Some questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

*Optimist*
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 11/6/2010 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my RP on November 3rd and doc says it was a text book surgery. I get the catheter out on Nov 16th and will get the pathology results at that time. I came home yesterday after a 2 day stay in hospital - WOW - that was fast. I am not really in pain unless I put any stress on the incision. I have yet to have a first bowel movement and am starting to feel bloated. I have tried stool softeners and drink lots of water but still nothing. Any one have suggestions that will not involve straining?
Jan/09: PSA 3.48 / Free PSA 10%
Feb/09 - Biopsy - cancer diagnosed - age 55
PSA at time of Biopsy - 3.48
DRE: Nornal
Trus volume: 34cc
3 out of 10 cores positive

Gleeson 3+3
On active surveillance for 18 months then had first follow up biopsy
Sept 1/10 - biopsy - 3 cores positive 2 @ G6 (20% & 50%) & 1 @ G7 (70%)
Surgery booked for Nov 3/10

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2010 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you are back home on the recovery side. Aside from what you are doing, i.e. stool softeners and lots of water, walking as much as you can while staying in the limits of any pain, would be the next helpful suggestion. It's only been 3 days since your surgery, it can easily take 5-7 days to get things working again. I was in the hospital 4 days with an open surgery, and didnt have my first BM until I had been home 3-4 days, so that was at least a full week.

Good luck to you

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 11/6/2010 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Optimist,
I had a similar situation after my surgery. I was bloated and constipated. I took a larger dosage of stool softener, drank prune juice and ate mostly soup and yogurt. I also walked as much as I could as David suggested. Good luck and welcome to the other side.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

BillArb
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 11/6/2010 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Drank prune juice every morning for the first week after surgery.  When things felt really "backed up," I took a Sennakot pill.  It's a vegetable based laxative and is very mild.

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1160
   Posted 11/6/2010 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side, optimist. Sounds like you're doing very well.

I had my surgery the day before you did, and I'm not doing any "business" yet either. It sure is good to have people here who have gone through this who can reassure you.
Age 55

PSA:
8/09 2.69
7/10 4.00
8/10 4.11

Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6

open radical prostatectomy at Cleveland Clinic 11/2/10

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 11/6/2010 1:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Optomist:
I did ok after my surgery - the stool softeners did their bit
- but 12 years ago, when I had my leg surgery and reconstruction - it was a week after surgery ( 4 spiral fractures of the right femur) and still no BM ... one of my day nurses in the rehab centre ( for surgery) gave me her family recipe

- 1/2 glass of prune juice - 1/2 milk - microwave it for one minute and drink it all down

- 20 minutes later, I had a painfree, stress-free successful full BM.... goodness gracious !
-have used that mix whenever I was severely constipated over the years....

-all the best
BRONSON
Age: 55 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB
Sept 23, 2010 -0.05 - again -hoorah !

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 11/6/2010 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   

Congratulations, Optimist.  I agree that prune juice and walking are excellent remedies.  Bloating, gas, and the inability to have a BM were the worst parts of my hospitalization.  I was nearly out of the hospital when one of the nurses finally told me that the doctor had authorized simethicone every six hours.  It was never offered.  My wife, who has been an R. N. for 40 years, says that's the problem with nursing today:  the nurses are so busy sitting in front of a computer screen that they have much less patient contact than years ago and do much less visual assessment of a patient's needs.  Not offering simethicone to a patient whose doctor has specifically authorized it, and who has been complaining of gas and bloating, is really inexcusable.

Don't walk yourself into the ground, but do as much as you can.  It will definitely help get things moving.  I think it's good for the pelvic floor muscles as well.  I'm glad to hear the surgery went so well.


stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 11/6/2010 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the "other side". As far as the BM, just wait it out & don't strain. It'll happen.
steve
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05

MrsS
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 11/6/2010 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband was having the same problem after his bladder cancer surgery. The visiting nurse suggested a concoction of equal parts prune juice, fiber (such as Fiber One cereal), and apple sauce. It worked for him.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 11/6/2010 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
I had an inguinal hernia surgery in 1988. I took a couple of vicodins early on for the pain. Big mistake. The constipation was miserable and it took about a week for it to resolve.
 
Mel

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2010 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
It's funny about prescription pain meds, I was warned about potential constipation with the Loratabs, during the previous miserable and painful year prior to this last surgery, I took from 2 to 4 per day, as prescribed, and never had any constipation. I rarely have ever had it in my life, so perhaps I was lucky. Havent been on any prescription pain meds for about a month now, had no problems dropping them cold turkey.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 11/7/2010 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
I was so bloated that the pain from the bloat was worst then the incisions. Because I couldn't do a BM I could only get a pain pill every 4 hrs. I had surgery on Tuesday went home Saturday afternoon and back in Sunday afternoon. I hurt the whole time. Finally did a BM on Tuesday afternoon and went home shortly after. Xrays showed my illium was closed.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 10:45 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,213 posts in 326,068 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160949 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, artislife18.
447 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, myilah, Tristan1974, SharonZ, Tim Tam, Kathy77, TheJay