Erection question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 11/7/2010 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
I had a visit with my urologist Friday the 5th. Tuesday 11/ 9 will make 4 weeks since surgery. I asked him about trying for erection and he said wait till 2 months. Is this what others have been told?

I feel odd asking. Years ago I wouldn't have thought about asking my doctor about an erection and here I am asking people on the internet.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/7/2010 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
my uro's policy was to wait 3 full months after surgery before having the "talk"on that subject. when it was time, there was nothing to talk about for me, as I never had any ED, kind of took the wind out of his prepared speech. good luck for you in that department, 4 weeks out of surgery is not much at all, still a lot of complicated healing going on.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 11/7/2010 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   
I had no talk with my uro, just started "experimenting" on my own about 5 weeks out, pretty disappointing at the experimental results. Most literature states 6 weeks before having sex, I think that was about right for me, even at 6 weeks I had nothing...it has come back slowly. At 51/2 months out of surgery it works just fine with Viagara. I think day stimulation is important to stimulate blood flow, I started on the pump 2 1/2 months out and no longer need it.
 
T 3 months I told my Uro I could get an 80% erection and he said, it'll be fine with time. H e really didn't seem interested.
 
hope it all works out for you.
 
r
age 56
PSA 5.5
Biopsy, both lobes involved
Gleason 3/4=7
open RP May 18, 2010
Pathology: 15% involved, lymph nodes and v. d. clear, margins clear
June 3-10 10-12 pads/day
2 months 8 pads/day
Aug 1, 2010 5-6 pads/day
Aug 20, 2010 3-5 pads per day
Aug 16, 3 month PSA: undetectable
ED 95% with viagara
Sept 22, 2 pads a day
Oct 12, PSA 0.03
ED, 100% with viagara, just doeable without

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7087
   Posted 11/7/2010 10:49 AM (GMT -6)   
My uro/surgeon also took the "leave it alone for three months" position. He has the position that internal healing is still to happen, much more so than what we can see. He did start me on Cialis before that with the strict instruction that it was for circulation, not raising the dead, but did not want to start the pump at that time.

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/7/2010 11:48 AM (GMT -6)   
My da vinci was last October 29. During my exam on November 5, my uro/surgeon gave me a prescription and samples of Cialis and asked my wife and I to try before coming back for my six weeks follow-up. Two hours later, which was exactly one week post surgery, I experienced an unexpected 60% erection. I had another, probably 80%, the following day. Not wanting to break anything, we've decided to hold off a few weeks.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10

lnwm
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 11/7/2010 12:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Had my Da Vinci on Oct 6 but with complications had another surgery Oct 13 which set things back for recovery (internal bleeding issues). On a follow-up visit I asked about ED recovery, methods, and how soon. I was told to start easy a couple weeks after surgery and was given a sample pack of 50mg Viagra. She suggested splitting the pill in half and starting with 25mg. She also said to use visual stimulation as that would help.
 
So we gave it a try on the 30th (3.5 wks after Da Vincin and 2.5 wks after second surgery). I was not expecting much but my surgeon had told my wife I had "impressive nerve bundles and they had a fatty layer around them which made separation from the prostate easier". So I took the 25mg and within 15 minutes, things started to react. We continued with the visual and hand stimulation and eventually lead to orgasim which was a surprise. It was nothing to have penetration with yet but close.
 
So, I am hopeful. But it certainly seems to have such a wide variation of when to start ED therapy (from a couple of wks to months). My surgeon says it is important to get blood flowing to the area. 

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 11/7/2010 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Gentlemen, lets face it...A radical prostatectomy REALLY scrambles up your sexual apparatus..A big piece of that apparatus is simply gone..All kinds of plumbing changes were made..A delicate system of action and reaction was severely disturbed...Those of us who can return to a near-normal sex life can just thank their lucky stars and the skill of their surgeon or his luck....Recovering from this operation fully takes quite a bit of time and the older you are, the longer it takes..Those of us who must endure adjunct or salvage radiation face an even steeper climb..If HT is part of the picture then the word "erection" needs to be equated with the word "miracle"...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 11/7/2010 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I think every Dr is different, my Uro' gave me a 5mg Cialis scrip' and several 20mg samples before my surgery and said go for it with no restrictions or limitations. At the 2 month follow up I had tried 100mg generic Viagra with better results so she gave me a scrip' for tho$e. Things happened slowly but now at 8 months after surgery things are much better and the med's needed to get "usable" are less and less.

IMO get the blood flowing and remind the little guy what he's there for. I did daily "exercise" and can't help but believe it helped.
Diagnosed 12-09 age 55
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (PCP did not tell me of increase or schedule follow-up!!!!)
09-09 PSA 6.5 Sent for consult with Urologist
11-09 Consult, scheduled for biopsy, found out about PSA from '08 (yes I was pissed)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5, ain't much but I'll take it.
01-10 Bone Scan, "appears negative"
03-01-10 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson, no naked eye evidence of spread, Vesicles and lymph nodes taken for microscopic exam.

03-16-10 Removal of cath' and pathology results of samples.
Multifocal carcinoma with areas of Gleason pattern 3, 4 and 5, Overall Gleason grade 4+4 with tertiary 5, Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, Invasion of left Seminal vesicle, Tumor focally present at left resection margin, 9 lymph nodes removed all negative, Tumor staging pT3b NO MX

04-23-10 PSA <0.04....... 06-07-10 PSA <0.04..... 08-03-10 <0.04
05-03-10 1 week without pads
06-28-10 ;-)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 1:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,501 posts in 329,346 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161835 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, scattycatty.
308 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ksk54, mysweetpanda, suzy-q, cashlessclay, Anitas, SandyS1, Bob in Elkridge, Mercy&Grace, cilly, Serfr, ASAdvocate, Estarnes, k07, colitisresearch