 Biopsy 7 of 8 cores positive avg 20% Gleason 6=3+3
6/15/2010 Davinci by Dr. Williams Cincinnati. Over 400 performed
Labs prostate size 36g, 15% involved Margins uninvolved
No extraprostatic or seminal vesicle invasion
perineural invasion present
nerves spared
Final Gleason 6=3+3
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
28 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 4:33 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,524 posts in 327,011 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161830 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, finsurf.
539 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, mattamx, vminas01, sebreg, Hoagie, Roses in January, dbwilco, laudie5, borborygmi