Some problems on day 4

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/8/2010 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Things were going pretty well until today. My testicles swelled up to about double their size. I got a large purple patch on my hip that is thickly swollen and numb. There was a burning discharge from my penis. I cleaned it with anti bacterial soap, it burned a little. My wife called the Dr. service. He said it was normal because a lot of blood vessels get ruptured during surgery. The discharge is from the uretha being irritated from the catheda. No BM even with the milk of magnesia.
What ticks me off is that the catheda rubber tube is not that smooth. There is a seam in it that is like sandpaper and it has been very uncomfortable from day one.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 11/8/2010 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick,
I had a swollen right testicle for more than a week after surgery. It was also painful if I touched it. My doctor told me the same thing as yours and sure enough all that went away after few weeks.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/8/2010 7:13 PM (GMT -6)   
rick: Mine did also. Dr said put some ice on it. That did help a bit. Still say the worst part of my recovery was the cathera.

Hang in there Rick it will get better.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1162
   Posted 11/8/2010 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hang in there, Rick. Catheter comes out this week, right? I'm hating my catheter too, and it seems there's always something that happens to you that you weren't expecting with this.

This is my 7th day post-surgery and I just had my first BM today. I felt like I created the world. tongue They told me the pain meds were the culprit and that prune juice was the cure. Try not to be too impatient about it all; I think what you're going through isn't all that unusual.

Good luck.

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 11/8/2010 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick,

Just let the BM happen. Drinking some MOM and maybe even some prune juice is great, along with lots of liquids, but let the BM happen. Fiber is good too.

I about turned my anus inside out and didn't help anything else out either trying. Even made a few hemmorhids. The sensation was there, but not the logs.

When the colon wakes up, and is full, it will come.

Good luck. Oh, take another walk.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

mr bill
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 708
   Posted 11/8/2010 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Rick,
My testicles/scrotum swelled till they couldn't swell anymore. My penis shrunk with swelling. 'Bout the ugliest thing I ever did see.

The doctor also told me constipation was result of pain meds and had me on Ducolox twice a day while on pain meds. It will get better. Try some warm prune juice mixed with apple sauce. Walking also helps to loosen up the system.

Mr Bill

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/8/2010 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys. Knowing it is not that unusual helps a lot. I think I'll walk around the dining room table :)
History: 2 brothers with prostate cancer
Age 56
PSA at age 45: 4.7. DRE normal.
PSA at age 52: 8.0. DRE normal. 1st biopsy 12 cores, negative
PSA at age 55: 9.5. DRE normal. 2nd biopsy positive 2 of 14, gleason 3+3. both cores <5%, Start WW
PSA at age 56: 9.2. DRE normal. 3rd biopsy positive 4 of 14, 3 cores <5%, 1 core 7% Gleason 3+4 in 1 core, prostate 81cc
LRP, no robot, Sloan Kettering 11/4/10

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 11/8/2010 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Something tells me that different doctors use different surgical techniques..What else can explain these widely different side-effects??

"My testicles swelled up to about double their size. I got a large purple patch on my hip that is thickly swollen and numb. There was a burning discharge from my penis. I cleaned it with anti bacterial soap, it burned a little. My wife called the Dr. service. He said it was normal because a lot of blood vessels get ruptured during surgery."

I had none of that...Instead, I have complete ED (no incontinence) and a post surgery PSA of 0.9.... Plus I get 6 extra days in the hospital with a staph infection...What a crap shoot....
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/8/2010 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick, sorry to hear about your troubles, but it should pass in due time. Like Fairwind, I never had any of the swollen testicle problems, and I stayed on a cath for 63 days straight, after surgery, it was annoying and I hated it, but it never hurt me per say, and nothing ever leaked out of it during that time. Each journey here is so unique, hope you get your relief soon.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

teallen
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 11/8/2010 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick ,I never had the swelling but did have bm troubles. My remedy was eating yogurt and ocasionally a drink of magnesium citrate.The catheter needs to be cleaned several time a day or it will really feel like sand paper. Good Luck
Age 42 PSA 7.4 4+4 G8
Davinci Sept.8 2010
No incontinence issues but ED issues
1st post surgery PSA <.008

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 11/8/2010 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
The swollen testicles, which no one warned me about, had me calling the duty doctor at 2 am. They were upset that I bothered them, but carrying around that pair of softballs was scary.
 
Did not have the bruised spots, so no comment there. The homeopathic "arnica" gel is good for breaking up bruises.
 
They kept me in the hospital for four days, so the first BM was there. Past experience with colon issues says that if all else fails, take 2 tablespoons of mineral oil (available at any pharmacy or grocery pharmacy department). Wait 5-8 hours, and you'll be pumping sliders without even the first strain. One warning - if you have the sensation that you might possibly need to go, run, don't walk, to the nearest can.
 
Try to find something water-based for the catheter tube, or maybe polysporin. Any petroleum jelly type products seal in whatever irritation and infection you might have. If you can get by with washing the tube often (every hour or so) it is better, at least according to my post-op nurses.

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/8/2010 11:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick - I feel for you buddy. Being just a few days ahead of you, I can relate to the catheter irritation and BM issue. The tip of my urethea was irritated and I used Neosporin as a lubricant and healing agent. It really helped. Vet142 makes a good point about petroleum jelly sealing in bacteria. I know nothing about the enlarged testicles. A mild laxative and walking will eventually help. Walking will be much easier with the catheter removed.

I think the key is realizing our plumbing's gone through quite an ordeal and being patient. Thank you for posting your questions, I too am learning from them.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10

t-dog
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 11/8/2010 11:19 PM (GMT -6)   
hey rick, i too had the monsterous right testicle and was purple black and blue from my hip all the way up to my beltline, was crazy looking and lasted a good long while. bm issues were also the biggest issue for me as i was dry from the get go and very little ed issues. i`m still fighting passing some blood from time to time that no doubt is hem. related from the constipation. i found cleaning and putting neosporin on the tube kept me the most comfortable. good luck!
Dx at 50 in 12/09 Merry Christmas its cancer....
3 of 12 positive, right side only, psa at dx 2.6 free%14
gleason 3+3=6
routine physical, no symptoms
Da Vinci performed Feb 2k10 by Dr Marc Milsten [hes got mad skills]
99% continent from cath out, mr happy fully functional at 2 weeks out!
path showed same gleeson with no other blips other than one slight margin, organ confined 20% right, 5%left, 34grams
Hernia repair Mar 2k10, hernia was side effect of the surgery
30 day psa 0.03- 90 day psa 0.01

ejn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 11/9/2010 7:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Rick,  I did not have the testicle problem, but if you are taking painmeds you must take the Dulcolax stool softeners.  Thay are cheap and over the counter and worth every penny.  Double up on them for a couple days and things will get much better.  You also need to relax and try reading while sitting.  Stressing while attempting the BM will never happen.  I know it sounds easy, but it was the only way for me.  My BM's started on day 2.
 
Ed
Age 53
Pre OP PSA: 1/2008=5.9, 2/2010=6.0 (free=9%)
Biopsy, 4/10/2010 This was my 2nd Biopsy. The Uro put me out and took 36 samples. 3 samples positive 1%, 2%, 2% no evidence of perineural invasion. T1c

Dx April 2010
Gleason: 3+3=6
CT Scan: Neg
DaVinci: 8/11/10, Dr David Bryan, SSM DePaul-St Louis
Post Op Path:
Gleason 3+3=6
Tumor involves left lobe only
Tumor constitutes less than 5% of gland volume
No vascular or neural invasion detected
No capsular invasion detected
Distal urethral margin of resection free of tumor
Proximinal urethral margin of resection free of tumor
Radial margin of resection free of tumor
Seminal vesicles uninvolved by carcinoma
TM stage T2a (unilateral less than 1/2 of one side), NX, MX
ALL Margins uninvolved
Extra Prosatic extension: Absent
PSA: 9/10 <.1,

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 487
   Posted 11/9/2010 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Rick; I hope today brings you more comfort and healing. Like Fairwind, I find it so interesting that different guys have such wildly different outcomes, and issues post surgery. I had virtually zero swelling of scrotum, with just a little bruising. I think it's horrid that a catheter tube is not soft and smooth. That's outrageous as far as I'm concerned. I found my catheter to be very inconvenient, but not uncomfortable. It required a lot of care such as cleaning the glans, the penis opening, and an inch of the catheter tube with alcohol pads, and then liberally applying an antibiotic ointment. I performed this little ritual several times each day, and I sincerely believe that it prevented any inflamation in that area.

Difficult BM's seem to be a common problem for all men after prostate procedures. I had a few really difficult bm's, and used the mom daily along with a cheap and effective generic stool softener from walmart. I'm now 3 months post op, and my bm's are just now finally getting back to normal, and I'm not taking anything. Still occasionally have a little constipation, which is now probably more related to diet.

I wish you the best in the coming days and weeks. I assure you that things will get better. I feel so blessed that my recovery was virtually uneventful. Once the catheter had been removed, I could see daily improvement with the incontinence. I have not used a pad in over two months. I do occasionally have a little stress dribble. Last night driving home late from a business dinner meeting, I was very tired, and experiencing some sinus drainage. I noticed that when I coughed, I would experience that sensation of incontinence, so I was careful to keep my bladder as empty as possible. These days, I never miss an opportunity to "go pee" prior to a meeting, or simply going for a drive. Whenever I stop for gas, I do an "insurance" pee. It's become a way of life.

ED is a totally different topic, and it has become a much bigger and complicated problem for me, but I'm exploring all my options at this time.

Again, I hope you find minimal symptoms today, with even more improvement tomorrow. Please keep us posted, and also let us know what your pathology is once you find out.

God Bless

k
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
6/2010 Bipsy, 7 of 12+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg,Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed, pump sux
10/20/10 OD'd on trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/9/2010 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys! The prune juice did it. Just thinking about drinking it made me go. It was in the car on the way home when I went. lol. All in all this is tolerable. But having you guys to bounce things off of is a great comfort.
History: 2 brothers with prostate cancer
Age 56
PSA at age 45: 4.7. DRE normal.
PSA at age 52: 8.0. DRE normal. 1st biopsy 12 cores, negative
PSA at age 55: 9.5. DRE normal. 2nd biopsy positive 2 of 14, gleason 3+3. both cores <5%, Start WW
PSA at age 56: 9.2. DRE normal. 3rd biopsy positive 4 of 14, 3 cores <5%, 1 core 7% Gleason 3+4 in 1 core, prostate 81cc
LRP, no robot, Sloan Kettering 11/4/10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 9:55 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,491 posts in 329,146 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161740 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Liz in Colorado.
195 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Vdang2k, CAdogsRus